Election Commission
ECI holds meeting with Special Observers appointed for smooth conduct of General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal -2021
04 MAR 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organized a briefing meeting with Special Observers associated for the forthcoming General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal 2021. The meeting was held today in Nirvachan Sadan in the newly refurbished Sukumar Sen Hall dedicated to the memory of First Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sukumar Sen.
Welcoming the newly appointed Special Observers, Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora appreciated the Special Observers for playing very important role in the past elections and helping ECI fulfil the Constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent, impartial and inducement-free Elections. Sh. Arora emphasised on greater coordination amidst all Enforcement Agencies functioning on the ground. He further added that the Special Observers will have additional role in supervising deployment of forces and their randomisation for poll duties.
Election Commissioner Sh. Sushil Chandra drew their attention to Commission's recent order with respect to webcasting of all vulnerable booths and emphasised on making our elections totally inducement-free. EC Sh. Rajiv Kumar said that the Commission is very happy to have associated with all upright and efficient senior officers in order to conduct elections in a free, fair, transparent and safe manner.
The Special Observers, who worked during the previous elections, apprised the Commission of issues and challenges, based on their past experiences.
The following Officers have been appointed as Special General, Police and Expenditure Observers in the poll going States of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and UT of Puducherry. Sh. Sudarsanam Srinivasan, IAS (Retd.)(OR:80); Sh. Ashok Kumar, IPS (Retd.) TN:82 and Ms. Neena Nigam, IRS (Retd.) (IRS:83) will be the Observers for the State of Assam. Sh Ajay Nayak, IAS (Retd.) (BH:84), Sh. Vivek Dubey, IPS (Retd.) (AP:81) , Sh. B. Murali Kumar, IRS(Retd.) (IRS:1983) will be the Observers for West Bengal. Sh. Deepak Mishra, IPS(Retd.) (AGMUT:84) , Sh. Pushpinder Singh Puniha, IRS (Retd.) (IRS:1985) have been appointed as Observers for Kerala. Alok Chaturvedi, IAS (Retd.)(BH:86), for the State of Tamil Nadu and Sh. Manjeet Singh, IAS (Retd) (RJ:88) for UT of Puducherry whereas Dharmendra Kumar, IPS(Retd.) (AGMUT:84), Ms. Madhu Mahajan, IRS(Retd.) (IRS:1982) and Shri B R Balakrishnan, IRS(Retd.) (IRS:1983) will be the Observers for both Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. All the Special Observers appointed hold an impeccable and brilliant track record of work in their career.
The Special Observers will be visiting their assigned States/UTs and superintend and monitor poll preparedness being done by State and district level officials. They will also have series of meetings with the General, Police and Expenditure Observers deployed in the field.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव- 2021 के लिए शांतिपूर्वक चुनाव संपन्न कराने को नियुक्त किए गए विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ बैठक की
04 MAR 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में होने जा रहे विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए बनाए गए विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ आज एक संक्षिप्त बैठक की। यह बैठक निर्वाचन सदन में पहले मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुकुमार सेन की स्मृति में उनको समर्पित हाल में पुनर्निर्मित सुकुमार सेन कक्ष में आयोजित की गई थी।
नव नियुक्त विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों का स्वागत करते हुए मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने पिछले चुनावों में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने और स्वतंत्र, ईमानदार, पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष व प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव कराने के संवैधानिक आदेश को पूरा करने के लिए ईसीआई की सहायता के लिए विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों की प्रशंसा की। श्री अरोड़ा ने जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत सभी प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच व्यापक सामंजस्य पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों की सुरक्षा बलों की तैनाती और उन्हें जल्द से जल्द चुनाव ड्यूटी के लिए भेजने में अतिरिक्त भूमिका होगी।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने सभी संवेदनशील बूथों की वेबकास्टिंग यानी प्रसारण के संबंध में आयोग के हाल के आदेश की ओर उनका ध्यान आकर्षित किया और चुनावों को पूरी तरह प्रलोभन मुक्त संपन्न कराने पर जोर दिया। ईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि आयोग स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और सुरक्षित तरीके से चुनाव कराने के क्रम में ईमानदार और कुशल वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के जुड़ने पर खुशी जाहिर की है।
पिछले चुनावों के दौरान काम कर चुके विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों ने अपने पिछले अनुभवों के आधार पर मुद्दों और चुनौतियों के बारे में आयोग को अवगत कराया।
चुनाव वाले राज्यों असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल व पुडुचेरी संघ शासित क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों को विशेष सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। श्री सुदर्शनम श्रीनिवासन, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (ओआर: 80); श्री अशोक कुमार, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (टीएन: 82) और सुश्री नीना निगम, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आईआरएस : 83) असम राज्य के लिए पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। श्री अजय नायक, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (बीएच: 84), श्री विवेक दुबे, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (एपी: 81), श्री बी. मुरली कुमार आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आईआरएस: 1983) पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। श्री दीपक मिश्रा, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (एजीएमयूटी: 84), श्री पुष्पिंदर सिंह पूनिया, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आईआरएस: 1985) को केरल के लिए पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। आलोक चतुर्वेदी, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (बीएच: 86) को तमिलनाडु और श्री मंजीत सिंह, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आरजे: 88) को पुडुचेरी संघ शासित क्षेत्र के लिए, वहीं धर्मेंद्र कुमार, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (एजीएमयूटी: 84), सुश्री मधु महाजन, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आईआरएस: 1982) और श्री बी आर बालाकृष्णन, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (आईआरएस: 1983) तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी दोनों के लिए पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। सभी विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों का अपने कार्यकाल में बेदाग और शानदार काम का रिकॉर्ड रहा है।
विशेष पर्यवेक्षक अपनी नियुक्ति वाले राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में जाएंगे और राज्य व जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के द्वारा की जा रही चुनाव की तैयारियों का निरीक्षण और निगरानी करेंगे। वे क्षेत्र में तैनात किए गए सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ लगातार बैठक भी करेंगे।