Ministry of Steel
Steel minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulates ArcelorMittal Nippon steel and Odisha government for signing of MOU for setting up mega steel plant in Kendrapada
05 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel and PNG Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has extended his congratulations to steel major ArcelorMittal-Nippon Steel India and Odisha Government for signing an MoU on 4th March, 2021 for setting up a 12 MT integrated steel plant in Kendrapada district of Odisha with an investment of ₹ 50000 crore. “This mega steel plant in Kendrapada will bring a new wave of economic development and employment generation in Odisha and will give boost to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Purvodaya and Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, said Minister Pradhan in a statement.
Shri L N Mittal had met Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 2nd March, 2021 in which the growth of steel industry in India, particularly in eastern India was discussed. Minister Pradhan had earlier launched Mission Purvodaya in steel sector to drive growth of eastern India to make it an integrated steel hub through setting up a steel cluster and greenfield capacity addition. The mission is in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya for driving growth of eastern India, and will contribute to achieving National Steel Policy’s envisioned capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030.
Government of India is committed to provide all kind of facilities for setting up of this mega steel plant. The 12 MT steel plant is a culmination of the Government of India’s efforts towards bringing in investors for wealth creation and employment generation through supportive policy reforms such as National Steel Policy as well as facilitative infrastructure. This ArcelorMittal-Nippon mega steel plant in Kendrapada will benefit from massive infrastructure developments in the region over the past six years such as expansion of Paradip port and setting up of Mahanadi riverine port, key freight and passenger rail corridors such as the Paradip-Haridaspur new line, fast-track construction of highways etc. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for according highest priority to the holistic and business-friendly development initiatives in Odisha.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਗਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
05 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਮਾਰਚ , 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ‘ਤੇ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵਉਦੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਲ . ਐੱਨ . ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਮਾਰਚ , 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰਵਉਦੈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਗੜ੍ਹੀ ਪੂਰਵਉਦੈ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਕੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 300 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਾਲ (ਐੱਮਟੀਟੀਏ ) ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ । 12 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲੀ ਜਾਮਾ ਪਹਿਨਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਅਵਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਮੈਗਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ , ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ - ਹਰਿਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਰੇਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ।