Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination in acquisition of stake in Technip Energies B.V. by Bpifrance Participations S.A
25 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination in involving to acquisition of stake in Technip Energies B.V. by Bpifrance Participations S.A.
Pursuant to the Share Purchase Agreement dated 7th January 2021 between the TechnipFMC plc (Seller) and the Bpifrance Participations S.A. (Acquirer), the Acquirer will acquire a minimum of 11.82% of Technip Energies B.V.’s (Target) outstanding shares and a maximum of 17.25% of the Target’s outstanding shares (Proposed Combination). As a result of the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer will increase its shareholding in the Target to a stake of 14.07-20%
The Acquirer is indirectly jointly owned by EPIC Bpifrance and the CDC group (through Bpifrance S.A.). Acquirer is a public financial group of companies aimed at financing and developing companies operating in France. It invests, directly and indirectly, in companies, whether listed or not, from startups to large-cap companies, including using either its own funds or third parties’ funds to stimulate and consolidate the national economic base. It does not directly undertake any business activities in India.
The Target belongs to the TechnipFMC plc group. The Target is an engineering and technology company for the energy transition which offers a full range of design and project development services to its customers. It is engaged in the provision of EPC services and internal support services in India including design, engineering, consultancy, fabrication, supply, erection and commissioning of plants in the chemical, refining and petrochemical, polymer, oil and gas, fertilizers and other allied industries.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बपिफ्रांस पार्टिसिपेसन्स एस.ए. द्वारा टेकनिप इनर्जीज बी.वी. में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण संबंधी प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
25 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बपिफ्रांस पार्टिसिपेसन्स एस.ए. द्वारा टेकनिप इनर्जीज बी.वी. में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण संबंधी प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
टेकनिप एफएमसी पीएलसी (विक्रेता) और बपिफ्रांस पार्टिसिपेसन्स एस.ए (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) के बीच 7 जनवरी, 2021 को हुए शेयर खरीद समझौते के उद्देश्य के तहत, अधिग्रहणकर्ताकंपनी टेकनिप इनर्जीज बी.वी. (लक्ष्य) के बकाया शेयरों का न्यूनतम 11.82 प्रतिशत और अधिकतम 17.25 प्रतिशत शेयर (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) का अधिग्रहण करेगी। प्रस्तावित संयोजन के परिणामस्वरूप, अधिग्रहणकर्ता लक्ष्य कंपनी में अपनी हिस्सेदारी 14.07-20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाएगी।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता अप्रत्यक्ष व संयुक्त रूप से ईपीआईसी बपिफ्रांस और सीडीसी समूह (बपिफ्रांस एस.एके माध्यम से) के स्वामित्व में है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता सार्वजनिक वित्तीय कंपनी समूह है, जिसका उद्देश्य फ्रांस में कंपनियों का वित्तपोषण और विकास करना है।राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक आधार को प्रोत्साहित और समेकित करने के लिए यह स्टार्टअप से लेकर बड़ी कंपनियों तक में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से निवेश करती है, चाहे वे सूचीबद्ध हों या न हों तथा इसके लिए अपने स्वयं के फंड या तीसरे पक्ष के फंड का उपयोग करती है। यह सीधे तौर पर भारत में कोई भी व्यावसायिक कार्य नहीं करती है।
लक्ष्य कंपनी टेकनिप एफएमसी पीएलसी समूह की है। लक्ष्य कंपनी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में एक इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है, जो अपने ग्राहकों को डिजाइन और परियोजना विकास सेवाओं की एक पूरी श्रृंखला का विकल्प देती है। यह भारत में ईपीसी सेवा और आंतरिक सहयोग सेवा के प्रदान करती है, जिनमें रासायनिक,रिफाइनिंग एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल, पॉलिमर, तेल एवं गैस, उर्वरक और अन्य संबद्ध उद्योग के संयंत्रों कीडिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, परामर्श, फैब्रिकेशन, आपूर्ति, निर्माण और चालू करना शामिल हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।