Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.01% PLI GoI Special Security 2021’
05 MAR 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The repayment of Government stockis due as per details given below:
Table: Details of GoI Security maturing on March 31, 2021
Sl. No.
Name of Security
Scheduled Date of Repayment
Effective date of Repayment
No Interest Accrual from scheduled date of Repayment
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
8.01% PLI GoI Spl Security 2021
March 31, 2021
(Wednesday)
March 31, 2021
(Wednesday)
March 31, 2021
(Wednesday)
The outstanding balance under ‘8.01% PLI GoI Special Security 2021’ will be repayable on the effective date of repayment as indicated in column 4 of above table.In the event of a holiday being declared on effective day of repayment by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
“8.01 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार पीएलआई विशेष प्रतिभूति बांड 2021” का पुनर्भुगतान
05 MAR 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्टॉक के पुनर्भुगतान का समय नीचे दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार है:-
सारणी: भारत सरकार की प्रतिभूति 31 मार्च 2021 को परिपक्व होगी
क्रम. संख्या
प्रतिभूति का नाम
पुनर्भुगतान की तय तिथि
पुनर्भुगतान की प्रभावी तिथि
तय तिथि पर पुनर्भुगतान करने पर कोई ब्याज नहीं
1
2
3
4
5
1
8.01 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार पीएलआई विशेष प्रतिभूति बांड 2021
31 मार्च 2021
(बुधवार)
31 मार्च 2021
(बुधवार)
31 मार्च 2021
(बुधवार)
8.01 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार पीएलआई विशेष प्रतिभूति बांड 2021” के तहत बकाया राशि की पुनर्भुगतान तिथि ऊपर दी गई सारणी के कॉलम 4 में दी गई तिथि के अनुसार होगी। अगर घोषित तिथि के दिन किसी राज्य सरकार द्वारा कोई अवकाश घोषित हो जाता है तो नेगोशिएबल इंस्ट्रूमेंट एक्ट-1881 के तहत कर्ज का भुगतान अवकाश के पहले के कार्यदिवस पर भुगतान कार्यालय में किया जाएगा।
उप-नियम 24 (2) और 24 (3) सरकारी प्रतिभूति नियमन, 2007 के अनुसार परिपक्वता का भुगतान, सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को किया जाता है। जो कि सब्सिडियरी जनरल लेजर या कांस्टीट्यूएंट सब्सिडियरी जनरल लेजर अकाउंट या स्टॉक सर्टिफिकेट के रूप में दिया जाता है। जिसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से फंड प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी भी बैंक में अपने बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण या खाता धारक के खाते में क्रेडिट के जरिए एक भुगतान आदेश (पे ऑर्डर) द्वारा किया जा सकता है। प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान करने के लिए, मूल धारक या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के दूसरे धारक को पहले ही अपने बैंक खाते से संबंधित सभी विवरण बैंक को देना होगा। हालांकि, बैंक खाते से संबंधित विवरण अगर नहीं उपलब्ध हो तो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से पूंजी प्राप्ति के लिए, तय तारीख पर कर्ज के पुनर्भुगतान की सुविधा के लिए, धारक को पब्लिक डेट कार्यालय, कोषागार / उप-कोषाध्यक्षों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की शाखाओं (जो कि ब्याज भुगतान आदि के लिए पंजीकृत हैं) में प्रतिभूतियों को बेचा (निर्वहन) जा सकता है। हालांकि ऐसा पुनर्भुगतान तिथि के 20 दिन पहले ही किया जा सकेगा।
निर्वहन मूल्य प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का पूरा विवरण उपरोक्त भुगतान करने वाले कार्यालयों में से किसी से भी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।