Ministry of Science & Technology
Thought leaders, scientists & industry leaders offer insights into using glue grant to develop education hub
03 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Eminent thought leaders, scientists, and industry leaders highlighted the importance of education hubs and gave insights into the way forward at a session on ‘Using Glue Grant to develop Education hubs’. The webinar session was a parallel breakaway session II of a day-long programme -- Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Atmanirbhar Bharat organized by the Ministry of Education and inaugurated by Prime Minisiter, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Union budget 2021 declared setting up of umbrella structures of institutions in nine cities for better synergy among various research institutions, universities, and colleges while also retaining their internal autonomy for which there will be a provision for providing a Glue Grant.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof. Ashutosh Sharma while chairing the session, said that setting up of such clusters will be transformational in realizing missions that are not possible to be done by a single entity. “It would allow sharing of informational resources, human resources, and infrastructural resources and would also prevent duplication of different projects,” he added.
He elaborated on the structure, architecture, mechanism of incentivizing and implementation to take this mission forward. He said that the Glue Grant would pave the way towards setting up the Higher Education Commission of India with 4 separate vehicles for standard-setting, accreditation, regulation, and funding.
Mr Naushad Forbes, Co-chair Forbes Marshall, suggested ways to strengthen the existing system in which students who graduate from educational institutions and then join different firms approach their instuition of education when they face a problem and the institution then takes up the problem in the form of a project. “This existing system can be made more powerful and continuous,” he added.
“The clusters should focus on nucleation of ideas rather than geographical or spatial factors. Clusters should emanate from the idea of triple helix of academia, industry and the state,” Dr R S Pawar, Chairman, National Institute of Information Technology Group, pointed out.
Underlining the importance of management and support structure in the implementation of the system, Prof. A K Sood, Honorary Professor, IISc. Bengaluru called for flexibility and sensitivity and emphasized on a serious continuous engagement with college teachers and smaller universities as well as focus on science communication and enhancement of research culture.
Prof. Bhaskar Ramamurti, Director, IIT Madras, shared his experience on forming clusters at the institutional and National level and suggested that the Glue Grant should also be used to encourage interactions of individuals who work together at different geographical locations.
“The clusters should be truly autonomous with a mandate on focused delivery and operational connection with the Indian Diaspora, giving closer synchronization with emerging global technology and also providing convergence at regional level,” said Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Ambassador Renu Pall.
Prof K. Ganesh, Director, Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research, Tirupati, talked about the new programme from the perspective of science education and how it can train science graduates to become science enablers, create a separate entity in each region and bring them together in an organized manner to meet the need of each institute.
Prof. Pankaj Jalote, Distinguished Professor, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, hoped that it would pave way for creating mega R&D entities.
“This is a huge opportunity to set a new benchmark to create something from scratch and build great quality research to put India in a different league globally,” said Parmath Sinha, Founder and CEO Harrapa Education.
Lt. General Dr Madhuri Kanitkar pointed out that this Glue Grant should be used to remove the lack of trust between different institutions, mainstream Atmanirbhar Bharat to include youth and females and changing the attitude from ‘I’ to ‘We’.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser DST, briefed about the rationale of organising the session while Dr Ayesha Chaudhary, Officer on Special Duty (OSD) at O/o PSA to GoI, presented a brief background of establishment of City Clusters.
Six pilot cluster frameworks have already been initiated with support from the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) in cities that have a critical mass of S&T focused organizations and institutions, apart from well-developed diverse industries. These include Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru, Pune, Hyderabad, Jodhpur, and Bhubaneshwar.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जाने-माने विचारकों, वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग के अग्रणी लोगों ने एजुकेशन हब विकसित करने के लिए ग्लू ग्रांट के उपयोग पर विचार साझा किए
03 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
जाने-माने विचारकों, वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग के अग्रणी लोगों ने शिक्षा केंद्रों (एजुकेशन हब) के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और आगे बढ़ने के बारे में ‘शिक्षा केंद्रों के विकास के लिए ग्लू ग्रांट (विशिष्ट अनुदान) के उपयोग’ पर आयोजित सत्र में महत्वपूर्ण विचारों को सामने रखा। वेबिनार सत्र, दिन भर लंबे कार्यक्रम – आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए शिक्षा, शोध और कौशल विकास का उपयोग- के समानांतर विशेष सत्र - II था, जिसका आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने और उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था।
विभिन्न शोध संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के बीच एक बेहतर तालमेल लाने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2021 में नौ शहरों में संस्थानों के व्यापक ढांचे बनाने की घोषणा की गई थी, इस दौरान उनकी आंतरिक स्वायत्तता को बरकरार रखने के लिए एक ग्लू ग्रांट देने का भी एक प्रावधान होगा।
सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि अभियानों को साकार करने में ऐसे क्लस्टर्स (समूहों) की स्थापना परिवर्तनकारी होगी, जो एकल इकाई के जरिए कर पाना संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह सूचनात्मक संसाधनों, मानव संसाधनों और ढांचागत संसाधनों को साझा करने की छूट देगा और विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का दोहराव भी रोकेगा।”
उन्होंने इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ढांचे, वास्तु कला, प्रोत्साहन और कार्यान्वयन की व्यवस्था के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लू ग्रांट मानक निर्धारण, मान्यता, विनियमन और वित्त पोषण के लिए चार अलग-अलग साधनों के साथ भारत के उच्च शिक्षा आयोग के गठन की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
श्री नौशाद फोर्ब्स, सह-अध्यक्ष फोर्ब्स मार्शल, ने मौजूदा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के उपायों का सुझाव दिया, जिसमें छात्र, जो शिक्षण संस्थानों से स्नातक है और फिर विभिन्न कंपनियों में काम करता है, जब वे किसी समस्या का सामना करें तो अपने शिक्षण संस्थानों से संपर्क करें और उसके बाद संस्थान उस समस्या को एक परियोजना का रूप में स्वीकार करे। उन्होंने कहा, “इस मौजूदा प्रणाली को और अधिक ताकतवर और नियमित बनाया जा सकता है।”
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर एस पवार ने कहा, “क्लस्टर्स (समूहों) को भौगोलिक या स्थानिक कारकों की जगह विचारों की शुरुआत करने वाले बिंदुओं पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। क्लस्टर्स को अकादमिक क्षेत्र, उद्योग और सरकार की त्रि-आयामी संरचना के विचार से जन्म लेना चाहिए।”
व्यवस्था के कार्यान्वयन में प्रबंधन और सहायक ढांचे का महत्व रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रो. ए के सूद, मानद प्रोफेसर, आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु ने लचीलापन और संवेदनशीलता लाने की अपील की और जो दिया कि कॉलेज के शिक्षकों और छोटे विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ एक गंभीर निरंतर जुड़ाव लाने के साथ-साथ विज्ञान संचार और अनुसंधान संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए।
प्रो. भास्कर राममूर्ति, निदेशक, आईआईटी मद्रास ने संस्थागत और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कलस्टर्स (समूहों) को बनाने के बारे में अपना अनुभव साझा किया और सुझाव दिया कि ग्लू ग्रांट का उपयोग उन व्यक्तियों के बीच बातचीत प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी होना चाहिए, जो एक साथ अलग-अलग भौगोलिक स्थानों पर काम करते हैं।
राजदूत रेणु पाल, अतिरिक्त सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय, ने कहा, “क्लस्टर्स को केंद्रीकृत वितरण और विदेश में बसे भारतीयों के साथ सक्रिय संपर्क बनाने, उभरती हुई वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ नजदीकी तालमेल स्थापित करने और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर एकीकरण कराने की जिम्मेदारी के साथ वास्तविक रूप से स्वायत्त होना चाहिए।”
प्रो. के. गणेश, निदेशक, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, तिरुपति ने विज्ञान की शिक्षा और कैसे यह विज्ञान स्नातकों को विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने वाला बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित कर सकता है, सभी क्षेत्र में एक अलग इकाई बना सकता है और उन्हें सभी संस्थानों की जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए संगठित तरीके से साथ ला सकता है, के नजरिए से नए कार्यक्रम के बारे में बात की।
प्रो. पंकज जलोट, प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर, इंद्रप्रस्थ इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, दिल्ली ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह बड़ी आरएंडडी इकाइयां के निर्माण का रास्ता तैयार करेगा।
प्रमथ सिन्हा, संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, हड़प्पा एजुकेशन ने कहा, “यह शुरुआती परिकल्पना से कुछ तैयार करने के नए मानक तय करने और भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अलग समूह में स्थापित करने के लिए बेहतरीन गुणवत्ता वाले शोध तैयार करने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर है।”
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डॉ. माधुरी कानिटकर ने कहा कि इस ग्लू ग्रांट का उपयोग विभिन्न संस्थानों के बीच विश्वास की कमी को दूर करने, युवाओं और महिलाओं को शामिल करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मुख्य धारा में लाने और स्वभाव को ‘मैं’ से ‘हम’ में बदलने के लिए करना चाहिए।
डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, सलाहकार, डीएसटी, ने सत्र को आयोजित करने के औचित्य के बारे में बताया, जबकि डॉ. आयशा चौधरी, स्पेशल ड्यूटी (ओएसडी), पीएसए, भारत सरकार ने सिटी क्लस्टर्स स्थापित करने की संक्षिप्त पृष्ठभूमि को सामने रखा।
जिन शहरों में अच्छी तरह से विकसित विभिन्न तरह के उद्योगों के अलावा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) केंद्रित संगठनों और संस्थानों की पर्याप्त संख्या मौजूद है, वहां पर प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) की सहायता छह पायलट क्लस्टर की रूपरेखा को पहले ही शुरू किया जा चुका है। इनमें दिल्ली-एनसीआर, बेंगलुरु, पुणे, हैदराबाद, जोधपुर और भुवनेश्वर शामिल हैं।