Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates GI Mahotsav at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie
130th Tribes India Showroom and Café opened at Velridge Building, Near Main Gate LBSNAA, Mussoorie
05 MAR 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs inaugurated the Tribes India GI Mahotsav at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie today. Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Prime Minister of India; Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA); Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and Padmashri Dr. Rajni Kant, Advisor, TRIFED Atmanirbhar Bharat project on GI products graced the occasion.
The Tribes India GI Mahotsav - Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India is an exhibition of GI tagged products and more than 40 GI registered proprietors and GI authorised users and tribal artisans are participating and showcasing their region-specific products in this event. The purpose of the GI Mahotsav is to increase the awareness of these products amongst the Officer-Trainees and sensitize them about the rich cultural heritage of India so that they can in-turn formulate policies that safeguard the interest of GI products in their region. Such an event will also provide more marketing opportunities to the registered producers or manufacturers. More than 190 IAS Officer-Trainees and over 30 faculty members of LBSNAA attended this exhibition and appreciated the displayed products.
On the occasion, Shri Munda also inaugurated the 130th Tribes India Showroom and Café of Tribes India at Velridge Building, Near Main Gate LBSNAA, Mussoorie. The showroom will market and promote GI products, high-quality handcrafted designs from different states and organic products. At the café, the finest of coffees from across the country including Arakku coffee from Andhra Pradesh and organic healthy cookies made by tribals can be sampled here. TRIFED jackets made in the traditional geometric Ikat weaving style practised by the weavers from Pochampally were also launched on the occasion.
In the afternoon, there was a lively and engaging session where the eminent dignitaries addressed and briefed the officer trainees. Shri Arjun Munda, addressed the officer trainees and spoke about the importance of such events and how promotion and marketing of GI tagged products will extensively provide an opportunity to market India’s traditions, arts and crafts and show its spectacular heritage. Support from administration will always help in boosting the morale of these producers. Shri Munda also remarked that through these interactions at such events, these officer trainees will gain invaluable insights into real challenges and be more sensitive when they start working in their respective states. Hailing this event as a landmark event for being the first of its kind, Shri Munda also added, “The GI Mahotsav wherein so many tribal artisans and GI authorized sellers are here and exhibiting their products unique to their region is a noteworthy step in implementing the Prime Minister’s vision of Vocal for Local and building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. I congratulate TRIFED and LBSNAA and Ministry of Culture for this unique step.”
During this session, Padmashri Dr Rajani Kant, Advisor, TRIFED Atmanirbhar Bharat project on GI products also educated the Officer Trainees earlier about the status of GI products across India and the processes required for GI tagging.
Shri Bhaskar Khulbe conveyed his deep appreciation of the unique event and said, “Such initiatives will definitely empower the tribal artisans by giving them a wider exposure and larger markets.”
Shri Pravir Krishna gave a detailed presentation on how TRIFED has been working out strategies for tribal development. In his presentation, he spoke about how GI tagging can help preserve the traditions and heritage of tribal communities and how TRIFED has been putting in place programmes to link these communities with avenue of commerce. He also said “India has a vast legacy of of indigenous products, be it handicrafts, handlooms, and other produce. GI tagging is helpful for the tribal artisans and motivates the marketers to expand their business both nationally & internationally. Keeping this in mind, TRIFED is partnering up with several other departments to promote the cause of GI tagged products, and this latest exhibition is just one such step in this direction.”
On this occasion, it was also announced that TRIFED would be initiating a GI Atmanirbhar Project which will include 50 GI Tagged products that will be marketed by Tribes India. Dr Rajni Kant would be the mentor for this project and he would also help chart the way ahead for 54 potential products that have been just identified and identify more tribal products for getting a GI Tag from across the country.
During the session, Shri Sanjeev Chopra said, “This is the first time that such an exhibition with GI tagged products from across the country has been organized here at LBSNAA. This is a worthwhile initiative and we appreciate it as this will help increase the awareness of the young IAS probationers here. Not only will it sensitize them to the rich cultural heritage of our country, it will also help them take a step in the direction of realizing the Hon’ble PM’s vision of a self-reliant India when they go to the field in their respective cadres.”
During the event, the Officer-Trainees also interacted with the GI registered proprietors, GI authorized users and artisans present at the exhibition and gained an insight into the challenges, issues faced by them and got an overall understanding about the products.
Geographical Indication or GI tagging has acquired even more of an importance over the past few years. Registering a geographical indication and seek protection for specific products produced in a particular geographical region encourages the growers & artisans and motivates the marketers to expand their business both nationally & internationally. Some of the Make in India products include the world-famous Darjeeling tea, Mysore silk, Chanderi saree, Banarasi brocades, Pochampally, varieties of spices, Orissa Patchitra, Worli painting, Araku valley coffee, Kullu shawls, Jaipur blue pottery, Naga Mircha (also known as bhut jolokia) and many more.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن ،مسوری میں جی آئی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا
ایل بی ایس این اے اے ، مسوری کے داخلی دروازہ کے پاس ویلرج بلڈنگ میں 130ویں ٹرائبس انڈیا شوروم اور کیفے کا افتتاح کیا گیا
05 MAR 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈ منسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)،مسوری میں ٹرائبس انڈیا جی آئی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر جناب بھاسکر کھلبے ،بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے صلاح کار؛جناب سنجیو چوپڑا ،ڈائریکٹر ،لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈ منسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)؛جناب پرویر کرشنا ،ٹرائی فیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور پدم شری ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت ، صلاح کار ، آتم نربھر بھارت پروجیکٹ ،ٹرائی فیڈ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا جی آئی مہوتسو –بیش قیمتی بھارت کا بیش قیمتی سرمایہ ،جی آئی ٹیگ مصنوعات کیلئے ایک نمائش ہے اور اس پروگرام میں 40 سے زیادہ جی آئی رجسٹرڈ پروپرائیٹر اور جی آئی کے مجاز صارفین اور قبائلی فنکار اس میں شامل ہورہے ہیں اور اپنے علاقہ کی مخصوص مصنوعات پیش کررہے ہیں۔ جی آئی مہوتسو کا مقصد زیر تربیت افسران کے درمیان ان مصنوعات کے تئیں بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور ان کے درمیان بھارت کی بیش قیمتی ثقافتی وراثت کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے جس سے وہ اپنے علاقہ میں جی آئی مصنوعات کے مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے والی پالیسیاں بنا سکیں۔ اس قسم کے پروگراموں سے رجسٹرڈ صنعت کاروں یا سامان بنانے والوں کو مارکیٹنگ کرنے کا زیادہ موقع بھی ملے گا ۔190سے زیادہ زیر تربیت آئی اے ایس افسران اور ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے 30 سے زیادہ فیکلٹی ممبران نے اس نمائش میں شرکت کی اور اس میں موجود مصنوعات کی تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب منڈا نے ایل بی ایس این اے اے ، مسوری کے داخلی دروازہ کے پاس ویلرج بلڈنگ میں 130 ویں ٹرائبس انڈیا شوروم اور ٹرائبس انڈیا کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔یہ شوروم جی آئی مصنوعات اور مختلف ریاستوں اور آرگینک مصنوعات سے بنے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار کے دستکاری ڈیزائن کو فروغ دینے اور بازار فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔اس کیفے میں آندھرا پردیش کی اراکو کافی اور آدیواسیوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے آرگینک ہیلتھ کوکیز سمیت ملک بھر کی بہترین کافی کا نمونہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔اس موقع پر پوچم پلی کے بنکرو ں کے ذریعہ مشہور روایتی طرز میں بنے ہوئے ٹرائی فیڈ جیکٹ بھی جاری کئے گئے ۔
دوپہر کے وقت ایک تازہ اور شاندار اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ،جس میں جانی مانی ہستیوں کے ذریعہ ان کے خطاب میں زیر تربیت افسران کو معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔جناب ارجن منڈا نے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایسے پروگراموں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ جی آئی کے ذریعہ ٹیگ کی گئی مصنوعات کے فروغ اور مارکیٹنگ سے بھارت کی روایت ،ہنر اور دستکاری کو بازار میں لانے اور ان کی شاندار وراثت کی نمائش کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔جناب منڈا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایسے پروگراموں میں بات چیت کے ذریعہ یہ زیر تربیت افسران حقیقی چنوتیوں کے سلسلے میں گہری معلومات حاصل کریں گے اور جب کبھی وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں کام کرنا شروع کریں گے تو ان کے تئیں زیادہ حساس بنیں گے۔اس پروگرام کو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام بتاتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ’’جی آئی مہوتسو جس میں کئی آدیواسی فنکار اور جی آئی منظور شدہ فروش موجود ہیں اور وہ اپنے علاقوں میں مثالی مصنوعات کی نمائش کررہے ہیں،یہ لوکل کیلئے ووکل کے وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کیلئے قابل ذکر قدم ہے۔ میں اس انوکھے قدم کیلئے ٹرائی فیڈ اور ایل بی ایس این اے اے اور وزارت ثقافت کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
اس اجلاس کے دوران پہلے جی آئی مصنوعات پر آتم نربھر بھارت پروجیکٹ ، ٹرائی فیڈ کے صلاح کار پدم شری ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت نے بھی پورے بھارت میں جی آئی مصنوعات کی حالت اور جی آئی ٹیگنگ کیلئے ضروری کارروائیوں کے بارے میں زیر تربیت افسران کو جانکاری دی۔
جناب بھاسکر کھلبے نے اس شاندار پروگرام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس قسم کی پہل سے یقینی طور پر قبائلی کاریگروں کو بڑے مواقع اور بڑا بازار فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنایا جاسکے گا۔
جناب پرویر کرشنا نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح ٹرائی فیڈ آدیواسیوں کی ترقی کیلئےپالیسیاں بنارہا ہے۔اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کس طرح جی آئی ٹیگنگ آدیواسی برادریوں کی روایات اور وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کے پاس ملک میں تیار ہوئی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع وراثت موجود ہے چاہے وہ دستکاری ہو یا ہتھ کرگھایا دیگر مصنوعات ۔آدیواسی کاریگروں کیلئے جی آئی ٹیگنگ بہت مدد گار ہے اور اپنے کاروبار کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مارکیٹنگ کرنے کیلئے انہیں پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں ٹرائی فیڈ جی آئی ٹیگ والی مصنوعات کے فروغ کیلئے کئی دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کررہا ہے اور یہ تازہ نمائش اس سلسلے میں آگے بڑھتا ہوا ایک قدم ہے ۔‘‘
اس موقع پر یہ اعلان بھی کیا گیا کہ ٹرائی فیڈ کے ذریعہ ایف جی آئی آتم نربھر پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کی جائے گی جس میں جی آئی کے ذریعہ ٹیگ کی گئی 50 مصنوعات کو شامل کیا جائے گا جنہیں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے ذریعہ مارکیٹنگ فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت اس پروگرام کے نگراں ہوں گے اور وہ ان 54 ممکنہ مصنوعات کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون فراہم کریں گے جنہیں اس وقت دیش بھر سے جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کرنے کیلئے پہنچانا گیا ہےاوار ساتھ ہی وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ایسی قبائلی مصنوعات کی بھی شناخت کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران زیر تربیت افسران نے نمائش میں موجود جی آئی رجسٹرڈ پروپرائیٹروں ،جی آئی کے مجاز صارفین اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے سامنے پیداہونے والی چنوتیوں ،مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعات کے بارے میں مکمل جانکاری حاصل کی ۔
جی آئی ٹیگنگ کو پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے بہت زیادہ اہمیت حاصل ہورہی ہے۔جی آئی درج کرنا اور کسی مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقہ میں پیدا ہونے والی مخصوص مصنوعات کیلئے تحفظ فراہم کرنا پیداواروں اور کاریگروں کو حوصلہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور کاروبار کرنے والوں کو قومی اور بین الاقومی سطح پر اپنی تجارت پھیلانے کیلئے آمادہ کرتا ہے۔میک ان انڈیا کی کچھ مصنوعات میں عالمی شہرت یافتہ دارجلنگ چائے ،میسور کا ریشم،چندیری ساڑی، بنارسی بروکیڈ،پوچم پلی ، مسالوں کی قسمیں ،اڑیسہ پٹ چتر ،ورلی پینٹنگ ،اراکو ویلی کافی،کلو شال،جے پور بلو پوٹری،ناگامرچا (جسے بھوٹ جولوکیا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے)اور کئی دیگر مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔