Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Global Indian Physicians Congress
“It has been our Doctors, Nurses and Healthcare Workers who have cemented their position as the foremost Champions of Humanity, saving Humankind as it was staring at an Existential Crisis”
“India, referred to as the Pharmacy of the World, is now emerging as the COVID19 Vaccine Manufacturing Hub of the world”
28 FEB 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today addressed the Global Indian Physicians Congress, organized by the Global Association for Physicians of Indian Origin (GAPIO), through video conference.
Expressing his appreciation to GAPIO, which since its inception in 2011 has endeavoured to bring 1.4 million physicians of Indian origin across the world on a single platform to facilitate exchange of knowledge, skills and research, Dr Harsh Vardhan called the association a shining example of the talent and caliber of Indian physicians who have made remarkable contributions in various fields of medicine across the globe.
Praising the contribution of medical professionals in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “As the world faced the unprecedented crisis of COVID19, it has been our doctors, nurses and healthcare workers who have cemented their position as the foremost champions of humanity, saving humankind as it was staring at an existential crisis. I salute their courage, valour and selflessness in serving society. No words are enough to express gratitude towards all the Corona Warriors, who risked their own lives to save the lives of others. It’s unfortunate and a great personal loss for me that so many of them lost their lives during this time.” In this context, the Union Minister also noted GAPIO’s efforts towards establishing the Global Indian Physician COVID-19 Collaborative to continuously share their knowledge and experiences to arrive at the best possible approach for management of COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan took the occasion to highlight the government’s efforts in controlling the COVID-19 pandemic: “It has been a result of our pre-emptive, proactive and graded approach that India has been able to perform well on various parameters related to COVID19. We have continuously maintained one of the lowest fatality rates and highest recovery rates across the world.”In this regard, he also noted, “Even with all the attention directed towards managing COVID19, our government did not lose sight of ensuring continuity of other essential health services. Various policy interventions as well as use of technology like telemedicine services played a key role in this regard. Our eSanjeevani platform has recorded millions of doctor-patient consultations in a short span of time.”
The Health Minister also noted the contribution of scientists: “Our scientists have done remarkably well, working round the clock to provide us with two vaccines which are being indigenously manufactured and have been approved for emergency use in India. The world’s largest vaccine drive is under way in the country and is moving forward at a rapid pace with more than 1 crore doses administered already.” “In what is a remarkable endorsement of our spectacular talent and capabilities, India which is often referred to as the pharmacy of the world is now also emerging as the COVID19 vaccine manufacturing hub of the world,” he added.
Detailing the ongoing work within the Ministry, he said, “We are now working towards further augmenting our healthcare systems through a paradigm shift of policies and overarching programs like the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and Aatmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana. A new thinking is taking shape with the establishment of the National Medical Commission, Nursing Commission Bill and National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professions Bills. Ambitious plans have been made for expanding medical colleges and revamping the healthcare infrastructure in India. We are constantly working to revolutionize the delivery mechanism of healthcare services in the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also mentioned that all the endeavours of the Government of India can greatly benefit from the support and assistance of Associations like GAPIO. He added that facilitating exchange of ideas and knowledge will not only help formulate best practices but also expedite their implementation which will ultimately benefit society.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating all the GAPIO award winners for their outstanding work and extending his best wishes for the success of the Global Indian Physicians Congress.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वैश्विक भारतीय चिकित्सक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"अस्तित्व के संकट में हमारे चिकित्सकों, नर्सों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों ने मानवता के अग्रणी चैंपियंस के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करते हुए मानव जाति की रक्षा की"
"विश्व की फार्मेसी कहे जाने वाला भारत अब दुनिया के लिए कोविड-19 वैक्सीन विनिर्माण हब के रूप में उभर रहा है"
28 FEB 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से ग्लोबल एसोसिएशन फॉर फिजिशियन ऑफ इंडियन ओरिजिन (जीएपीआईओ) द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक भारतीय चिकित्सक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
2011 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ज्ञान, कौशल और अनुसंधान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए दुनिया भर में भारतीय मूल के 1.4 मिलियन चिकित्सकों को लाने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास में जुटे जीएपीआईओ की प्रशंसा करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एसोसिएशन को भारतीय चिकित्सकों की प्रतिभा और क्षमता का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताया जिसने दुनिया भर में चिकित्सा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दुनिया के समक्ष कोविड-19 जैसे अभूतपूर्व संकट का दृढ़ता से सामना करते हुए अस्तित्व के इस संकट में हमारे चिकित्सकों, नर्सों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों ने मानवता के अग्रणी चैंपियंस के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करते हुए मानव जाति की रक्षा की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि समाज सेवा में उनके साहस, पराक्रम और निस्वार्थ भाव को सलाम करता हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरों के जीवन को बचाने के लिए अपनी जान जोखिम में डालने वाले कोरोना वारियर्स के प्रति आभार को शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है और हमारे लिए एक बड़ा व्यक्तिगत नुकसान है कि इस महामारी के दौरान उनमें से कई लोगों ने अपनी जान गंवा दी। इस संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव दृष्टिकोण से युक्त ज्ञान और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए वैश्विक भारतीय चिकित्सकों के रूप में जीएपीआईओ के निरंतर सहयोग की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह हमारे पूर्वनिर्धारित, अग्रसक्रिय और वर्गीकृत दृष्टिकोण का ही परिणाम है कि भारत कोविड-19 से संबंधित विभिन्न मानकों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने में सक्षम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया भर में लगातार सबसे कम मृत्यु दर और उच्चतम रिकवरी दर को बनाए रखा है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की ओर पूर्ण रूप से ध्यान देने के बावजूद हमारी सरकार ने अन्य आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की निरंतरता को सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि विभिन्न नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के साथ-साथ टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने इस संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म ने बहुत कम समय में लाखों डॉक्टर-रोगी परामर्श दर्ज किए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने विशेष रूप से बहुत अच्छा कार्य किया है, उन्होंने चौबीसों घंटे कार्य करते हुए हमें दो टीके प्रदान किए हैं जिनको स्वदेश में ही निर्मित किया गया हैं और भारत में आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया हैं। दुनिया का सबसे व्यापक टीकाकरण अभियान देश में चल रहा है और 1 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक देने के साथ तीव्र गति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी शानदार प्रतिभाओं और क्षमताओं के उल्लेखनीय समर्थन से दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में विख्यात भारत अब दुनिया के लिए कोविड-19 वैक्सीन निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
मंत्रालय के भीतर जारी कार्यो का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि और प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना और आत्मनिर्भर स्वस्थ भारत योजना जैसे व्यापक कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों में व्यापक बदलाव के माध्यम से हम अपनी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग की स्थापना, नर्सिंग आयोग विधेयक और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय विधेयक के साथ एक नवीन दृष्टिकोण आकार ले रहा है। भारत में मेडिकल कॉलेजों के विस्तार और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे को नया रूप देने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाएँ बनाई गई हैं। हम देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के वितरण तंत्र में क्रांति लाने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि जीएबीआईओ जैसे संघों के समर्थन और सहायता से भारत सरकार के सभी प्रयास अत्यंत लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विचारों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने से न केवल सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को तय करने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि उनके कार्यान्वयन में भी तेजी आएगी जिससे अंततः समाज को लाभ मिलेगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने संबोधन का समापन सभी जीएपीआईओ पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए बधाई और वैश्विक भारतीय चिकित्सक सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाऐं देने के साथ किया।