Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes special programme for trainee officers at the two day GI Mahotsav organized at LBSNAA
04 MAR 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is a partner Ministry at the two day Geographical Indication (Gi) Mahotsav being held in Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie. .A day long curated program involving plenary sessions anchored around GI products of India, artistic displays with GI textiles and spices, participatory art modules, handicraft displays along with a cultural programme was organized for trainee officers by the Ministry of Culture on 4th March, 2021.
GI products given their uniqueness and linkages to different parts of India in effect hold the potential & power to represent the ‘best in class’ embodiment of Atmanirbhar India.
This special programme for the trainee officers of LBSNAA is meant to be an overview into the world of artisans, design and GI products. The sessions covered topics ranging from legal implications of GI, artistic & design collaborations with GI crafts and more, andwould witness participation from legal, academic and design luminaries such as M.S.
Bharath (Senior Partner – Anand and Anand), Dr Bessie Cecil (Head – Craft Education, Kalashetra), SharanApparo (Founder – Apparao Galleries), Poonam Bhagat (Designer - Taika)&Ishaan Khosla (Founder IKD). The session will be moderated by ShreyankaBasu, Communication and Content Expert, Ministry of Culture.
A mini exhibition of GI Textiles is on showcase coveringa wide range of saris connected to GI textile such as PatanPatola, Benaras Brocades, UppadaJamdani, Kalamkari, Paithani, Kota Doria, PochampallyIkat etc. and brings alive the exquisite weaving and design traditions of India
An art installation titled Sacred Spices is also on display conceptualized by NID alumnus, artist and sculptor Shirley Bhatnagar. This art work brings to attention- Haldi, Tejpatta, ByadgiChilli and Basmati rice-some daily ingredients that have been part of Sacred Indian culinary space for a long time and now have been awarded the GI tag, thus bringing to global attention to the quintessential traditional Indian knowledge.
The artisan corner showcasesKangra Paintings by master artist Dhani Ram from Himachal Pradesh, Phulkari embroidery by Seema Rani from Punjab and Bilal Mohammad’s Bagh printing work from Madhya Pradesh all of whom are GI registered artists.
The evening of 4th March, saw a choreographed presentation involving various dance forms ,75 artists connected to some of the regions that have GI product linkages across India such as Purulia Chau (West Bengal), KinnauriNati (Himachal Pradesh), Rathwa Dance (Gujarat), Kashmiri Rouff Dance (Kashmir), BrijRas/ Barsanakiholi (Uttar Pradesh). The entire function is being coordinated by the North Zone Cultural Center, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Culture.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ ایل بی ایس این اے اے میں ہونے والے دو روزہ جی آئی فیسٹول میں زیر تربیت افسران کے لیے اسپیشل پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے
04 MAR 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، مسوری میں منعقد کیے جارہے دو روزہ جغرافیائی اشارہ (جی آئی) مہوتسو میں وزارت ثقافت ایک شریک کار وزارت ہے۔وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ 4 مارچ 2021 کو زیر تربیت افسران کے لیے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں بھارت کی جی آئی مصنوعات کے ارد گرد جڑے ہوئے مکمل اجلاس، جی آئی ملبوسات اور مسالوں کا فنی مظاہرہ، اشتراکی آرٹ موڈیول، دست کاری کی نمائش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک دن تک چلنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کے ساتھ ان کی خاصیت اور تعلقات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جی آئی مصنوعات آتم نربھر بھارت کے ‘بہترین معیار’ کی نمائندگی کرنے والی صلاحیت اور طاقت رکھتی ہیں۔
ایل بی ایس این اے اے زیر تربیت افسران کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا یہ اسپیشل پروگرام کاریگروں ، ڈیزائن اور جی آئی مصنوعات کی دنیا کی ایک سیر کراتا ہے۔اجلاس میں جی آئی کے قانونی مفادات، جی آئی دست کاری اور دیگر کے ساتھ فنی اور ڈیزائن سے متعلق تعاون کے موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا اور قانونی، اکیڈمک اور ڈیزائن کے ماہرین کی طرف سے حصہ داری دیکھنے کو ملی جیسے کہ ایم ایس۔
بھارت (سینئر پارٹنر-آنند اینڈ آنند)، ڈاکٹر بیسی سیسل (سربراہ-کرافٹ ایجوکیشن، کلاشیتر)، شرن اپارو(بانی-اپارو گیلریز)، پونم بھگت (ڈیزائنر-ٹائیکا) اور ایشان کھوسلا (بانی-آئی کے ڈی)۔اس اجلاس کی نظامت شیرینکا بسو، کمیونیکشن اور مواد کے ماہر، وزارت ثقافت۔
جی آئی ٹیکسٹائل کی ایک چھوٹی نمائش میں، جی آئی ٹیکسٹائل سے جڑی ہوئی ساڑیوں کی لمبی سیریز جیسے پاٹن پٹولا، بنارس بروکیڈ، اپداجمدانی، قلمکاری، پیٹھانی، کوٹا ڈوریا، پوچم پلی وغیرہ کی نمائش کی گئی جو کہ بھارت کی شاندار بنائی اور ڈیزائن کی روایت کو زندہ کرتا ہے۔
این آئی ڈی کے سابق طلبا، فنکار اور مجسمہ ساز شرلےبھٹناگر کے ذریعہ ‘مقدس مسالے’عنوان سے ایک فنی نمائش بھی پیش کی گئی۔یہ آرٹ لوگوں کی توجہ مبذول کرتا ہے کیوں کہ اس میں ہلدی، تیج پات، بیاڈگی مرچ اور باسمتی چاول جیسی روز مرہ کی کچھ اشیاء کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو زمانۂ قدیم سے مقدس ہندوستانی کھانے کاحصہ رہی ہیں اور اب اسے جی آئی ٹیگ سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ہندوستانی روایتی علم کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرتا ہے۔
فنکار کارنرمیں ہماچل پردیش کے ماسٹر آرٹسٹ دھنی رام کی کانگڑا پینٹنگس، پنجاب کی سیمارانی کی پھلکاری کشیدہ کاری اور مدھیہ پردیش کے بلال محمد کے باگ پرنٹنگ ورک کی نمائش کی گئی جن میں سے سبھی لوگ جی آئی میں رجسٹرڈ آرٹسٹ ہیں۔
4 مارچ کی شام کو ایک رقص پر مبنی پروگرام ہوا جس میں مختلف قسم کے رقص پیش کیے گئے۔ اس پروگرام میں 75 فنکار ایسے علاقوں سے جڑے تھے جن کے پورے ہندوستان میں جی آئی مصنوعات کے روابط ہیں جیسے کہ پرولیا چھاؤ (مغربی بنگال)، کنوری ناٹی(ہماچل پردیش)، راٹھوا ڈانس (گجرات)، کشمیری رؤف رقص (کشمیر)، برج راس-برسانا کی ہولی (اترپردیش)۔یہ پورا پروگرام وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت کام کرنے والے خود مختار ادارہ نارتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔