Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van DhanVikasYojana – Empowering the tribals of Jawadhu Hills ofTiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu
03 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Village connect initiative of TRIFED, to ensure that the initiatives are being implemented for uplifting the tribal population at the grassroot, TRIFED’s officials across the country have been visitingvillages with a significant tribal population across the country.Being present on the ground level has aided TRIFED’s officials not only oversee the implementation of these programmes but also made them aware of some remarkable success stories.
A picture containing person, tree, outdoor, peopleDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting around a tableDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA group of people in a factoryDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA picture containing text, indoor, wall, itemsDescription automatically generated
These programmes and initiatives have been impleleted by TRIFED for making India self-reliant under the AtmanirbharAbhiyan, with the motto, Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van MeraDhanMeraUdyam.
One such success story that has come to the fore is in Jawadhu Hills, Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu, where the Van Dhan tribal start-ups programme, a component of the the ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme, has emerged as a major source of employment for the local tribals.
Situated in the Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, Jawadhu hills is an extension of the Eastern Ghats. The Malayali tribal people constitute 92.60% of the total population in this block and their mainstay is through the non-timber forest produce and a variety of trees grown on this patta land such as tamarind, jackfruit, coconut, lemon and plantain and gooseberry.
To help these tribals empower themselves and gain better opportunities and market access, the Jawadhu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company was formed in 2020. It falls under theState Balanced Growth Fund for Value Addition of Non-Timber forest Product and Agricultural Products of Jawadhu hills, Tiruvannamalai District (SPV). The Company has been formed under the Companies Act 2013(18 of 2013) and is limited by shares. It consists of members of farmers interest groups, producer groups and self-help groups that have been formed at community level.
Thiru K. S. Kandasamy, District collector, Tiruvannamalai played a pivotal role in promoting Jawathu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company and handing it over to the hands of the tribal people. The entire team of directors and key managerial persons of the FPO are tribals.
In less than an year, four manufacturing units have already been set up for the processing and packaging of tamarind, minor millet, and honey and pepper. The units, which are being run by the tribals, have started production in November 2020. The daily production capacity is 1 tonne. Up until now, in less than 4 months, the producer company has sold processed products up to Rs 12 lakhs. The FPO has already been registered as a seller in the Tribes India marketplace and has been selling nine of its processed produce through the platform, thus gaining a wider market for its goods.
124 tons of minor millets have been produced in the year, with a total of 9800 households cultivating minor millets. Around 17770 farmers are involved in its cultivation. The producer company will benefit around 17770 millet producing farmers.22 tons per year honey is produced in Jawadhu hill with a total of 2760 members involved in producing honey as a part of 120 SHGs. Therefore, the Jawadhu Hills producer company is targeting to improve the lives and livelihood of 2760 honey producers.9500 households and 300 SHGs are involved in Tamarind Production & Selling Process. More than 90 tonnes of tamarind are being produced in these hills.
Besides the farmer producer company, which was formed only in 2020, the tribals of the block were already members of existing Van DhanKendras in Tiruvannamalai district – Jawadhu VDVK, Jamunamarathur VDVK and Koottathur VDVK. These continue to be operational under the FPO. Tribals have been earning their livelihoods through the addition of value and processing non-timber forest produces or Minor forest produces through these VDVKs.
The Jawathu Hills producer company has been formed with an aim to improve the quality of life and social status of tribals involved. This is an example of how the Van Dhan tribal start-up has been successful in improving the livelihoods and incomes of the tribal people across the country.
Through such initiatives, TRIFED continues to work towards effecting complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन धन विकास योजना - तमिलनाडु के तिरुवन्नामलाई जिले के जवाधु हिल्स के जनजातीय लोगों का सशक्तिकरण
03 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय आबादी के उत्थान के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर विभिन्न पहलों को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से ट्राईफेड के ग्राम संपर्क (विलेज कनेक्ट) पहल के तहत देशभर में ट्राईफेड के अधिकारी समूचे देश के व्यापक जनजातीय आबादी वाले गांवों का दौरा करते रहे हैं। जमीनी स्तर पर उनकी मौजूदगी ने ट्राईफेड के अधिकारियों को न केवल इन कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख में सहूलियत प्रदान की है, बल्कि उन्हें सफलता की कुछ उल्लेखनीय कहानियों से भी अवगत कराया है।
A picture containing person, tree, outdoor, peopleDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting around a tableDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA group of people in a factoryDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA picture containing text, indoor, wall, itemsDescription automatically generated
इन कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को ट्राईफेड द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के उद्देश्य से लोकल के लिए वोकल बनो, जनजातीय को अपनाओ – मेरा वन मेरा धन मेरा उद्यम के नीति – वाक्य के साथ लागू किया गया है।
सफलता की एक ऐसी ही कहानी तमिलनाडु के तिरुवन्नामलाई जिले के जवाधु हिल्स इलाके में सामने आई है, जहां ‘मैकेनिज्म फॉर मार्केटिंग ऑफ़ माइनर फारेस्ट प्रोड्यूस (एमएफपी)’ के एक घटक के तौर वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और एमएफपी के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास’ योजना के माध्यम से स्थानीय जनजातीय लोगों के रोजगार का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बनकर उभरा है।
तमिलनाडु के तिरुवन्नामलाई जिले में स्थित जवाधु हिल्स पूर्वी घाट का विस्तार है। इस इलाके में मलयाली जनजातीय लोग कुल आबादी का 92.60 प्रतिशत हैं और उनका मुख्य सहारा गैर-लकड़ी वन उपज और इस भूखंड पर उगने वाले इमली, कटहल, नारियल, नींबू, केला और करौंदा जैसे विभिन्न प्रकार के पेड़ हैं।
इन जनजातीय लोगों को खुद को सशक्त बनाने और बेहतर अवसरों हासिल करने और बाजार तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2020 में जवाधु हिल्स ट्राइबल फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी का गठन किया गया था। यह कंपनी तिरुवन्नामलाई जिला (एसपीवी) के जवाधु हिल्स के गैर-लकड़ी वन उत्पादों एवं कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए राज्य संतुलित विकास निधि के अंतर्गत आती है। इस कंपनी का गठन कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 (2013 का 18) के तहत किया गया है और यह शेयरों द्वारा लिमिटेड है। इसमें किसानों के हित समूहों, उत्पादक समूहों और सामुदायिक स्तर पर गठित स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
तिरुवन्नामलाई जिला के कलेक्टर थिरु के. एस. कंडासमी ने जवाधु हिल्स ट्राइबल फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी को बढ़ावा देने और इसे जनजातीय लोगों के हाथों में सौंपने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इस एफपीओ के निदेशकों और प्रमुख प्रबंधकीय व्यक्तियों की पूरी टीम जनजातीय लोगों की है।
एक साल से भी कम समय में इमली, बाजरा, शहद और काली मिर्च के प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग के लिए इस कंपनी की चार विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं। जनजातीय लोगों द्वारा चलाई जा रही इन इकाइयों ने नवंबर 2020 में उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। इन इकाइयों की दैनिक उत्पादन क्षमता 1 टन है। अब तक, 4 महीने से भी कम समय में, इस निर्माता कंपनी ने 12 लाख रुपये तक के प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद बेचे हैं। इस एफपीओ को पहले ही ट्राइब्स इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस में एक विक्रेता के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है और वह इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अपने नौ संसाधित उत्पादों को बेच रहा है। इस प्रकार, वह अपने माल के लिए एक व्यापक बाजार हासिल कर रहा है।
कुल 9800 परिवारों द्वारा बाजरा की खेती करने के साथ इस वर्ष कुल 124 टन बाजरा का उत्पादन किया गया है। इसकी खेती में लगभग 17770 किसान शामिल हैं। इस उत्पादक कंपनी से लगभग 17770 बाजरा उत्पादक किसानों को फायदा होगा। कुल 120 स्वयं सहायता समूहों के एक हिस्से के रूप में शहद के उत्पादन में शामिल 2760 सदस्यों के साथ जवाधु हिल्स में प्रति वर्ष 22 टन शहद का उत्पादन होता है। इसलिए, जवाधु हिल्स की यह निर्माता कंपनी 2760 शहद उत्पादकों के जीवन और आजीविका को बेहतर करने को अपना लक्ष्य बना रही है। 9500 परिवार और 300 स्वयं सहायता समूह इमली के उत्पादन और इसकी बिक्री प्रक्रिया में शामिल हैं। इन पहाड़ियों में 90 टन से अधिक इमली का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2020 में ही गठित इस किसान निर्माता कंपनी के अलावा, इस इलाके के जनजातीय लोग पहले से ही तिरुवन्नामलाई जिले में मौजूद वन धन केंद्रों - जवाधु वीडीवीके, जामुनामराथुर वीडीवीके और कूटटथुर वीडीवीके - के सदस्य थे। ये केन्द्र एफपीओ के तहत चालू हैं। जनजातीय लोग इन वीडीवीके की सहायता से गैर-लकड़ी वन उपजों या लघु वन उपजों के मूल्य संवर्धन और प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से अपनी आजीविका अर्जित कर रहे हैं।
जवाधु हिल्स निर्माता कंपनी का गठन जनजातीय लोगों के जीवन और उनकी सामाजिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। यह इस बात का एक उदाहरण है कि कैसे एक वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप देशभर के जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका और आय को बेहतर करने में सफल रहा है।
इस किस्म के पहलों के जरिए, ट्राईफेड देशभर में जनजातीय परिवेश के संपूर्ण परिवर्तन की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।