Ministry of Steel
Steel minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulates ArcelorMittal Nippon steel and Odisha government for signing of MOU for setting up mega steel plant in Kendrapada
05 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel and PNG Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has extended his congratulations to steel major ArcelorMittal-Nippon Steel India and Odisha Government for signing an MoU on 4th March, 2021 for setting up a 12 MT integrated steel plant in Kendrapada district of Odisha with an investment of ₹ 50000 crore. “This mega steel plant in Kendrapada will bring a new wave of economic development and employment generation in Odisha and will give boost to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Purvodaya and Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, said Minister Pradhan in a statement.
Shri L N Mittal had met Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 2nd March, 2021 in which the growth of steel industry in India, particularly in eastern India was discussed. Minister Pradhan had earlier launched Mission Purvodaya in steel sector to drive growth of eastern India to make it an integrated steel hub through setting up a steel cluster and greenfield capacity addition. The mission is in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya for driving growth of eastern India, and will contribute to achieving National Steel Policy’s envisioned capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030.
Government of India is committed to provide all kind of facilities for setting up of this mega steel plant. The 12 MT steel plant is a culmination of the Government of India’s efforts towards bringing in investors for wealth creation and employment generation through supportive policy reforms such as National Steel Policy as well as facilitative infrastructure. This ArcelorMittal-Nippon mega steel plant in Kendrapada will benefit from massive infrastructure developments in the region over the past six years such as expansion of Paradip port and setting up of Mahanadi riverine port, key freight and passenger rail corridors such as the Paradip-Haridaspur new line, fast-track construction of highways etc. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for according highest priority to the holistic and business-friendly development initiatives in Odisha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आर्सेलर मित्तल-निपोन स्टील और ओडिशा सरकार को केंद्रपाड़ा में मेगा स्टील प्लांट स्थापित करने के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए बधाई दी
05 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात और पीएनजी मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस्पात दिग्गज आर्सेलर मित्तल-निपोन स्टील इंडिया और ओडिशा सरकार को ओडिशा के केंद्रपाड़ा जिले में 12 मीट्रिक टन का एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र लगाने के बारे में 4 मार्च, 2021 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए बधाई दी। इस संयंत्र पर 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया जाएगा। श्री प्रधान ने एक बयान में कहा, “केंद्रपाड़ा में यह इस्पात संयंत्र ओडिशा में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन का एक नया चरण शुरू करेगा और यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की पूर्वोदय और आत्मनिर्भर भारत परिकल्पनाओं को साकार करेगा।”
श्री एल.एन. मित्तल ने गत 2 मार्च, 2021 को श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान से मुलाकात की थी और इस मुलाकात के दौरान भारत में और खासतौर से पूर्वी भारत में इस्पात उद्योग की तरक्की के बारे में विचार-विमर्श हुआ था।श्री प्रधान पहले ही इस्पात क्षेत्र में मिशन पूर्वोदय की शुरुआत कर चुके हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्वी भारत को तरक्की के रास्ते पर ले जाना और इस्पात कलस्टर स्थापित कर तथा ग्रीनफील्ड क्षमता में वृद्धि कर उसे एकीकृत इस्पात केंद्र बनाना है। यह मिशन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की पूर्वी भारत को तरक्की की राह पर ले जाने के लिए गढ़ी पूर्वोदय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। यह इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 2030 तक300 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीटीए) करने के राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी योगदान देगा।
भारत सरकार इस विशाल इस्पात संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए सभी प्रकार की सुविधाएं देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 12 मीट्रिक टन के इस इस्पात संयंत्र का लक्ष्य सम्पदा निर्माण और रोजगार सृजन के लिए निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को अमली जामा पहनाना है। इसका एक उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति जैसे सहायक नीति सुधार लाने के साथ-साथ सुविधाओं से संपन्न अवसंरचना तैयार करना है। केंद्रपाड़ा में स्थापित किए जाने वाले इस आर्सेलर मित्तल-निपोन मेगा स्टील प्लांट को पिछले 6 सालों में इस क्षेत्र में किए गए बुनियादी ढांचे के जबरदस्त विकास जैसे पारादीप बंदरगाह तथा महानदी तटवर्ती बंदरगाह, पारादीप-हरिदासपुर नई लाइन जैसे मुख्य माल एवं यात्री ढुलाई रेल कॉरिडोर तथा राजमार्गों के तेजी से हो रहे निर्माण का लाभ भी मिलेगा। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने ओडिशा के लिए समग्र और व्यवसाय अनुकूल विकास पहलों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की।