Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram officials arrest 2 men for defrauding exchequer of more than Rs 690 crore
09 MAR 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In an ongoing investigation the Directorate General of GST Intelligence, Gurugram Zonal Unit, were able to arrest two gang members of a fake invoicing syndicate, namely Shri Vikas and Shri Manish, who were involved in GST fraud by way of issuance of fake GST invoices in excess of Rs 4,800 crore which defrauded the exchequer of more than Rs 690 crore.
Both the accused, resident of Sirsa, Haryana, had relocated to Nepal in a bid to escape being caught and to perpetuate the fraud. After a tip off they were nabbed and were found to be in possession of huge incriminating documents and gadgets in the form of multiple laptops, multiple smart phones, debit cards, PAN and Aadhar details of multiple persons, multiple notary stamps etc. Both the accused were arrested and were sent to Judicial custody. Analysis of the huge data is underway and involvement of other people and companies cannot be ruled out. The entire scam was orchestrated by using various high tech apps and messaging services which did not require use of direct calling. They were actively collaborated by other masterminds in different parts of the Country.
This present arrest is in continuance of the case in which DGGI, GZU had earlier arrested Shri Kabir Kumar who was caught at the airport while fleeing the city and had been arrested for ITC fraud of Rs 527 crore.
Based on evidences available and statements recorded, hundreds of fake firms have been created on the basis of PAN and Aadhar cards of unknown persons whose data have been procured by a separate syndicate. The fake firms have been found to have created fake invoices in excess of Rs 4,814 crore. Therefore, the accused were arrested on 08.03.2021 and produced before the Duty MM and have been remanded for 14 days of judicial custody.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम के अधिकारियों ने 690 करोड़ रुपये की धोखाधड़ी करने वाले दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
09 MAR 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय की गुरुग्राम इकाई ने फर्जी इन्‍वॉइस गिरोह चलाने के आरोप में गिरोह के दो सदस्‍यों श्री विकास और श्री मनीष को गिरफ्तार किया है। इन दोनों ने 4,800 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी जीएसटी इन्‍वॉइस जारी कर राजकोष में 690 करोड़ रुपये की धोखाधड़ी की।
दोनों आरोपी हरियाणा के सिरसा के रहने वाले हैं और वे इस मामले में पकड़े जाने से बचने के लिए और अपने धोखाधड़ी के काम को जारी रखने के लिए नेपाल भाग गए थे। सुराग मिलने पर उन्‍हें पकड़ लिया गया और उनके पास से बहुत से फर्जी दस्‍तावेज और बहुत से लैपटॉप, स्‍मार्ट फोन, डेबिट कार्ड, बहुत से लोगों के पैन और आधार कार्डों की जानकारी तथा बहुत सारे नोटरी स्‍टैंप आदि बरामद किए गए। दोनों आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और न्‍यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है। उनके पास से बरामद ढेर सारे आंकड़ों का विश्‍लेषण किया जा रहा है और इस मामले में अन्‍य लोगों और कंपनियों की संलिप्‍तता से इंकार नहीं किया जा सकता। इस पूरे घोटाले को ऐसे बहुत से अत्‍याधुनिक एप्‍स और मैसेजिंग सेवाओं के जरिए अंजाम दिया गया जिनमें सीधे कॉल करने की जरूरत नहीं रहती। ऐसा लगता है कि उन्‍हें देश के अलग-अलग हिस्‍सों में रहने वाले अन्‍य अपराधियों का भी सक्रिय साथ प्राप्‍त था।
मौजूदा गिरफ्तारी उस मामले के तहत हुई है जिसमें डीजीजीआई, जीजेडयू पहले भी एक व्‍यक्ति श्री कबीर कुमार को हवाई अड्डे से उस समय गिरफ्तार कर चुकी है जब वह शहर छोड़कर भागने की तैयारी में था। उसे 527 करोड़ रुपये की आईटीसी धोखाधड़ी मामले में गिरफ्तार किया गया था।
उपलब्‍ध प्रमाणों और रिकॉ‍र्ड किए गए बयानों के आधार पर पता चला है कि देश में बहुत से अज्ञात लोगों के पैन और आधार कार्डों के आधार पर सैकड़ों फर्जी कंपनियां बनाई गई हैं। इन लोगों के आंकड़े एक अलग सिंडिकेट के पास रखे हुए हैं। पता चला है कि इन फर्जी कंपनियों ने 4814 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी इन्‍वॉइस तैयार किए थे। अत: इन आरोपियों को 08.03.2021 को गिरफ्तार कर ड्यूटी मजिस्‍ट्रेट के समक्ष पेश किया गया। जिन्‍होंने उन्‍हें 14 दिन की न्‍यायिक हिरासत में दे दिया।