Ministry of Home Affairs
Situation After Abrogation of ART. 370
09 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
After abrogation of Article 370, the number of terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir have reduced significantly. The details of number of incidents and the terrorists killed in J&K in the year in the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 are as under:-
2019
2020
2021 (upto Feb)
No. of terrorist incidents
594
244
15
Terrorists killed
157
221
8
The details of civilians, security force personnel killed during the operations in last 2 years are as under :-
2019
2020
2021 (upto Feb.)
Civilian Killed
5
6
0
Security Force personnel Martyred
27
33
1
The details of number of terrorist incidents and terrorist killed in the hinterland of the country during each of the last three years and current year (upto 28th Feb, 2021) are as under: -
Hinterland of the country
2018
2019
2020
2021
(upto 28th Feb)
No. of Terrorist incidents
Terrorist killed
No. of Terrorist incidents
Terrorist killed
No. of Terrorist incidents
Terrorist killed
No. of Terrorist incidents
Terrorist killed
J&K
614
257
594
157
244
221
15
8
Punjab
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Delhi
(as on 02.03.2021)
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
Other states/ UTs
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and has taken various measures, such as strengthening of security apparatus, strict enforcement of law against anti-national elements, intensified cordon and search operations to effectively deal with the challenges posed by the terrorist organisations. Security Forces also keep a close watch on persons who attempt to provide support to terrorists and initiate action against them.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
09 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019, 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
2019
2020
2021 (ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ)
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
594
244
15
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ
157
221
8
ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
2019
2020
2021 (ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ)
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ
5
6
0
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਏ ਜਵਾਨ
27
33
1
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ (28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਭਾਗ
2018
2019
2020
2021
(28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ)
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
614
257
594
157
244
221
15
8
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ਦਿੱਲੀ( 02.03.2021 ਤੱਕ )
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਰ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਨਸਰਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਘੇਰਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖੀ ।