Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promote Indigenous Varieties of Rice
09 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous varieties of rice are being promoted through varieties programmes. 574 indigenous varieties of rice have been propagated and tested at more than 10,000 farmers’ fields, involving state agricultural universities, KVKs and NGOs through a project entitled “Mainstreaming Agricultural biodiversity conservation and utilization of the agriculture sector to ensure ecosystem services and reduce vulnerability”. Nutritional profiling of 300 selected rice varieties has been done for market linkage and better price to the farmers. Farmers are also being trained on conservation, improvement and use of traditional/ indigenous varieties through participatory variety selection. Further for access to seeds of these indigenous varieties, community seed banks have been established at community level involving KVKs and Self Help Groups in remote and tribal areas of the country and a total of 26 community seed banks conserving >4000 native landraces and farmers’ varieties of different food crops including rice have been strengthened and established.
Communities and farmers conserving and promoting indigenous rice varieties have been conferred with Genome Savour awards by Protection of Plant Varieties Protection and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) and following awards have been given since 2009-10:
1. Plant Genome Saviour Community Award (Rs. 10 lakh each ): 13
2. Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Rewards (Rs. 1.5 lakhs each): 12
3. Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Recognitions (Rs. 1.0 lakh each): 19
Rice varieties are also being promoted under National Food Security Mission in 193 districts of 24 states and Union Territory. Similarly, “Bringing Green Revolution to Eastern India (BGREI)” a sub scheme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is implemented in seven Eastern States viz., Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Eastern Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal to address the constraints limiting the productivity of “rice based cropping systems” in Eastern India.
Five rice varieties viz., Lalat and Improved Lalat (GI value: 54) as low GI and Swarna, Sambha Mahsuri and Shaktiman (GI value <60) as intermediate GI have been identified and all these varieties are in seed chain and are being cultivated by the farmers.
There is no certification for GI (Glycemic Index) in rice.
The details of indigenous rice varieties/ germplasm listed are as under:
Total rice germplasm conserved at National Gene Bank: 1,09,834 including traditional varieties (6,707), land races (38400) and varieties released and notified (1190).
Varieties registered with PPV&FRA: Total 2047 varieties have been registered which include 1645 farmers varieties.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
چاول کی دیسی اقسام کو فروغ دیا جائے
09 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
چاول کی دیسی اقسام کو مختلف قسم کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ چاول کی 574 دیسی اقسام کی تشہیر کی گئی ہے اور 10 ہزار سے زیادہ کھیتوں میں اس کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ‘‘ایکو سسٹم کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لئے زراعت کے شعبے کو بروئے کار لانے والے زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور استعمال’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں ، کے وی کے اور این جی اوز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مارکیٹ میں رابطے اور کاشتکاروں کو بہتر قیمت کے لئے چاول کی 300 قسموں کی تغذیہ بخش پرو فائلنگ کی گئی ہے۔ شراکت داری کے ذریعہ اقسام کا انتخاب کرکے کاشتکاروں کو روایتی / دیسی اقسام کے تحفظ ، بہتری اور استعمال کے بارے میں بھی تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ ان دیسی اقسام کے بیجوں تک رسائی کے لئے ملک کے دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کمیونٹی کی سطح پر کمیونٹی سیڈ بینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر 26 برادری کے بیج بینکوں کو تحفظ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے 4000 دیسی علاقوں اور کسانوں کی مختلف غذائی فصلوں کی اقسام کو، جس میں چاول کی فصل بھی شامل ہے تحفظ فراہم کیا جارہا ہے اور اس کو مزید مضبوطی دی جارہی ہے۔
چاول کی مختلف اقسام کے تحفظ اور فروغ دینے والی برادریوں اور کسانوں کو پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ورائٹی پروٹیکشن اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی (پی پی وی اینڈ ایف آر اے) کے ذریعہ جینوم سویر ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے اور مندرجہ ذیل ایوارڈز10-2009سے دیئے گئے ہیں:
پلانٹ جینوم سیوریئر کمیونٹی ایوارڈ (ہر ایک 10 لاکھ روپے): 13
پلانٹ جینوم سیوریئر فارمر انعامات (ہر ایک میں 1.5 لاکھ روپے): 12
پلانٹ جینوم سیوریئر فارمر ریکگ نیشنس(ہر ایک 1.0 لاکھ روپے): 19
چاول کی اقسام کو 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 193 اضلاع میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن کے تحت بھی فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ، ‘‘مشرقی ہندوستان میں سبز انقلاب لانا( بی جی آر ای آئی) ’’ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کو سات مشرقی ریاستوں یعنی آسام ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ ، مشرقی اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشرقی ہندوستان میں ‘‘چاول پر مبنی فصلوں کے نظام’’ کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں آنے والی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔
چاول کی پانچ اقسام مثلا، لالت اور بہتر لالت (جی آئی کی قیمت: 54) نچلے درجے کی جی آئی کی حیثیت سے اور سورنہ ، سمبھا مہسوری اور شکتی مان (جی آئی ویلیو 60 ) درمیانی جی آئی کی حیثیت سے شناخت کی گئی ہے اور یہ تمام اقسام بیج کے زمرے میں ہیں اور کسانوں کے ذریعہ کاشت کی جارہی ہیں۔
چاول میں جی آئی (گلائسیمک انڈیکس) کے لئے کوئی سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے۔
دیسی چاول کی قسموں / جرم پلازم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
چاول کا مجموعی جرم پلازم نیشنل جین بینک میں محفوظ : روایتی اقسام (6،707) ، لینڈ ریسز (38400) اور جاری کردہ اور مشتہرکردہ اقسام (1190)۔
پی پی وی اور ایف آر اے کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ اقسام: کل 2047 اقسام رجسٹرڈ ہوچکی ہیں جن میں کسانوں کی 1645 اقسام شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج زراعت اور کسان کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔