Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van DhanVikasYojana – Empowering the tribals of Jawadhu Hills ofTiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu
03 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Village connect initiative of TRIFED, to ensure that the initiatives are being implemented for uplifting the tribal population at the grassroot, TRIFED’s officials across the country have been visitingvillages with a significant tribal population across the country.Being present on the ground level has aided TRIFED’s officials not only oversee the implementation of these programmes but also made them aware of some remarkable success stories.
A picture containing person, tree, outdoor, peopleDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting around a tableDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA group of people in a factoryDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA picture containing text, indoor, wall, itemsDescription automatically generated
These programmes and initiatives have been impleleted by TRIFED for making India self-reliant under the AtmanirbharAbhiyan, with the motto, Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van MeraDhanMeraUdyam.
One such success story that has come to the fore is in Jawadhu Hills, Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu, where the Van Dhan tribal start-ups programme, a component of the the ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme, has emerged as a major source of employment for the local tribals.
Situated in the Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, Jawadhu hills is an extension of the Eastern Ghats. The Malayali tribal people constitute 92.60% of the total population in this block and their mainstay is through the non-timber forest produce and a variety of trees grown on this patta land such as tamarind, jackfruit, coconut, lemon and plantain and gooseberry.
To help these tribals empower themselves and gain better opportunities and market access, the Jawadhu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company was formed in 2020. It falls under theState Balanced Growth Fund for Value Addition of Non-Timber forest Product and Agricultural Products of Jawadhu hills, Tiruvannamalai District (SPV). The Company has been formed under the Companies Act 2013(18 of 2013) and is limited by shares. It consists of members of farmers interest groups, producer groups and self-help groups that have been formed at community level.
Thiru K. S. Kandasamy, District collector, Tiruvannamalai played a pivotal role in promoting Jawathu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company and handing it over to the hands of the tribal people. The entire team of directors and key managerial persons of the FPO are tribals.
In less than an year, four manufacturing units have already been set up for the processing and packaging of tamarind, minor millet, and honey and pepper. The units, which are being run by the tribals, have started production in November 2020. The daily production capacity is 1 tonne. Up until now, in less than 4 months, the producer company has sold processed products up to Rs 12 lakhs. The FPO has already been registered as a seller in the Tribes India marketplace and has been selling nine of its processed produce through the platform, thus gaining a wider market for its goods.
124 tons of minor millets have been produced in the year, with a total of 9800 households cultivating minor millets. Around 17770 farmers are involved in its cultivation. The producer company will benefit around 17770 millet producing farmers.22 tons per year honey is produced in Jawadhu hill with a total of 2760 members involved in producing honey as a part of 120 SHGs. Therefore, the Jawadhu Hills producer company is targeting to improve the lives and livelihood of 2760 honey producers.9500 households and 300 SHGs are involved in Tamarind Production & Selling Process. More than 90 tonnes of tamarind are being produced in these hills.
Besides the farmer producer company, which was formed only in 2020, the tribals of the block were already members of existing Van DhanKendras in Tiruvannamalai district – Jawadhu VDVK, Jamunamarathur VDVK and Koottathur VDVK. These continue to be operational under the FPO. Tribals have been earning their livelihoods through the addition of value and processing non-timber forest produces or Minor forest produces through these VDVKs.
The Jawathu Hills producer company has been formed with an aim to improve the quality of life and social status of tribals involved. This is an example of how the Van Dhan tribal start-up has been successful in improving the livelihoods and incomes of the tribal people across the country.
Through such initiatives, TRIFED continues to work towards effecting complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ون دھن وکاس یوجنا- تمل ناڈو کے تروواننمالائی ضلع کے جوادھو پہاڑیوں کے قبائلی لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا
03 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی، 3مارچ 2021/ قبائلی آبادی کی ترقی کے لئے زمینی سطح پر مختلف اقدامات کو یقینی بنا نے کے مقصد سے ٹرائفیڈ کے ولیج کنیٹک مہم کے تحت پورے ملک کے وسیع قبائلی آبادی والے گاؤں کا دورہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔ زمینی سطح پر ان کی موجودگی نے ٹرائفیڈ کے افسروں کو نہ صرف ان پروگراموں کی نفاذ کی دیکھ ریکھ میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے بلکہ انہیں کامیابی کی کچھ قابل ذکر کہانیوں سے بھی واقف کرایا ہے۔
ان پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو ٹرائفیڈ کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر ابھیان کے تحت بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے مقصد سے لوکل کے لئے ووکل بنو ، قبائلی اپناؤ –میرا ون میرا دھن، میرا ودیم کے موٹو کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ کامیابی کی ایک ایسی کہانی تمل ناڈو کے ترووناملائی ضلع کے جوادھو پہاڑیوں والے علاقے میں سامنے آئی ہے۔ جہاں ‘‘میکانزم فار مارکیٹنگ آف مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈیوز(ایم ایف پی)’’ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ون دھن قبائلی اسٹار-اپس پروگرام ، کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور ایم ایف پی کے لئے ڈیولپمنٹ آف ویلیو چین اسکیم کے توسط سے مقامی قبائلی لوگوں کے روزگار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کے ترووناملائی ضلع میں واقع جوادھو پہاڑیاں مشرقی گھاٹ کی توسیع ہیں۔ اس علاقے میں ملیالی قبائلی لوگ کل آبادی کا 92.60 فی صد ہیں اور ان کا اصل سہارا غیر-لکڑی جنگلاتی پیداوار اور اس قطعہ اراضی پر اگنے والی املی، کٹہل، ناریل، لیمو، کیلا اور کروندا جیسے مختلف قسم کے پیڑ ہیں۔
ان قبائلی لوگوں کو خود کو بااختیار بنانے اور بہتر مواقع حاصل کرنے اور بازار تک رسائی بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے سال 2020میں جوادھو ہلز ٹرائبلس فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ یہ کمپنی ترووناملائی ضلع (ایس پی وی) کے جوادھو ہلز کے غیر- لکڑی جنگلاتی پیداواراور زرعی پیداوار کی قدر افزائی (ویلیو ایڈیشن) کے لئے ریاستی متوازن ترقی فنڈ کے تحت آتی ہے۔ اس کمپنی کی تشکیل کمپنی قانون 2013 (2013 کا 18)کے تحت کی گئی ہے اور یہ حصص کے ذریعہ لمیٹیڈ ہے۔ اس میں کسانوں کے مفادات کا خیال رکھنے والے گروپوں ، پیداواری گروپوں اور کمیونٹی سطح پر تشکیل شدہ خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین شامل ہیں۔
ترووناملائی ضلع کے کلکٹر تھیروکے ایس کنڈاسمی نے جوادھو ہلز ٹرائبلز فارمرس پروڈیوسر کمپنی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے قبائلی امور کے ہاتھوں میں سوپننے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا۔ اس ایف پی او کے ڈائریکٹروں اور اہم منیجنگ اشخاص کی پوری ٹیم قبائلی لوگوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
ایک سال سے بھی کم وقت میں املی، باجرہ ، شہد اور کالی مرچ کی پروسیسنگ اور پیکیجنگ کے لئے اس کمپنی کی چار مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں قائم کی جاچکی ہیں۔ قبائلی لوگوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی ان اکائیوں نے نومبر 2020 میں پروڈکشن شروع کردیا ہے، ان اکائیوں کی یومیہ پیداواری صلاحیت ایک ٹن ہے۔ اب تک چار مہینے سے بھی کم وقت میں ، اس مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنی نے 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی ڈبہ بند مصنوعات فروخت کی ہیں۔ اس ایف پی او کو پہلے ہی ٹرائبس انڈیا مارکیٹنگ پلیس میں ایک فروخت کنندہ کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ کیا جاچکا ہے اور وہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے اپنی نو ڈبہ بند مصنوعات فروخت کررہی ہے۔ اس طرح وہ اپنے مال کے لئے ایک وسیع بازار حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
کل 9800 کنبوں کے ذریعہ باجرہ کی کھیتی کرنے کے ساتھ اس سال کل 124 ٹن باجرے کی پیداوار کی گئ ہے۔ اس کی کھیتی میں تقریباً 17770 کسان شامل ہیں۔ اس پیداواری کمپنی سے تقریباً 17770 باجرہ کی کھیتی کرنے والے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ کل 120 خود امدادی گروپوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شہد کی پیداوار میں شامل2760 اراکین کے ساتھ جوادھو ہلز میں ہر سال 22 ٹن شہد کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ لہذا جوادھو ہلز کی یہ مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنی 2760 شہد کی پیداوار پیدا کرنے والوں کی زندگی اور روزی روٹی کمانے کے ان کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کا اپنا ہدف مقرر کررہی ہے۔ 9500 کنبے اور 300 خود امدادی گروپ املی کی پیداوار اور اس کی فروخت کے عمل میں شامل ہیں۔ ان پہاڑیوں میں 90 ٹن سے زیادہ املی کی پیداوار کی جارہی ہے۔
سال 2020 میں ہی قائم اس کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنی کے علاوہ اس علاقے کے قبائلی لوگ پہلے سے ہی ترووناملائی ضلع میں موجود ون دھن کیندروں-جوادھو وی ڈی وی کے ، جامونامراتھر ، بی ڈی وی کے اور کٹٹ تھور وی ڈی وی کے ، کے اراکین کے تھے۔ یہ کیندر ایف پی او کے تحت چل رہے ہیں۔قبائلی لوگ ان وی ڈی وی کی مدد سے غیر –لکڑی جنگلاتی پیداوار یا چھوٹی موٹی جنگلاتی پیداواروں کے ویلیو ایڈیشن اور پروسیسنگ کے ذریعہ اپنی روزی روٹی کما رہے ہیں۔
جوادھو ہلز پروڈیوسر کمپنی کی تشکیل قبائلی لوگوں کی زندگی اور ان کی سماجی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کیسے ایک ون دھن قبائلی اسٹار-اپ ملک بھر کے قبائلی لوگوں کی روزی روٹی اور آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ اس قسم کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ٹرائفیڈ ملک بھر میں قبائلی ماحول کی یکسر تبدیلی کی سمت میں کام کررہا ہے۔
ش ح – م م۔ ج
u-2147