Ministry of Labour & Employment
Impact of Slowdown in Economy on Employment
10 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Government has taken various steps for generating employment in the country by encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and increasing public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) run by Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, respectively.
The Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore as part of the Aatmanirbhar financial Package. Aatmanirbhar Bharat package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities for organised and unorganised sectors.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSME and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is bearing for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
Under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) Government is incentivizing employers for creation of new employment with social security benefits by paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards EPF and EPS both (as admissible from time to time) for a period of three years to the new employees through EPFO. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefits for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been initiated by Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Besides these initiatives, flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure development and Industrial corridors have the potential to generate productive employment opportunities.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اقتصادی سست روی کے روزگار پر اثرات
10 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مارچ 2021: روزگار پیدا کرنا اور روزگار مہیا کرانے کی صورتحال میں بہتری لانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی جانب متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اس کے لئے امکانی سرمایہ کاری والے پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پردھان منتری روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرا(PMEGP) ، دیہی روزگار کی ضمانت والی مہاتما گاندھی اسکیم(MGNREGS)، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا(DDU-GKY) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا شہری روزگار کے قومی مشن (DAY-NULM) جیسی اسکیموں پر سرکاری اخراجات میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ یہ بالترتیب،بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیان صنعتوں کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارتوں کی اسکیمیں ہیں۔
حکومت آتم نربھر مالی پیکج کے تحت 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی ترغیبات فراہم کررہی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیمیں ، پروگرام اور پالیسیاں شامل ہیں۔
آتم نربھربھارت روزگار یوجنا(ABRY) اسکیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ آجروں کو سماجی تحفظ کے ساتھ نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دی جائے اور کووڈ 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران روزگار میں ہوئے نقصان کی بھرپائی کی جاسکے۔ یہ اسکیم ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کی تنظیم(EPFO) کے ذریعہ نافذ ہونے کی وجہ سے MSMEسمیت مختلف شعبوں اور صنعتوں کے آجروں پر سے مالی بوجھ بھی کم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند یا تو آجروں کابارہ فی صد حصہ اور ملازم کا بارہ فی صد حصہ دونوں کی دو سال تک ادائیگی کی جائے گی یا صرف ملازم کا حصہ ادا کیا جائے گا اور اس کا انحصار EPFO سے رجسٹرڈ اداروں میں روزگار کی تعداد پر ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا(PMRPY) کے تحت حکومت آجروں کو اس بات کے لئے ترغیب دے رہی ہے کہ وہ سماجی تحفظ والے نئے روزگار پیدا کریں اور اس کے لئے حکومت نئے ملازمین کو EPFOکے ذریعہ تین سال تک آجرکا پورا بارہ فی صد حصہ (ای پی ایف اور ای پی ایس) ادا کرے گی۔ اداروں کے ذریعہ مستفدین کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2019 تھی۔ 31 مارچ 2019 تک رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے ملازمین اس اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے تین سال تک فائدہ حاصل کریں گے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا(PMMY) بھی حکومت نے شروع کی ہے جس کا مقصد دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ خود روزگار میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت کے اہم پروگراموں مثلاً میک ان انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت مشن، سمارٹ سٹی مشن، شہری کایاپلٹ کے اٹل مشن، سب کے لئے مکانات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صنعتی راہداری۔ ان سب میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ٹھوس مواقع سامنے آنے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔