Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur meets Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses Civil Services related issues pertaining to the Union Territory
05 MAR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri R K Mathur met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed Civil Services related issues pertaining to the Union Territory.
Lieutenant Governor thanked the Minister for having responded to the Union Territory government’s requirement for more officers and said that with his intervention, a headway has been sought to be made. He also requested for posting of more number of AGMUT Cadre officers in Ladakh in view of the new centrally sponsored projects and schemes having been initiated.
Shri Mathur sought the help of DoPT in framing rules and regulations for the newly created Union Territory of Ladakh. He also informed the Minister that the number of aspirants for Civil Service Exam are progressively increasing in the Ladakh region.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed Shri Mathur that in the latest batch of Civil Services Probationers, one female officer hailing from Ladakh has been allocated AGMUT Cadre and she would most likely be able to serve her home territory. He also conveyed the Centre’s decision to give relaxation by waiving off the mandatory period of minimum nine years of service to all those IAS officers who make a written offer for deputation to Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Lieutenant Governor Shri Mathur thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his intervention in launching a project for "Leh Berry" food products. He said, after the Minister’s intervention, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been regularly in touch with the Union Territory government and he has had a series of interactions with Director General CSIR, Dr Shekhar Mande in this regard.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave high priority to the young Union Territory of Ladakh which has enabled the sanction of new University, Professional Colleges and other institutions. He said, the opening of Zojila Pass is a huge relief for the local population.
Lieutenant Governor also conveyed to the Minister his acknowledgement of the constant support that the Union Territory government is receiving from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs for every small or big issue.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے متعلق معاملات سول سروسز کے بارے میں بات چیت کی
05 MAR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 مارچ، 2021 / لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشنز ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس علاقے سے متعلق سول سروسز معاملات کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مزید افسروں کے لیے مرکزی خطے کی سرکار کی ضروریات کے بارے میں رد عمل ظاہر کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے اس سلسلے میں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکز کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے نئے پروجیکٹوں اور اسکیموں کے تناظر میں لداخ میں ایگ مٹ کاڈر کے مزید افسروں کی تعیناتی کی درخواست کی تھی۔
جناب ماتھر نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام نوتشکیل شدہ علاقے لداخ کے لیے اصول و ضوابط تشکیل دینے میں ڈی او پی ٹی کی مدد چاہی۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ سول سروس کے امتحانات کے امیدواروں کی تعداد میں لداخ خطے میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جناب ماتھر کو بتایا کہ سول سروسز پروبیشنرز کے تازہ بیچ میں لداخ کی ایک خاتو افسر ایگ مٹ کاڈر میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ امکان ہے کہ وہ اپنے وطن کے علاقے میں ہی خدمات انجام دیں گی۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ماتھر نے لیہ بیری خوردنی اشیا کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی مداخلت چاہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر موصوف کی مداخلت کے بعد سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی ایس آئی آر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سرکار کے رابطے میں ہے اور اس نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر مانڈے کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں کئی مرتبہ بات چیت کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے نوجوانوں کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے جس کی وجہ سے نئی یونیورسٹی، پیشہ ورانہ کالجز اور دیگر اداروں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زوجیلا درہ کھولا جانا مقامی آبادی کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے وزیر موصوف سے اُس لگاتار مدد کا اعتراف کیا جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سرکار کو ہر چھوٹے اور بڑے معاملے پر مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے مل رہی ہے۔