Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signs MoU with Central Silk Board, Ministry of Textiles for promotion of Agroforestry in Silk Sector
07 MAR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Silk Board under the Ministry of Textiles on a convergence model for the implementation of Agroforestry in the silk sector under the ongoing Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) Scheme.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, DAC&FW and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Member Secretary (Central Silk Board), Ministry of Textiles in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala and Union Minister for Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and other dignitaries.
The signing of this MoU aims to incentivize the farmers to take up sericulture based Agroforestry models thereby contributing to the Make in India and Make for the World vision of the Prime Minister. This linkage will add another dimension to agroforestry for faster returns to the growers as well as support the production of the range of silks that India is famous for. The Central Silk Board (CSB), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India will act as a catalyst to promote Agroforestry in the silk sector.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC & FW) has been implementing the Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) since 2016-17 as part of the recommendation of the National Agroforestry Policy 2014. India was the first country to have such a comprehensive policy which was launched at the World Agroforestry Congress held in Delhi in February 2014. At present, the scheme is being implemented in 20 States and 2 UTs.
SMAF aims to encourage farmers to plant multi-purpose trees together with the agriculture crops for climate resilience and an additional source of income to the farmers, as well as enhanced feedstock to inter alia wood-based and herbal industry. Hence there is a concerted effort to include medicinal, fruits, fodder, tree-borne oilseeds, lac host etc. in addition to the longer rotation timber species. The initiative of formalizing the collaboration in the sericulture sector is especially targeted for augmentation of sericulture host plants e.g. Mulberry, Asan, Arjuna, Som, Soalu, Kesseru, BadaKesseru, Phanat, etc. to be cultivated both as block plantations and border or peripheral plantations on farmlands. Planting sericulture based tree species on the farm bunds and rearing silkworms has the potential of creating additional income opportunities for farmers besides their regular source of income from agriculture activities.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय नेसिल्क सेक्टर में कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 MAR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज कृषि वानिकी योजना पर चलरहे उप-मिशन (एसएमएएफ) के तहत रेशम क्षेत्र में कृषि वानिकी केकार्यान्वयन के लिए एक अभिसरण मॉडल पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीयरेशम बोर्ड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस एमओयू पर कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसी एंडएफडब्ल्यू) की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ अलका भार्गव कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सदस्य सचिव (केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड) श्री रजित रंजन ओखंडियार ने हस्ताक्षर किए, इसदौरान केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपालाऔर केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी तथा अन्य गणमान्यव्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे ।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने का उद्देश्यकिसानों को रेशम पालन आधारित कृषि वानिकी मॉडल अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहितकरना है जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के मेक इन इंडिया एवं मेक फ़ॉर द वर्ल्ड दृष्टिकोण में योगदान हो । यह लिंकेज उत्पादकों को बेहतर रिटर्न के लिएकृषि वानिकी में एक और आयाम जोड़ेगा तथा साथ ही अनेक प्रकार का रेशम, जिसकेलिए भारत प्रसिद्ध है, के उत्पादन में सहायक सिद्ध होगा । भारत सरकार केवस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) रेशमक्षेत्र में कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्यकरेगा ।
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसी एवं एफडब्ल्यू) राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति 2014 की सिफारिश के हिस्से के रूप में2016-17से कृषि वानिकी पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएफ) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है । भारत ऐसापहला देश था जिसने इस तरह की व्यापक नीति की शुरुआत फरवरी 2014 में दिल्लीमें आयोजित वर्ल्ड एग्रोफॉरेस्ट्री कांग्रेस में की थी । फिलहाल यह योजना 20 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू की जा रही है ।
कृषि वानिकी पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएफ) का उद्देश्य जलवायु लचीलेपनतथा आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत के लिए किसानों को कृषि की फसल के साथ साथबहुउद्देश्यपूर्ण पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, इसके अलावा अन्यबातों के साथ साथ लकड़ी आधारित तथा हर्बल उद्योग के लिए बढ़ा हुआ फीडस्टॉकसुनिश्चित करना भी इसका उद्देश्य है । इसलिए लंबे समय तक रोटेशन वालीइमारती लकड़ी की प्रजातियों के अलावा औषधीय, फल, चारा, पेड़ जनित तिलहन, लाख आदि को शामिल करने का ठोस प्रयास किया जा रहा है । रेशम पालन क्षेत्रमें सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने की पहल विशेष रूप से रेशम कीट मेजबान पौधोंजैसे शहतूत, असना, अर्जुन, सोम, सोलू, केसरू, बड़ा केसरू, घटपर्णी आदि कोबढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित है ताकि खेतों पर ब्लॉक बागानों और सीमा या परिधीयवृक्षारोपण दोनों के रूप में खेती की जा सके । कृषि बंधों पर रेशम आधारितवृक्ष प्रजातियों के रोपण और रेशम कीटों के पालन में किसानों के लिए कृषिगतिविधियों से आय के नियमित स्रोत के अलावा अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर पैदा करनेकी क्षमता है ।