Ministry of Science & Technology
Way to predicting solar cycles-- Kodaikanal Solar Observatory Digitized Data probes Sun’s rotation over the Century
24 FEB 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have estimated how the Sun has rotated over a century from data extracted from old films and photographs that have been digitized. This estimation would help study magnetic field generated in the interior of the Sun, which causes sunspots and results in extreme situations like the historical mini-ice age on Earth (absence of sunspots). It could also help predict solar cycles and their variations in the future.
The Sun rotates more quickly at its equator than at its poles. Over time, the Sun's differential rotation rates cause its magnetic field to become twisted and tangled. The tangles in the magnetic field lines can produce strong localized magnetic fields. When the Sun's magnetic field gets twisted, there are lots of sunspots. The sunspots which form at the surface with an 11-year periodicity are the only route to probe the solar dynamo or solar magnetism inside the Sun and hence measure the variation in solar rotation.
Researchers led by Mr. Bibhuti Kumar Jha, a Ph.D. student from the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, along with the collaborators from Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Goettingen, Germany and Southwest Research Institute, Boulder, USA have studied the solar rotation by tracing sun spots from century-old digitalized films and photographs. The old films and photographs were taken at the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory (KoSO) of Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of DST, and have now been digitised.
The team compared the consistent digitized data with manual data of rotation taken earlier and said that they have been able to differentiate the behaviors of the bigger and smaller solar spots for the first time.
Such digitized data and differentiation of bigger and smaller sun spots can improve understanding of solar magnetism and sun spots, paving the path towards predicting solar cycles in the future.
Figure 1: A cartoon image showing the solar rotation observed at different latitude. Image courtesy NASA
Figure 2: Rotation profile of the Sun measures using two different sizes of sunspots (Jha et al., 2021).
[Publication link:
Arxiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2101.01941
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11207-021-01767-8
For more information, contact Bibhuti Kumar Jha (Email: bibhuti@aries.res.in).]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सौर चक्रों के अनुमान का मार्ग- कोडाईकनाल सोलर ऑब्जर्वेटरी के डिजिटाइज्ड डाटा द्वारा सदी के दौरान सौर परिक्रमा काअध्ययन
24 FEB 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने डिजिटाइज्ड पुरानी फिल्मों और फोटोग्राफ्स से हासिल डाटा के द्वारायह अनुमान लगाया है कि पिछली सदी के दौरान सूर्य ने किस तरह परिक्रमा की। इससे सूर्य के भीतरी हिस्से में उत्पन्न होने वाले चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के अध्ययन में मदद मिलेगी जो किसौर धब्बों(सनस्पॉट) के लिए जिम्मेदार है और जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पृथ्वी पर ऐतिहासिक लघु हिमयुग (सौर धब्बों का अभाव) जैसी चरम परिस्थितियां पैदा होती हैं। यह सौर चक्रों और भविष्य में इनमें आने वाले बदलावों का अनुमान लगाने में भी मदद कर सकता है।
ध्रुवों की तुलना में सूर्यभूमध्य पर कहीं तेजी से परिक्रमा करता है। समय के साथ सूर्य की भिन्न परिक्रमा गति उसके चुंबकीय क्षेत्र को उलझा कर और जटिल बना देती हैं। चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाओं में जटिलता तीव्र स्थानीय चुंबकीय क्षेत्र उत्पन्न कर सकती है। जब सूर्य का चुंबकीय क्षेत्र जटिलता से उलझ जाता है तब उस समय बहुत से सौर धब्बे निर्मित होते हैं। सूर्य की सतह पर 11 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बनने वाले धब्बे सूर्य के भीतरसौर चुंबकत्व के अध्ययन का एकमात्र उपाय हैंऔर जिससे कि सौर परिक्रमा का आकलन किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान के पीएचडी छात्र श्री बिभूति कुमार झा के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के साथ ही मैक्स प्लांक इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर सोलर सिस्टम रिसर्च, गोटिनजेन जर्मनी और साउथवेस्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, बॉल्डर, अमेरिका के सहयोगियों नेएक सदी पुराने डिजिटलाज्ड फिल्म और फोटो की मदद से सौर धब्बों (सनस्पॉट) का पता लगाकर सौर परिक्रमा का अध्ययन किया है। पुराने फिल्में औरफोटोग्राफ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय तारा भौतिकी संस्थान केकोडाईकनाल सोलर ऑब्जर्वेटरी से प्राप्तकिए गएऔर उन्हें अब डिजिटाइज कर दिया गया है।
शोधार्थियों नेपरिक्रमा के मानव जनित आंकड़ों की डिजिटाइज्ड डाटा से तुलना की और कहा कि कि वे पहली बार बड़े और छोटे सौर धब्बों (सनस्पॉट)के व्यवहार में अंतर कर पाने में सफल हुए हैं।
इस प्रकार के डिजिटाइज्ड डाटा तथा बड़े और छोटे और धब्बा में अंतर से सौर चुंबकीय क्षेत्र और सौर धब्बों (सनस्पॉट)की समझ विकसित हो सकेगी तथा इससे भविष्य में सौर चक्रों का अनुमान लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
फोटो 1 : भिन्न अक्षांशों पर सौर परिक्रमा को दर्शाने वाली कार्टून इमेज (तस्वीर साभार नासा)
फोटो 2 : दो भिन्नआकार के सौर धब्बों (सनस्पॉट)के आधार परसौर परिक्रमा की रूपरेखा(झाऔर अन्य2021)
[प्रकाशन संबंधी लिंक:
एआरएक्सवाईवी: https://arxiv.org/abs/2101.01941
डीओआई: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11207-021-01767-8
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें विभूति कुमार झाईमेल: bibhuti@aries.res.in).]