اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پر دھان نے کیندر پاڑا میں ایک بڑا اسٹیل پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے بارے میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر آرسیلور متل نیپون اسٹیل اور اڈیشہ سرکار کو مبارکباد دی ہے
05 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 مارچ، 2021 / اسٹیل اور پی این جی کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اسٹیل کی ایک بڑی کمپنی آرسی لور متل نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا اور اڈیشہ سرکار کو اڈیشہ کے کیندرپاڑا میں 12 ایم ٹی کا ایک مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ قائم کرنے پر 4 مارچ 2021 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ اس پلانٹ پر 50000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ کیندر پاڑا میں اس بڑے اسٹیل پلانٹ سے اڈیشہ میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کی ایک نئی لہر شروع ہوگی اور اس سے پُروادئے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب ایل این متل نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان سے 2 مارچ 2021 کو ملاقات کی۔ جس کے دوران بھارت نے خاص طور پر مشرقی بھارت میں اسٹیل صنعت کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کی گئی تھی۔ جناب پردھان نے اس سے پہلے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں مشن پُرو ادئے کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کو اور آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور مشرقی بھارت کو ایک اسٹیل کلسٹر قائم کر کے ایک مربوط اسٹیل مرکز بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مشن مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے وزیراعظم کے پورو ادئے ویژن کے مطابق ہے اور اس سے اسٹیل سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کی 2030 تک 300 ایم ٹی پی اے کی گنجائش میں تعاون ملے گا۔
بھارت سرکار بڑے اسٹیل پلانٹ کو قائم کرنے کے لیے سبھی طرح کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ 12 ایم ٹی والا یہ اسٹیل پلانٹ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کی سمت بھارتی سرکار کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اڈیشہ میں مجموعی اور تجارت کے لیے سازگار ترقیاتی اقدامات کو انتہائی ترجیح دینے پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Steel
Steel minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulates ArcelorMittal Nippon steel and Odisha government for signing of MOU for setting up mega steel plant in Kendrapada
05 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel and PNG Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has extended his congratulations to steel major ArcelorMittal-Nippon Steel India and Odisha Government for signing an MoU on 4th March, 2021 for setting up a 12 MT integrated steel plant in Kendrapada district of Odisha with an investment of ₹ 50000 crore. “This mega steel plant in Kendrapada will bring a new wave of economic development and employment generation in Odisha and will give boost to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Purvodaya and Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, said Minister Pradhan in a statement.
Shri L N Mittal had met Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 2nd March, 2021 in which the growth of steel industry in India, particularly in eastern India was discussed. Minister Pradhan had earlier launched Mission Purvodaya in steel sector to drive growth of eastern India to make it an integrated steel hub through setting up a steel cluster and greenfield capacity addition. The mission is in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya for driving growth of eastern India, and will contribute to achieving National Steel Policy’s envisioned capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030.
Government of India is committed to provide all kind of facilities for setting up of this mega steel plant. The 12 MT steel plant is a culmination of the Government of India’s efforts towards bringing in investors for wealth creation and employment generation through supportive policy reforms such as National Steel Policy as well as facilitative infrastructure. This ArcelorMittal-Nippon mega steel plant in Kendrapada will benefit from massive infrastructure developments in the region over the past six years such as expansion of Paradip port and setting up of Mahanadi riverine port, key freight and passenger rail corridors such as the Paradip-Haridaspur new line, fast-track construction of highways etc. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for according highest priority to the holistic and business-friendly development initiatives in Odisha.