Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID19 Vaccination
States/UTs urged to utilise 100% capacities of Private Hospitals functioning as COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs)
Private Hospitals not under AB-PMJAY, CGHS and State Insurance Schemes can also be utilised as CVCs
There is no shortage of Vaccines; Adequate Vaccine Doses to be Allocated to all Hospitals functioning as CVCs
02 MAR 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary along with Dr. Ram S Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) chaired a high-level review meeting today with Addl. Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries (H&FW) of States and UTs through a video conference (VC) today. They reviewed the status and pace of the next phase of the country-wide COVID vaccination program which commenced from 1st March 2021.
In addition to all government health facilities, all Private Hospitals empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PM JAY) and similar State Health Insurance Schemes can function as COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs), subject to them mandatorily adhering to some specific norms.
After a detailed presentation on the status of vaccination in various States/UTs, they were urged to ensure the following:
1. To utilise 100% capacities of all private hospitals empanelled under Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), and State Health Insurance Schemes to enable them to effectively function as COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs). To regularly collaborate with the private hospitals to ensure that their optimum capacities for vaccination are fully utilised.
1. Private hospitals not empanelled under the above mentioned three categories have also been permitted to operate as CVCs if they have adequate number of vaccinators, adequate space for observation of the vaccinated, adequate cold chain arrangement and adequate arrangement for management of AEFI. States/UTs can proactively make efforts to use these private hospitals as CVCs.
1. Ensure adequate allocation of vaccines to all hospitals (government and private) for the entire duration for which sessions has been planned, to enable them to function as CVCs in a smooth and obstruction free manner. It was reiterated that there is no shortage of COVID vaccines, hence adequate vaccine doses should be allocated to the CVCs. States/UTs should not store, reserve, conserve or create a buffer stock of the COVID vaccines at the State and district levels. The Central Government has adequate stock and will provide the required vaccine doses to the States and UTs.
1. All Private Vaccination Centres should have in place effective crowd management protocols along with facilities for seating, water, proper signage etc. They should also ensure adherence of Covid-appropriate behaviour among the citizen beneficiaries. State and District administration would proactively facilitate this.
1. States/UTs in consultation with the Private Hospitals should open the vaccination slots for 15 days to a month and announce this as part of their Vaccine Time Table.
1. The Co-WIN2.0 portal can be scaled up to accommodate all potential and eligible citizen beneficiaries. This portal should be put to effective use as the backbone of the vaccination program.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ- 19ٹیکہ کاری پر اپڈیٹ
ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر کام کررہے پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کی 100فیصد صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرنے کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرا نتظام علاقوں سے اپیل
ایسے پرائیویٹ اسپتال بھی کووڈ- 19 ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر کام کرسکتے ہیں جواے بی ۔پی ایم جے اے وائی ،سی جی ایچ ایس اور ریاستی بیمہ اسکیموں کے تحت کام نہیں کررہے ہیں
ٹیکوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر کام کررہے تمام اسپتالوں کو بھر پور مقدار میں ٹیکے کی خورا ک دستیاب کرائی جائے گی
02 MAR 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ٹیکہ انتظامیہ کے مجاز گروپ(کو-ون)کے صدر اور قومی کووڈ- 19 ٹیکہ انتطامیہ ماہرین گروپ (این ای جی وی اے سی)کے رکن ڈاکٹر رام ایس شرما کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز ،پرنسپل سکریٹریز اورصحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبودکے سکریٹریز کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تجزیاتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔اس میٹنگ میں یکم مارچ 2021 سے جاری ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے اگلے مرحلے کی حالت اور اس کی رفتار کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر تمام سرکاری اسپتالوں اور طبی مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے تمام پرائیویٹ اسپتال بھی ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر کام کرسکتے ہیں جو مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایچ) ،آیوشمان بھارت -پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی –پی ایم جے اے وائی) اور ریاستی صحت بیمہ اسکیم سے منسلک ہیں اور ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کیلئے طے کئے گئے کچھ متعینہ پیمانوں کی تعمیل کررہے ہیں ۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی موجودہ حالت پر تفصیلی پیش کش کے بعد انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درج ذیل نکات پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی:
1. ایسے تمام پرائیوٹ اسپتالوں کی 100فیصد صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنا اور انہیں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر موثر طریقہ سے کام کرنے کیلئے ان کا استعمال کرنا ہے جو آیوشمان بھارت -پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی –پی ایم جے اے وائی)،مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایچ) اور ریاستی صحت بیمہ اسکیم سے منسلک ہے ۔ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کیلئے ایسے پرائیوٹ اسپتالوں کی مکمل صلاحیت کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ان کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کو جاری رکھنا۔
2. ایسے تمام پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کو بھی ٹیکہ کاری مرکز بنائے جانے کیلئے اجازت دی جاسکتی ہے جو درج بالا تین زمروں کے تحت منسلک نہیں ہیں لیکن ان کے پاس وافر تعداد میں ٹیکہ لگانے والے ملازمین ،ٹیکہ لگائے گئے لوگوں کو نگرانی کیلئے مناسب جگہ ، مکمل کولڈ چین مینجمنٹ اور اے ای ایف آئی کا پورا انتظام ہے ۔ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومت ایسے اسپتالوں کو بھی ٹیکہ کاری مرکز بنائے جانے کیلئے آگے بڑھ کر کام کریں۔
3. اس مرحلہ کے تحت اسکیم کے مطابق اجلاس میں تمام ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر آسانی کے ساتھ اور بلا رکاوٹ ٹیکہ کاری کا انتظام کرنے کیلئے تمام اسپتالوں (سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ) کو وافر مقدار میں ٹیکے کی خوراک تقسیم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔پھر سے دوہرایا گیا کہ کووڈ ٹیکوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے لہٰذا تمام ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر وافر مقدار میں ٹیکے دستیاب کرائے جانے چاہئے۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹیکے کا ذخیر ہ ،بفر اسٹاف ریاستی یا ضلعی سطح پر نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔مرکزی حکومت کے پاس وافر مقدار میں ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق ٹیکے مہیا کرائے جائیں گے۔
4. تمام پرائیوٹ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کو بھیڑ پر کنٹرول کے ضابطوں کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کے بیٹھنے ، پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے اور مستفیدین کے دستخط لینے وغیرہ کی سہولیات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔انہیں فیض حاصل کرنے والے شہریوں کے درمیان کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات کی تعمیل کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا ۔ریاستی اور ضلع انتظامہ اس انتظام کو بنائے رکھنے میں سرگرمی سے تعاون کریں گے ۔
5. ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں سے صلاح و مشورے کے بعد ٹیکہ کاری کے ٹائم ٹیبل کے مطابق ایک مہینے میں کم از کم 15 دن ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے یقینی بنانا چاہئے ۔
6. کو-ون 2.0 پورٹل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ تمام اہل شہری مستفیدین کی تفصیلات اس پر آسانی سے درج ہوسکیں۔اس پورٹل کو ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر موثر طریقہ سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔