Ministry of Earth Sciences
Seasonal Outlook for the Temperatures during March to May, 2021
01 MAR 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Seasonal Outlook for the Temperatures during March to May, 2021
Highlights
• During the upcoming hot weather season (March to May), above normal seasonal maximum temperatures are likely over most of the subdivisions of north, northwest and northeast India, few subdivisions from eastern and western parts of central India and few coastal subdivisions of north peninsular India. However, below normal seasonal maximum temperatures are likely over most of the subdivisions of south peninsula and adjoining centralIndia.
• Above normal seasonal minimum temperatures are likely over most of the subdivisions of north India along the foothills of Himalayas, northeast India, western part of central India and southern part of peninsular India. However, below normal season minimum temperatures are likely over most of the subdivisions of eastern part of the central India and few subdivisions of extreme northern part of thecountry.
Since 2016, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has been issuing seasonal forecast outlooks for subdivision scale temperatures over the country for both hot and cold weather seasons based on predictions from the Monsoon Mission Coupled Forecasting System (MMCFS) Model developed under the monsoon mission project, launched by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
IMD has now prepared Seasonal outlook for the subdivision averaged temperatures for the upcoming summer season (March to May 2021) and the same is presented here.
The MMCFS has a spatial resolution of about 38 km and improved modules of model physics. The model climatology was prepared based on retrospective forecasts for 16 years (2003-2018). The seasonal temperature forecast outlook was prepared using MMCFS simulations based on the 2021 February initial conditions. The forecast was prepared using 31 ensemble member forecasts. The model hindcasts and forecasts were bias corrected using the probability distribution function (pdf) method. The model hindcasts show moderate skill over many subdivisions over northwest and central India during the period 2003-2018.
2. Forecast for the MAM Season (March to May 2021)
Fig.1 and Fig.2 show the probability and anomaly (departures from the long term normal) forecasts for the subdivision averaged minimum and maximum temperatures respectively for the March to May 2021 (MAM) season. The probability forecast for maximum temperatures(Fig. 1) indicates above normal maximum temperatures over most of the subdivisions of north, northwest and northeast India, few subdivisions of eastern (Chhattisgarh and Odisha) and western (Gujarat region and Saurashtra & Kutch) parts of central India, and few coastal subdivisions (Konkan &Goa and Coastal Andhra Pradesh) of north peninsular India. On the other hand, most of the subdivisions of south peninsular India and adjoining central India are likely to experience below normal maximum temperatures.
The probability forecast for minimum temperatures (Fig.2) indicates that above normal minimum temperature are likely over most of the subdivisions of north India along the foothills of Himalayas, northeast India, western part of central India and, southern parts of peninsular India. Most of the subdivisions of east and adjoining central India and few subdivisions of extreme northern part of the country are likely to experience below normal minimum temperatures.
3. La Niña conditions in the Pacific Ocean
Currently, moderate La Niña conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific and sea surface temperatures (SSTs) are below normal over the central and eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest MMCFS forecast indicates that La Niña conditions are likely to sustain during the upcoming hot weather season (March to May).
4. Extended Range Forecast Services
IMD also provides extended range forecasts (7 –day averaged forecasts for the next four weeks) of maximum and minimum temperatures over the country updated every week. This is based on the Multi-model ensemble dynamical Extended Range Forecasting System currently operational at IMD, New Delhi.
The forecasts are available through IMD, Delhi website (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/extendedrangeforecast.php)
Fig.1. Subdivision averaged Maximum Temperature Anomaly forecast for March to May 2021 based on February Initial Conditions.
Fig.2. Subdivision averaged Minimum Temperature Anomaly forecast for March to May 2021on February Initial Conditions
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मार्च से मई, 2021 के दौरान तापमान संबंधित मौसम की संभावना
01 MAR 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
मार्च से मई, 2021 के दौरान तापमान संबंधित मौसम की संभावना
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• आगामी गर्म मौसम सीजन (मार्च से मई) के दौरान, उत्तर, उत्तर पश्चिम तथा पूर्वोत्तर भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों, मध्य भारत के पूर्वी एवं पश्चिमी भागों के कुछ उपखंडों तथा उत्तरी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ तटीय उपखंडों में सीजनल अधिकतम तापमानों के सामान्य से अधिक रहने का अनुमान है। बहरहाल, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप तथा समीपवर्ती मध्य भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों में सीजनल अधिकतम तापमानों के सामान्य से नीचे रहने का अनुमान है।
• हिमालय के तलहट्टी, उत्तर पूर्व भारत, मध्य भारत के पश्चिमी हिस्से और प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के दक्षिणी हिस्से के साथ साथ उत्तरी भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों में सीजनल न्यूनतम तापमानों के सामान्य से अधिक रहने का अनुमान है। बहरहाल, मध्य भारत के पूर्वी हिस्से के अधिकांश उपखंडों तथा देश के सबसे दूरस्थ उत्तरी हिस्से के कुछ उपखंडों में सीजनल न्यूनतम तापमानों के सामान्य से नीचे रहने का अनुमान है।
2016 से, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा लांच की गई मानसून मिशन परियोजना के तहत विकसित मानसून मिशन कपल्ड फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम (एमएमसीएफएस) मोडेल के पूर्वानुमानों पर आधारित गर्म एवं ठंडे दोनों ही मौसमी सीजनों के लिए देश भर में उपखंड स्तर तापमानों के लिए मौसमी पूर्वानुमान संभावना जारी करता रहा है।
आईएमडी ने अब आगामी ग्रीष्म ऋतु (मार्च से मई 2021) के लिए उपखंड औसत तापमानों के लिए सीजनल आउटलुक जारी किया है और यहां उसे ही प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
एमएमसीएफएस के पास लगभग 38 किमी का एक स्पैशियल रिजोलुशन तथा मोडेल फिजिक्स का उन्नत माड्यूल है। मोडेल जलवायु विज्ञान की तैयारी 16 वर्षों (2003-2018) के लिए पूर्वव्यापी पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर की गई। सीजनल तापमान पूर्वानुमान आउटलुक की तैयारी 2021 फरवरी की आरंभिक स्थितियों पर आधारित एमएमसीएफएस सिमुलेशनों का उपयोग करने के द्वारा की गई। पूर्वानुमान 31 इनसेम्बल मेंबर पूर्वानुमानों का उपयोग करने के द्वारा की गई। मोडेल हिंडकास्ट तथा पूर्वानुमान के झुकाव को प्रोबैबिलिटी डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन फंक्शन (पीडीएफ) पद्धति का उपयोग करने के द्वारा सही किया गया। मोडेल हिंडकास्ट 2003-2018 की अवधि के दौरान उत्तर पश्चिम तथा मध्य भारत के कई उपखंडों में माडरेट स्किल प्रदर्शित करता है।
2. एमएएम सीजन के लिए पूर्वानुमान (मार्च से मई 2021)
चित्र 1 और चित्र 2 मार्च से मई 2021 (एमएएम) सीजन के लिए क्रमशः उपखंड औसतन न्यूनतम और अधिकतम तापमानों के लिए संभाव्यता और विसंगति (दीर्घकालिक सामान्य से अलग) प्रदर्शित करते हैं। न्यूनतम तापमान (चित्र 1) के लिए संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान उत्तर, उत्तर पश्चिम तथा उत्तर पूर्व भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों, मध्य भारत के पूर्वी (छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा) तथा पश्चिमी भारत ( गुजरात क्षेत्र तथा सौराष्ट्र एवं कच्छ) के कुछ उपखडों, तथा उत्तरी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ तटीय ( कोंकण एवं गोवा तथा तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश) उपखंडों के ऊपर सामान्य से अधिक अधिकतम तापमान का संकेत देते हैं। दूसरी तरफ, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत तथा समीपवर्ती मध्य भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों में न्यूनतम तापमान के सामान्य से नीचे रहने का अनुमान है।
न्यूनतम तापमान के लिए संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान (चित्र 2) से संकेत मिलता है कि हिमालय के तलहट्टी, उत्तर पूर्व भारत, मध्य भारत के पश्चिमी हिस्से और प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के दक्षिणी हिस्से के साथ साथ उत्तरी भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों में न्यूनतम तापमानों के सामान्य से अधिक रहने का अनुमान है। दूसरी तरफ, पूर्वी तथा समीवर्ती मध्य भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों तथा देश के सबसे दूरस्थ उत्तरी हिस्से के कुछ उपखंडों में न्यूनतम तापमानों के सामान्य से नीचे रहने का अनुमान है।
3. प्रशांत महासागर में ला नीना स्थितियां
वर्तमान में, मध्यम ला नीना स्थितियां भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत पर व्याप्त हैं एवं समुद्र सतह तापमान (एसएसटी) मध्य एवं पूर्वी भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर के ऊपर सामान्य से कम है। नवीनतम एमएमसीएफएस पूर्वानुमान से संकेत मिलता है कि ला नीना स्थितियों के आगामी ऊष्ण मौसम सीजन (मार्च से मई) के दौरान बने रहने का अनुमान है।
4. विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान सेवाएं
आईएमडी देश भर के अधिकतम एवं न्यूनतम तापमानों के विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान (अगले 4 सप्ताहों के लिए 7-दिन औसतन पूर्वानुमान) भी उपलब्ध कराता है जिसे हर सप्ताह अपडेट किया जाता है। यह मल्टी माडेल इनसेंबल डायनैमिकल विस्तारित रेंज पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली पर आधारित है जो वर्तमान में नई दिल्ली स्थित आईएमडी में प्रचालनगत है।
पूर्वानुमान आईएमडी, दिल्ली की वेबसाइट (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/extendedrangeforecast.php) के जरिये उपलब्ध हैं।
चित्र 1. फरवरी आरंभिक स्थितियों पर आधारित मार्च से मई 2021 के लिए उपखंड औसतन अधिकतम तापमान विसंगति पूर्वानुमान
चित्र 2. फरवरी आरंभिक स्थितियों पर आधारित मार्च से मई 2021 के लिए उपखंड औसतन न्यूनतम तापमान विसंगति पूर्वानुमान
कृपया स्थान विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, एग्रोमेट परामर्शी के लिए मेघदूत ऐप तथा बिजली कड़कने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाऊनलोड करें।