Special Service and Features
Clinical Breast Examination: A Woman-Friendly Alternative to Mammography
20-year landmark study by Indian scientists demonstrate Clinical Breast Examination as a preferred screening method
25 FEB 2021 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 February 2021
A 20-year landmark study by Tata Memorial Hospital(TMC) in Mumbai has proved that clinical breast examination is a woman friendly and cost-effective alternative to mammography to check for breast cancer. Dr.Rajendra Badwe, Director TMC, a co-author on the study said, “If implemented as a breast screening method in India, CBE would save 15,000 deaths from breast cancer each year, and 40,000 lives globally in low and middle income countries (LMICs). All this at a fraction of screening cost, thereby reducing stress on the overburdened healthcare systems.” Dr. Badwe was speaking at a press conference held at TMC, Mumbai to discuss the findings of the study.
Breast cancer is the most common cancer among women globally and in India. The incidence of breast cancer is increasing in all countries of the world, but particularly so in low and middle income countries (LMICs). In Mumbai, the incidence of breast cancer has risen by nearly 40% between 1992 and 2016 and breast cancer has become the leading cause of death from cancer in India.
Breast cancers in LMICs are frequently detected in advanced stages, and consequently, more than half the global deaths from breast cancer occur in these countries. Mammography is the standard screening technique for early detection of breast cancer which is widely used in the Western world. Although intuitively appealing, self-breast examination has not been found to be effective in reducing mortality from breast cancer. The study by TMC establishes Clinical Breast Examination as an effective technique which suits LMICs as it is highly affordable in comparison to mammography.
As part of the study, 75,360 women in the screening arm were offered four rounds of CBE conducted by trained female primary health workers and cancer awareness information every two years, followed by five rounds of active surveillance by way of home visits every two years. Another 76,178 women in the control arm received one round of cancer awareness followed by eight rounds of active surveillance every two years. Participants in both arms were eligible for free diagnostic evaluation and treatment at the Tata Memorial Hospital.
Breast cancer was detected at an earlier age in the screening arm than in the control arm (55 v 57 years), with a significant reduction in the proportion of women with more advanced stage (III or IV) disease (37% v 47%) - known as down-staging. The results of the study showed a 30% reduction in mortality due to breast cancer in women aged 50 years and above. This degree of mortality reduction is similar to that from mammography. Although this study did not find benefit in women below age of 50 years, it did find 34% reduction of mortality in these women provided they regularly attended all four rounds of screening.
The use of mammography for screening for breast cancer requires expensive machinery, highly trained radiologists and radiographers and a high level of quality control. In India the cost of a digital mammography machine is approximately Rs. 3 crores, and each examination cost around Rs. 2000. Clearly India cannot afford mass screening by mammography for all its women. CBE on the other hand, is low-cost, technically simple, woman-friendly and a touch-sensitive procedure, without the discomfort of compression or the hazard of radiation.
A highlight of the study is the involvement of primary health care workers whose academic qualification was matriculation. Dr. Vani Parmar, Surgeon, TMC trained the first batch of health workers for performing the CBE procedure. Dr Gauravi Mishra, Professor of Preventive Oncology, is a Co-investigator on the study and has been associated with the trial since its early years and refers to it as her lifetime research project. “It has been a herculean task according to Dr. Mishra. It involved tracing 150,000 participants scattered in different areas of Mumbai, meticulously maintaining their records, counselling them to attend for screening and keeping surveillance over two decades. With the research reaching its culmination, it is immensely gratifying to see the findings being translated into evidence based guidelines and strengthen the national cancer control policies in India and other LMICs.”
Although the impact of this intervention will be strongly felt and perceived in developing countries with scarce resources, its importance in high resource countries cannot be ignored, with mammography being susceptible to over-diagnosis and overtreatment. It is estimated that nearly 30 percent of breast cancers are unnecessarily detected and treated with use of mammography.
The Mumbai study is clearly a stimulus for more research to help mitigate the problems of over-detection and overtreatment. Some studies further indicate that about 15-35% of women are non-compliant to mammography, due to certain factors like physical discomfort, fear of procedure and delay in receiving results. CBE could easily serve as a more acceptable, humane and quick screening intervention.
The study spanning over twenty years was conducted by a team of researchers, led by Dr Indraneel Mittra, Surgeon, Tata Memorial Centre. He conceived a randomized trial to investigate the efficacy of CBE in reducing death rates from breast cancer in the early 1990s. Following a successful pilot study, he obtained a major research grant from the US National Cancer Institute for a 15 year study. The present randomised trial was initiated in 1998 which comprised of 151,538 women aged 35-64 from 20 clusters in the city of Mumbai.
Link: https://www.bmj.com/content/bmj/372/bmj.n256.full.pdf
Link for short video on Breast Cancer Screening Mumbai Study:
https://tmc.gov.in/tmh/components/com_jumi/files/video/ad5_video.php

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
क्लिनिकल ब्रेस्ट चाचणी : स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाचे निदान करण्यासाठी मॅमोग्राफीला एक महिला-स्नेही पर्याय
क्लिनिकल ब्रेस्ट चाचणी ही स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाचे निदान करण्याची सर्वात सोयीची चाचणी पद्धत असल्याचे भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांच्या 20 वर्षांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण अभ्यासाचा निष्कर्ष
25 FEB 2021 10:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
मुंबईतल्या टाटा मेमोरियल रुग्णालयाने (टीएमसी) केलेल्या 20 वर्षांच्या महत्त्वाच्या अभ्यासातून हे सिद्ध केले आहे की स्तनाचा कर्करोग रोखण्यासाठी आणि निदान करण्यासाठी क्लिनिकल ब्रेस्ट चाचणी हा मॅमोग्राफीऐवजी एक महिला -स्नेही आणि किफायतशीर पर्याय आहे. टीएमसी अर्थात टाटा मेमोरियल रुग्णालयाचे संचालक आणि या अभ्यासाचे सह-लेखक डॉ. राजेंद्र बडवे म्हणाले, “भारतात स्तन चाचणीसाठी ही पद्धत लागू केल्यास दरवर्षी स्तनांच्या कर्करोगामुळे होणारे 15 हजार मृत्यू वाचवता येतील आणि जगभरातलय अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांमध्ये 40 हजार जीव वाचू शकतील यासाठी अगदी अत्यल्प खर्च येतो त्यामुळे आरोग्यसेवेवरील ताण कमी होईल.”
अभ्यासाच्या निष्कर्षांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी टीएमसी, मुंबई येथे येथे आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत डॉ. बडवे बोलत होते.
स्तनाचा कर्करोग हा जागतिक स्तरावर आणि भारतातही स्त्रियांमध्ये सर्वाधिक होणारा कर्करोग आहे. जगातील सर्व देशांमध्ये विशेषत: अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांमध्ये (एलएमआयसी) स्तनाचा कर्करोग होण्याचे प्रमाण वाढत आहे. मुंबईत1992 ते 2016 दरम्यान स्तनाचा कर्करोग होण्याचे प्रमाण जवळपास ४० टक्क्याने वाढले आहे आणि स्तनाचा कर्करोग भारतात कर्करोगाने मृत्यू होण्याचे मुख्य कारण बनले आहे.
अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांमध्ये मध्ये स्तनाचा कर्करोग हा मुख्यतः प्रगत अवस्थेत निदान होतो आणि यामुळे स्तनांच्या कर्करोगामुळे जगात निम्म्याहून अधिक मृत्यू या देशांमध्ये होतात. स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाचे लवकर निदान करण्यासाठी मेमोग्राफी ही एक मानक चाचणी प्रणाली आहे जी पाश्चात्य जगात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापरली जाते. स्तन-कर्करोगामुळे हणारे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यात स्वत: स्तन तपासणी करणे प्रभावी असल्याचे दिसून आले नाही. टीएमसीच्या अभ्यासानुसार क्लिनिकल ब्रेस्ट चाचणी एक प्रभावी तंत्र आहे जी अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांना उपयुक्त ठरणारी आहे कारण ती मॅमोग्राफीच्या तुलनेत किफायतशीर आहे.
हा अभ्यास करताना महिलांची दोन गटात विभागणी करण्यात आली होती. त्यापैकी स्क्रीनिंग गटामधील 75,360 महिलांना प्रशिक्षित महिला प्राथमिक आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि कर्करोग जागरूकता माहितीद्वारे क्लिनिकल ब्रेस्ट चाचणीच्या दर दोन वर्षांनी एक अशा चार चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आणि त्यानंतर दर दोन वर्षांनी घरी भेट देण्यात येऊन त्याच्या पाच चाचण्या केल्यागेल्या .
कंट्रोल या दुसर्या गटामधील आणखी,76,178 महिलांना कर्करोग या आजाराबाबत जागरूक केले गेले आणि ही जनजागृती दर दोन वर्षांनी अशी आठ वेळा केली गेली. या दोन्ही गटातील सहभागी टाटा मेमोरियल रुग्णालयात विनामूल्य निदान, मूल्यांकन आणि उपचारांसाठी पात्र होते.
कंट्रोल गट (55 वि 57 वर्षे) च्या तुलनेत स्क्रीनिंग गटामध्ये वयाच्या आधीच्या टप्प्यात स्तनाचा कर्करोगाचे निदान झाले. ज्यामध्ये अधिक प्रगत अवस्थेतील (III किंवा IV) रोग (37% च्या तुलनेत 47%) स्त्रियांचे प्रमाण कमी होते.जे डाउन-स्टेजिंग म्हणून ओळखले जाते. 50 वर्ष किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या स्त्रियांमध्ये स्तनाच्या कर्करोगामुळे मृत्यूच्या प्रमाणात 30% घट झाल्याचे अभ्यासाच्या निष्कर्षात दिसून आले आहे. मृत्यूत घट होण्याचे हे प्रमाण मॅमोग्राफी प्रमाणेच आहे. या अभ्यासानुसार 50 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या स्त्रियांमध्ये कोणताही लाभ झालेला नाही, जर त्यांनी नियमितपणे तपासणीच्या चारही फेऱ्या केल्या असतील तर या स्त्रियांच्या मृत्यूदरात 34% घट आढळली आहे.
स्तन कर्करोगाच्या तपासणीसाठी मॅमोग्राफीचा वापर करण्यासाठी महाग यंत्रसामग्री, उच्च प्रशिक्षित रेडिओलॉजिस्ट आणि रेडिओग्राफर्स आणि उच्च दर्जाचे नियंत्रण आवश्यक आहे. मात्र भारत आपल्या सर्व महिलांसाठी मॅमोग्राफीद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणात चाचण्या घेऊ शकत नाही. दुसरीकडे सीबीई ही कमी खर्चाची, तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सोपी, महिला-स्नेही आणि एक स्पर्श-संवेदनशील प्रक्रिया आहे.
या अभ्यासाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा कामगारांचा सहभाग ज्यांची शैक्षणिक पात्रता दहावी उत्तीर्ण एवढीच होती. टीएमसी सर्जन डॉ. वाणी परमार यांनी आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीला सीबीई प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण दिले. प्रतिबंधात्मक ऑन्कोलॉजीच्या प्राध्यापक डॉ. गौरवी मिश्रा या अभ्यासाच्या सह-संशोधक आहेत आणि सुरुवातीच्या काळापासून या अभ्यासाशी संबंधित आहेत आणि हा त्यांचा आजवरचा मोठा संशोधन प्रकल्प म्हणून यांचा उल्लेख करतात. “डॉ. मिश्रा यांच्या म्हणण्यानुसार हे एक अत्यंत जटिल कार्य आहे. यामध्ये मुंबईच्या विविध भागात विखुरलेल्या दीड लाख सहभागींचा शोध घेणे, त्यांची नोंद ठेवणे, दोन दशकांहून अधिक काळ स्क्रिनिंगसाठी आणि देखरेखीसाठी समुपदेशन करणे यांचा समावेश होता.
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरचे सर्जन डॉ. इंद्रनील मित्र यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या अभ्यासकांच्या पथकाने वीस वर्ष अभ्यास केला. सध्याची प्रत्यक्ष चाचणी 1998 मध्ये सुरू केली गेली होती ज्यामध्ये मुंबई शहरातील 20 क्लस्टर्समधील 35-64 वयोगटातील 151,538 महिलांचा समावेश होता.
लिंक : https://www.bmj.com/content/bmj/372/bmj.n256.full.pdf
ब्रेस्ट कॅन्सर स्क्रिनिंग मुंबई अभ्यासावरील शॉर्ट व्हिडिओसाठी लिंकः
https://tmc.gov.in/tmh/components/com_jumi/files/video/ad5_video.php