Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training to Women in Agriculture
09 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has already established an institute, ICAR-Central Institute for Women in Agriculture, at Bhuvneshwar, Odisha under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi to address the problems and issues of the women in agriculture. The institute undertakes research on Women in Agriculture and to identify gender issues in agriculture and suggest interventions to address the same.
A total 704 number of capacity building programmes for farm women were conducted by ICAR-CIWA and All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Home Science covering 31,626 farm women during 2015-20.
The Government has set up 722 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the country with mandate of technology assessment and demonstration for its application and capacity development. As part of their activities, the KVKs impart training to farmers including women farmers on various aspects of agriculture and allied sectors. The KVKs also organize women farmer specific training programmes on various topics like Household food security by kitchen gardening and nutrition gardening; Design and development of low/minimum cost diet; Designing and development for high nutrient efficiency diet; Minimization of nutrient loss in processing; Processing and cooking; Gender mainstreaming through SHGs; Storage loss minimization techniques; Value addition; Women empowerment; Location specific drudgery reduction technologies; Rural Crafts; and Women and child care.
During last year, 5358 women specific trainings were organised by the KVKs with the participation of 1.23 lakh women farmers. Besides, 5.50 lakh women farmers also participated in other 57757 training programmes along with male farmers.
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) of Ministry of Rural Development, around 58,295 Krishi Sakhi for Agriculture activities were trained by 735 State Level Resource Persons.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں خواتین کی تربیت
09 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے زراعت میں خواتین کی دشواریوں اور ان کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل، نئی دہلی کے تحت بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ میں پہلے ہی ایک ادارہ ، آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ویمن ان ایگریکلچر قائم کر دیا ہے ۔ یہ ادارہ زراعت میں خواتین کے بارے میں اور زراعت میں صنفیمسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے تحقیق کرتا ہے اور اس کو حل کرنے کے لیے مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سال 2015-20 کے دوران آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ڈبلیو اے اور آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ (اے آئی سی آر پی) کے ذریعہ 31,626 زرعی خواتین کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کاشتکار خواتین کے لیے 704 صلاحیت سازی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
حکومت نے ٹکنالوجی کی تشخیص اور مظاہرے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ملک میں 722 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) قائم کیے ہیں۔ ان کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کے وی کے زراعت اور وابستہ شعبوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر خواتین کاشتکاروں سمیت کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کے وی کے مختلف موضوعات پر خواتین کاشتکاروں کے لیے مخصوص تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام بھی کرتے ہیں جیسے کچن باغبانی اور تغذیہ باغبانی کے ذریعہ گھریلوکھانے کی حفاظت؛ کم/ کم سے کم لاگت والی غذا کا ڈیزائن اور ترقی؛ اعلیٰ غذائیت مؤثر خوراک کی ڈیزائن اور ترقی؛ پراسیسنگ کے دوران غذائیت کے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنا؛ پراسیسنگ اور کھانا پکانا؛ ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے صنفی مین اسٹریمنگ؛ ذخیرہ اندوزی کے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنے کی تکنیک؛ قدر افزائی؛ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا؛ مقام مخصوص مشکلات میں کمی کی ٹکنالوجی؛ دیہی دستکاری؛ اور خواتین اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال۔
گذشتہ سال کے دوران، 1.23 لاکھ خواتین کی شرکت کے ساتھ کے وی کے کی طرف سے 5358 خواتین کے لیے مخصوص تربیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ مرد کسانوں کے ساتھ 5.50 خواتین کاشتکاروں نے 57757 تربیتی پروگراموں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائولیہڈ مشن (DAY-NRLM) کے تحت، 735 ریاستی سطح کے ریسور پرسن کے ذریعہ زراعتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تقریباً 58,295 کرشی سکھی کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
یہ معلومات آج زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر شری نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔