Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World-Class Dredgers will be made in India soon
Cochin Shipyard Limited Signs MoUs with Dredging corporation of India and Royal IHC Holland BV
24 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Memorandum of Understandings signed between Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) and Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) and largest dredger maker of the world, Royal IHC Holland BV, in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Mr Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of Netherlands in New Delhi today.
"As part of Government of India’s thrust on Blue Economy, there is an ever-increasing demand to develop and maintain existing major ports, building new ports, offshore resource exploration, deployment of ultra-mega-size vessels, promotion of tourism, and beach nourishment. Considering India's vast coastline of over 7,500 km along the east and west coasts this would in turn lead to significant dredging in the country. This partnership will help the country grow." said Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.
"CSL and IHC Holland BV have arrived at an understanding to work together to provide locally built world-class dredgers. High-capacity dredgers in the range of 8000 Cu Meter to 12,000 Cu Meter are complex equipment being built in India for the first time. It is also significant that IHC Holland BV, the world leaders in design and construction of dredgers are also part of the Make in India initiative. For the first time three giants in the industry are joining hands for making world class dredgers within India. This initiative is concrete proof of the Ministry, CSL and DCI's commitment to the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and sets a benchmark in building capabilities within India drive 'Make in India' said Shri Madhu S Nair, Chairman and Managing Director of Cochin Shipyard.
The MoU of CSL with Royal IHC would be a great opportunity for India to showcase the capability under ‘Make In India’ and establish the capability to construct such large dredgers. M/s IHC, Holland, is the world leader with largest market share in the world for the design and construction of dredgers and is renowned worldwide for their quality and performance. M/s IHC is an integrated solution provider and is much ahead of any competitor in knowledge, expertise, technology, Research & Development, Innovation etc. in the field of Dredger design and construction.
The MoU of CSL and DCI, in turn would necessitate procurement of additional high- capacity dredgers. The decision to get the vessels constructed in India is in line with the ‘Atamanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government of India. Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) controls the majority of the maintenance dredging market in India and dredging services for the major ports. With increased dredging requirements on the East & West Coast of India, being projected as part of Port developments, DCI envisages a requirement to increase their dredging capacity. With more infrastructure projects on the anvil across the major Ports in India, the requirement of such dredgers in the future can also be met in India once we acquire the expertise. This joint effort by CSL and DCI sets a precedent for Indian private and public players to build large complex vessels at global standards in India, and extend support to Government of India’s vision of building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत में जल्द ही विश्व - स्तरीय ड्रेजर्स बनाए जाएंगे
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और रॉयल आईएचसी हॉलैंड बी वी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) और ड्रेजिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (डीसीआई) तथा दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ड्रेजर निर्माता रॉयल आईएचसी हॉलैंड बी वी के बीच नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस दौरान पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया तथा नीदरलैंड के राजदूत श्री मार्टेन वैन डेन बर्ग भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत सरकार नीली अर्थव्यवस्था यानि समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ाने पर बेहद जोर दे रही है। इस क्षेत्र में विकास की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किये जा रहे हैं। इसी क्रम में मौजूदा प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को विकसित करना और उनका रखरखाव करना, नए बंदरगाहों का निर्माण, ख़ुले समुद्र में संसाधनों की खोज, अत्यधिक विशाल आकार के जहाजों की तैनाती, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना तथा समुद्री तटों को बेहतर बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है। भारत के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटों पर 7,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक की विशाल तटीय सीमा है। इसको ध्यान में रखकर विकास कार्य करने से देश में महत्वपूर्ण ड्रेजिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी देश को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेगी।
कोचीन शिपयार्ड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मधु एस नायर ने कहा, ‘’सीएसएल और आईएचसी हॉलैंड बी वी स्थानीय तौर पर विश्व स्तरीय ड्रेजर के निर्माण करने के लिए एक साथ काम करने पर सहमत हुए हैं। 8000 घन मीटर से 12,000 घन मीटर की सीमा में उच्च क्षमता वाले ड्रेजर काफी जटिल उपकरण होते हैं और ये भारत में पहली बार बनाए जा रहे हैं। यहां पर यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि ड्रेजर के डिजाइन और निर्माण में दुनिया की अग्रणी आईएचसी हॉलैंड बी वी का सहयोग भी मेक इन इंडिया पहल का हिस्सा हैं। पहली बार इस उद्योग के तीन दिग्गज भारत के भीतर विश्व स्तरीय ड्रेजर बनाने के लिए हाथ मिला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल मंत्रालय, सीएसएल और डीसीआई की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की भावना के प्रति वचनबद्धता का ठोस प्रमाण है और इसने मेक इन इंडिया अभियान के तहत निर्माण की क्षमता में एक मानदंड स्थापित किया है।“
रॉयल आईएचसी के साथ सीएसएल का समझौता ज्ञापन भारत के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया’ के तहत सामर्थ्य प्रदर्शित करने और इतने बड़े ड्रेजर के निर्माण की क्षमता स्थापित करने का एक बड़ा अवसर होगा। मेसर्स आईएचसी हॉलैंड, ड्रेजर के डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए दुनिया में अग्रणी है तथा इसकी सबसे बड़ी बाजार हिस्सेदारी है और अपनी गुणवत्ता एवं प्रदर्शन के लिए यह दुनिया भर में प्रसिद्ध है। आईएचसी एक एकीकृत समाधान प्रदाता है और ड्रेजर डिजाइन तथा निर्माण के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार आदि में किसी भी प्रतियोगी से बहुत आगे है।
सीएसएल और डीसीआई का समझौता ज्ञापन, अतिरिक्त उच्च क्षमता वाले ड्रेजर की खरीद की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा। इसके तहत भारत में निर्मित होने वाले जहाजों को प्रयोग में लाने का निर्णय भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप ही है। ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीआई) भारत के अधिकांश ड्रेजिंग संबंधी गतिविधियों में रखरखाव का कार्य करता है और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए ड्रेजिंग सेवाओं को देखता है। भारत के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट पर बढ़ती ड्रेजिंग आवश्यकताओं और बंदरगाह विकास के साथ ही डीसीआई अपनी ड्रेजिंग क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दे रहा है। भारत में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर अधिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के साथ, एक बार विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने के बाद भविष्य में ऐसे ड्रेजरों की आवश्यकता भी भारत में स्वयं पूरी की जा सकती है। सीएसएल और डीसीआई का यह संयुक्त प्रयास भारतीय निजी तथा सार्वजनिक हितधारकों के लिए भारत में ही वैश्विक मानकों पर बड़े जटिल जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराता है और यह भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल का विस्तार करता है।