Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution implemented a scheme on End-to-end Computerization of TPDS Operations in 31 States/UTs
Scheme will improve the efficiency & transparency of the distribution of food grains system
Total stock of food grains in the Central Pool as on 01st February, 2021 was 561.93 lakh tonnes
09 MAR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under PDS reforms the Department of Food & Public Distribution had implemented a scheme on 'End-to-end Computerization of TPDS Operations' to improve the efficiency & transparency of the distribution of food grains system and to address other challenges such as leakages and diversion of food grains, elimination of fake and bogus ration cards, etc. Under this scheme, ration cards/beneficiaries database have been completely digitized in all States/UTs, transparency portal and online grievance redressal facility/Toll-free number have been implemented in all States/UTs, online allocation has been implemented in all States/UTs (except UTs of Chandigarh and Puducherry which have adopted DBT Cash Transfer scheme) and supply chain has been computerized in 31 States/UTs.
Besides above, the Automation of Fair Price Shops (FPS) is also being done in all States/UTs by installing electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices at the FPSs for the distribution of food grains in a transparent manner (electronically) and for unique identification of genuine beneficiaries through biometric/Aadhaar authentication on the ePoS device. At present, more than 92% of Fair Price Shops (FPSs) across the country have ePoS devices and facility for biometric identification of beneficiaries.
The total stock of food grains in the Central Pool as on 01.02.2021 was 561.93 lakh tons consisting of 318.31 lakh tons of wheat and 243.62 lakh tons of rice. The quantum of wheat and rice (Paddy in terms of rice) procured during 2020-21 is as under:
(Fig. in LMT)
KMS/RMS
Rice
Wheat
2020-21
447.73#
389.92
# KMS 2020-21 is under progress. Figures reported is as on 01.03.2021
The MSP for paddy and wheat fixed by Govt. of India for current year 2020-21 is as under:
(In Rs/qtl)
Year
Wheat
Paddy
Common
Grade ‘A’
2020-21
1925
1868
1888
During the COVID-19 pandemic year 2020-21 under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) (April- November, 2020) the following was allocation of food grains:-
(In thousand tons)
Schemes
Rice
Wheat
Total
Pradhan Mantri garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) (April- November, 2020)
21408.081
10697.421
32105.502
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے کی 31 ریاستوں/مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں سرکاری نظام تقسیم کو مکمل طور پر کمپیوٹرائزڈ کرنے کی اسکیم پر عمل آوری
اسکیم سے اناجوں کی تقسیم کے نظام میں بہتر کارکردگی اور شفافیت لائی جاسکے گی
یکم فروری 2021 کو سنٹر پول میں اناجوں کا مجموعی اسٹاک 561 اعشاریہ نوتین لاکھ ٹن تھا
09 MAR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9 مارچ 2021: سرکاری نظام تقسیم میں اصلاحات کے تحت خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے اناجوں کو تقسیم کے دیگر چیلنجوں مثلاً اناجوں کی ہیرا پھیری یا انھیں کسی اور طرف منتقل کرنے کی روک تھام اور بوگس راشن کارڈوں کے خاتمے کے لئے TPSD کاررائیوں کو مکمل طور پر کمپیوٹرائزڈ کرنے کی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت راشن کارڈوں/ یوٹیز میں مکمل طور سے کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے۔ شکایات کے ازالے کی آن لائن سہولت اور ٹول فری نمبر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے ، (صرف چنڈی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری کو چھوڑ کر، جنھوں نے DBT نقد منتقلی کی اسکیم کو لاگو کیا ہے) تمام 31 ریاستوں مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں اسے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
درج بالا کے علاقہ فئر پرائس شاپ ریاستوں/ یوٹیز میں اس کے لئے اناجوں کی تقسیم کے کام میں شفافیت لانے کے لئے الیکٹرونک پوائنٹ آف سیل(EPOS) نصب کی جارہی ہیں۔ سردست ملک بھر میں 90 فیصد فئرپرائس شاپ میںEPOS آلات ہیں اور مستفدین کی بایو میٹرک شناخت کی سہولت موجود ہے۔
یکم فروری 2021 کو سنٹرل پول میں اناجوں کا مجموعی زخیرہ 561.93 لاکھ ٹن تھا جن میں 318.31 لاکھ ٹن گیہوں اور 243.62 لاکھ ٹن چاول شامل ہے۔ 2020-21 کے دوران گیہوں اور دھان کی سرکاری خرید درج ذیل ہے:
(LMT میں)
کے ایم ایس/ آر ایم ایس
چاول
گیہوں
2020-21
447.73#
389.92
2020-21 جاری ہے۔ یہ اعدادوشمار یکم مارچ تک کے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے طے شدہ دھان اور گیہوں کے MSP برائے 2020-21 درج ذیل ہے۔
(روپے /کوئنٹل میں)
سال
گیہوں
دھان
عام
گریڈ ’اے‘
2020-21
1925
1868
1888
کووڈ19 عالمی وبا کے سال کے دوران پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا(PMGKAY) اپریل سے نومبر 2020 میں اناجوں کی تخصیص اس طرح ہے:۔
(ہزار ٹن میں)
اسکیم
چاول
گیہوں
مجموعی
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (PMGKAY) (اپریل –نومبر2020)
21408.081
10697.421
32105.502
یہ جانکاری صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن محکمے میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب داداراؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔