Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Global Indian Physicians Congress
“It has been our Doctors, Nurses and Healthcare Workers who have cemented their position as the foremost Champions of Humanity, saving Humankind as it was staring at an Existential Crisis”
“India, referred to as the Pharmacy of the World, is now emerging as the COVID19 Vaccine Manufacturing Hub of the world”
28 FEB 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today addressed the Global Indian Physicians Congress, organized by the Global Association for Physicians of Indian Origin (GAPIO), through video conference.
Expressing his appreciation to GAPIO, which since its inception in 2011 has endeavoured to bring 1.4 million physicians of Indian origin across the world on a single platform to facilitate exchange of knowledge, skills and research, Dr Harsh Vardhan called the association a shining example of the talent and caliber of Indian physicians who have made remarkable contributions in various fields of medicine across the globe.
Praising the contribution of medical professionals in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “As the world faced the unprecedented crisis of COVID19, it has been our doctors, nurses and healthcare workers who have cemented their position as the foremost champions of humanity, saving humankind as it was staring at an existential crisis. I salute their courage, valour and selflessness in serving society. No words are enough to express gratitude towards all the Corona Warriors, who risked their own lives to save the lives of others. It’s unfortunate and a great personal loss for me that so many of them lost their lives during this time.” In this context, the Union Minister also noted GAPIO’s efforts towards establishing the Global Indian Physician COVID-19 Collaborative to continuously share their knowledge and experiences to arrive at the best possible approach for management of COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan took the occasion to highlight the government’s efforts in controlling the COVID-19 pandemic: “It has been a result of our pre-emptive, proactive and graded approach that India has been able to perform well on various parameters related to COVID19. We have continuously maintained one of the lowest fatality rates and highest recovery rates across the world.”In this regard, he also noted, “Even with all the attention directed towards managing COVID19, our government did not lose sight of ensuring continuity of other essential health services. Various policy interventions as well as use of technology like telemedicine services played a key role in this regard. Our eSanjeevani platform has recorded millions of doctor-patient consultations in a short span of time.”
The Health Minister also noted the contribution of scientists: “Our scientists have done remarkably well, working round the clock to provide us with two vaccines which are being indigenously manufactured and have been approved for emergency use in India. The world’s largest vaccine drive is under way in the country and is moving forward at a rapid pace with more than 1 crore doses administered already.” “In what is a remarkable endorsement of our spectacular talent and capabilities, India which is often referred to as the pharmacy of the world is now also emerging as the COVID19 vaccine manufacturing hub of the world,” he added.
Detailing the ongoing work within the Ministry, he said, “We are now working towards further augmenting our healthcare systems through a paradigm shift of policies and overarching programs like the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and Aatmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana. A new thinking is taking shape with the establishment of the National Medical Commission, Nursing Commission Bill and National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professions Bills. Ambitious plans have been made for expanding medical colleges and revamping the healthcare infrastructure in India. We are constantly working to revolutionize the delivery mechanism of healthcare services in the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also mentioned that all the endeavours of the Government of India can greatly benefit from the support and assistance of Associations like GAPIO. He added that facilitating exchange of ideas and knowledge will not only help formulate best practices but also expedite their implementation which will ultimately benefit society.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating all the GAPIO award winners for their outstanding work and extending his best wishes for the success of the Global Indian Physicians Congress.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے عالمی ہندوستانی معالجین کانگریس سے خطاب کیا
‘‘یہ ہمارے ڈاکٹرس ،نرسیں اور حفظان صحت کارکنان ہیں جنہوں نے انسان کو بچاتے ہوئے انسانیت کے سب سے اہم چمپئن کی حیثیت سے اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے،جب ا نسانیت کو اپنےوجود کے بحران کا سامنا تھا’’:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
‘‘ہندوستان ،جسے دنیا کی فارمیسی کہاجاتا ہے ، اب دنیا کے کووڈ-19 ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے’’:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
28 FEB 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 28 فروری2021: صحت ا ورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ہندوستان نزاد معالجین کی عالمی تنظیم (جی اے پی آئی او) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ عالمی ہندوستانی معالجین کانگریس سے خطاب کیا۔
ہندوستان نزاد معالجین کی عالمی تنظیم (جی اے پی آئی او ) جس نے 2011 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے معلومات ، ہنرمندیوں اور تحقیق کے باہمی تبادلہ کے لئے دنیا بھر کے ہندوستان نزاد 1.4 ملین معالجین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لئے کوشش کی ہے، کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس تنظیم کو ہندوستانی معالجین کی صلاحیت اور ہنر کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا جنہوں نے پوری دنیا میں طب کے مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں طبی پیشہ وروں کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ‘‘جب دنیا کو کووڈ-19 کے بے نظیر بحران کاسامنا کیا تب یہ ہمارے ڈاکٹرس، نرسیں اور حفظان صحت ورکرس تھے جنہوں نے انسان کو بچاتے ہوئے انسانیت کے سب سے اہم چمپئن کی حیثیت سے اپنی جگہ بنائی جب ا نسانیت کو اپنے وجود کے بحران کا سامنا تھا۔میں سماج کی خدمت کے لئے ان کی ہمت، بہادری اور بے لوث جذبہ کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ کورونا کے تمام جانبازوں ، جنہوں نے دوسروں کی زندگیاں بچانے کے لئے اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا، کے لئے اظہار تشکر کے لئے کوئی الفاظ کافی نہیں ہیں۔ یہ میرے لئے نہایت بد قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ اور بہت بڑا ذاتی نقصان ہے کہ اس دوران ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنی زندگیوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے۔ ’’ اس تناظر میں مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کےلئے بہترین ممکنہ نقطہ نظر تک پہنچنے کے لئےاپنی معلومات اور تجربات کو مسلسل ساجھا کرنے کے لئے نیز باہمی تعاون کے لئے عالمی ہندوستانی معالجین قائم کرنے کے لئے جی اے پی آئی او کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس موقع پر کووڈ-19 وبا کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ یہ ہمارے پہلے سے سرگرم ، فعال اور درجہ بند نقطہ نظر کا نتیجہ رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مختلف پیرامیٹرس میں اچھی کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ ہم نے مسلسل پوری دنیا میں اموات کی سب سے کم شرح اور صحت یابی کی سب سے زیادہ شرح برقرار رکھی ہے’’۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ یہاں تک کہ کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کی طرف پوری توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے باوجود ہماری حکومت دیگر ضروری حفظان صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنانے سے بھی پیچھے نہیں رہی ہے۔مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال مثلاً ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات نے اس سلسلے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا۔ ہمارے ای سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم نے نہایت قلیل مدت میں لاکھوں ڈاکٹر۔ مریض کی مشاورت کوریکارڈ کیا۔ ’’
وزیرصحت نے سائنسدانوں کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے دو ویکسین فراہم کرنے کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کام کرتے ہوئے قابل ذکر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ دونوں ویکسین دیسی طور پر تیار کی جارہی ہیں اورانہیں ہندوستان میں ہنگامی استعمال کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے۔ اور ہم نہایت تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایک کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے کی خوراکیں پہلے ہی دی جاچکی ہیں۔ ’’ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘ یہ ہماری حیرت انگیز ٹیلینٹ اور صلاحیتوں کی قابل ذکر توثیق اور ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان ، جسے عام طور پر دنیا کی فارمیسی کہاجاتاہے، اب دنیا میں کووڈ-19 کے ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔ ’’
وزارت صحت کے اندر جاری کاموں کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا جیسی یکسرتبدیلی لانے و الی پالیسیوں اوراہم پروگراموں کے ذریعہ اپنے حفظان صحت نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن، نرسنگ کمیشن بل اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ا لائڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنس بل کے قیام سے ایک نئی سوچ کا آغاز ہورہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی توسیع اور حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی از سر نو تعمیر کے لئے امنگوں والے منصوبے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہم ملک میں حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کے میکنزم میں انقلاب لانے کے لئے مستقل طور پر کام کررہے ہیں’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی کہاکہ حکومت ہند کی تمام کوششوں کو جی اے پی آئی او جیسی تنظیموں کے تعاون اور مدد سے کافی فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ افکار وخیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلہ میں آسانی سے نہ صرف بہترین طریقہ کار وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ ان کے نفاذ کو تیز تر کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ جس سے معاشرے کو بالآخر فائدہ ہوگا۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام ذریعہ ہندوستان نزاد معالجین کی عالمی تنظیم (جی اے پی آئی او ) کے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو ان کے شاندار کام کے لئے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور عالمی ہندوستانی معالجین کانگریس کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کااظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا۔