Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signs MoU with Central Silk Board, Ministry of Textiles for promotion of Agroforestry in Silk Sector
07 MAR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Silk Board under the Ministry of Textiles on a convergence model for the implementation of Agroforestry in the silk sector under the ongoing Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) Scheme.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, DAC&FW and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Member Secretary (Central Silk Board), Ministry of Textiles in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala and Union Minister for Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and other dignitaries.
The signing of this MoU aims to incentivize the farmers to take up sericulture based Agroforestry models thereby contributing to the Make in India and Make for the World vision of the Prime Minister. This linkage will add another dimension to agroforestry for faster returns to the growers as well as support the production of the range of silks that India is famous for. The Central Silk Board (CSB), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India will act as a catalyst to promote Agroforestry in the silk sector.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC & FW) has been implementing the Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) since 2016-17 as part of the recommendation of the National Agroforestry Policy 2014. India was the first country to have such a comprehensive policy which was launched at the World Agroforestry Congress held in Delhi in February 2014. At present, the scheme is being implemented in 20 States and 2 UTs.
SMAF aims to encourage farmers to plant multi-purpose trees together with the agriculture crops for climate resilience and an additional source of income to the farmers, as well as enhanced feedstock to inter alia wood-based and herbal industry. Hence there is a concerted effort to include medicinal, fruits, fodder, tree-borne oilseeds, lac host etc. in addition to the longer rotation timber species. The initiative of formalizing the collaboration in the sericulture sector is especially targeted for augmentation of sericulture host plants e.g. Mulberry, Asan, Arjuna, Som, Soalu, Kesseru, BadaKesseru, Phanat, etc. to be cultivated both as block plantations and border or peripheral plantations on farmlands. Planting sericulture based tree species on the farm bunds and rearing silkworms has the potential of creating additional income opportunities for farmers besides their regular source of income from agriculture activities.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے سِلک سیکٹر میں ایگروفارسٹری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سینٹرل سلک بورڈ، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
07 MAR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 ؍مارچ : زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے آج جاری ایگروفارسٹری(جنگلاتی زراعت) سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایف) اسکیم کے تحت سلک سیکٹر میں ایگرو فارسٹری کے نفاذ کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے سینٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر زارعت ، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ( ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو )کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر الکا بھارگو اور جناب رجیت رنجن اوکھاندیار، ممبر سکریٹری (سینٹرل سلک بورڈ) وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد کاشت کاروں کو ترغیبات فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ ایگرو فارسٹری ماڈل پر مبنی ریشم کی پیدا وار کرسکیں اور وزیراعظم کے میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ ویژن میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے سے ایگروفارسٹری کرنے والے کسانوں کو زیادہ منافع حاصل ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ریشم کی مختلف اقسام ، جس کے لئے ہندوستان پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہے، کی پیداوار میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔ سینٹرل سلک بورڈ ( سی ایس بی)، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت ہند سلک سیکٹر میں ایگرو فارسٹری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
زارعت ، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ(ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) سال 17-2016 سے نیشنل ایگرو فاسٹری پالیسی 2014 کی سفارشات کے حصے کے طور پر ایگرو فاسٹری سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایف) کو لاگو کر ر ہا ہے۔ اس طرح کی جامع پالیسی رکھنے والا ہندوستان دنیا کا پہلا ملک تھا۔ اس پالیسی کی شروعات فروری 2014 میں دہلی میں منعقدہ عالمی ایگرو فارسٹری کانگریس میں کی گئی تھی۔ فی الحال یہ اسکیم 20 ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ ہے۔
ایس ایم اے ایف اسکیم کا مقصد کثیر مقصدی شجر کاری کے ساتھ ماحولیات کے موافق زرعی فصلوں کی کاشت کاری ، کسانوں کو آمدنی کا اضافی ذریعہ فراہم کرنے اور لکڑی پر مبنی مصنوعات اور ہربل انڈسٹری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح سے یہ اسکیم ادویہ جاتی ، پھلوں ، چارہ، درختوں سے حاصل ہونے والے تیل نیز ٹمبر کی متعدد اقسام کے لئے ایک مربوط کوشش ہے۔ ریشم کی پیداوار کے سیکٹر میں باہمی تعاون کو باقاعدہ بنانے کا اقدام ، خاص طور پر شہتوت، آسن، ارجنا، سوم، سوالو، کیسرو، بڑا کیسرو اور پھنات وغیرہ کی کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی کاشت کاری بلاک پلانٹیشن اور سرحد یا زرعی زمینوں پر کی جاسکتی ہے۔ سیری کلچر پر مبنی شجر کاری اور خام ریشم کی پیدا وار سے کسانوں کے لئے آمدنی کے اضافی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، ساتھ ہی انہیں زرعی سرگرمیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کے علاوہ ایک مستقل آمدنی کا ذریعہ فراہم ہوگا۔