Ministry of Law and Justice
Four Additional Judges elevated as Judges in Karnataka High Court
22 FEB 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India,in exercise of the power conferred by clause (l) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed S/Shri Justices Singapuram Raghavachar FGishna Kumar, Ashok Subhash chandra Kinagi, Suraj Govindaraj and Sachin Shankar Magadum, Additional Judges of the Karnataka High Court, as the Judges of the Karnataka High Court with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.A notification in this regard has been issued today by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India.
Shri Justice Singapuram Raghavachar Krishna Kumar, B.A.L., LL.B, was enrolled as Advocate on 29.08.1992. Since then he has practiced in Karnataka High Court and Subordinate Courts at Bangalore in civil, constitutional, matrimonial, company, consumer disputes and arbitration matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23 rdSeptember, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09,2021.
Shri Justice Ashok Subhash chandra Kinagi, B.Sc., LL.B., was enrolled as Advocate on 02.06.1995. He practiced in Karnataka High Court in civil, labour, service and constitutional matters. He was appointed as Central Government Standing Counsel during 2008 2012. He also worked as part time Lecturer in a Law College from July 1997 to March 2006. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23rd September, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09.2021.
Shri Justice Govindaraj Suraj, B.A., LL.B., was enrolled as Advocate on 23.06.1995. He practiced in civil, constitutional, company and arbitration matters in Karnataka High Court, various High Courts, Tribunals and Supreme Court and before various Tribunals. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23 rdSeptember, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09.2021.
Shri Justice Sachin Shankar Magadum, B.Sc., LL.B., has practiced in Karnataka High Court at Bangalore and at Dharwad Bench in civil, criminal, constitutional, service and matrimonial matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23 rdSeptember, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09.2021.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں چار ایڈشنل ججوں کا ترقی دے کر جج کے طورپر تقرری
22 FEB 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دستور ہند کہ دفعہ217 کی شق (1)کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جسٹس سنگاپورم راگھواچر ایف گِشنا کمار،جسٹس اشوک سبھاش چندرا کناگی، جسٹس سورج گووند راج اور جسٹس سچن شنکر مگادَم کو ، جو کہ کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل جج تھے، ترقی دے کر کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں جج کے طورپر مقرر کیا ہے۔ان کی کام کرنے کی مدت ان کے متعلقہ دفتر میں کام کاج سنبھالنے کے دن سے شروع ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعے آج ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب جسٹس سنگاپورم راگھواچر ایف گِشنا کمار، بی اے ایل، ایل ایل بی کا وکیل کی حیثیت سے اندراج 28 اگست 1992ء کو ہوا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے وہ کرناٹک کی ہائی کورٹ اور ذیلی عدالتوں میں پریکٹس کرتے رہے ہیں اور ان کے پریکٹس کے میدانوں میں سول، آئینی، میٹری مونیل، کمپنی، صارفین کے تنازعات اور ثالثی کے معالات کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انہیں 23 ستمبر 2019ء کو دو برس کی مدت کے لئے کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل جج کے طورپر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ایڈیشنل جج کے طورپر ان کی مدت 22 ستمبر 2021ء کو ختم ہوگی۔
جناب جسٹس اشوک سبھاش چندرا کناگی،بی ایس سی، ایل ایل بی نے ایڈوکیٹ کے طورپر 2 جون 1995ء کو اپنا اندراج کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے سول ، لیبر، سروس اور آئینی معاملات میں کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں پریکٹس کی ہے۔ان کی تقرری 12-2008 کے دوران مرکزی سرکاری اسٹینڈنگ کونسل کے طورپر ہوئی تھی۔انہوں نے جولائی 1997ء سے مارچ 2006ء تک ایک لاء کالج میں جز و وقتی لیکچرر کے طورپر بھی کام کیا۔ انہیں 23 ستمبر 2019ء سے دو برس کی مدت کےلئے کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں ایڈیشنل جج کے طورپر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر ان کی مدت 22 ستمبر 2021ء کو ختم ہوگی۔
جناب جسٹس گووند راج سورج، بی اے اے، ایل ایل بی،کا 23جون 1995ء کو ایڈوکیٹ کے طورپر اندراج ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ ، مختلف ہائی کورٹ ، ٹرائبونل اور سپریم کورٹ نیز مختلف ٹرائبونلز میں سول، آئینی، کمپنی اور ثالثی معاملات میں پریکٹس کی ہے۔ انہیں 23 ستمبر 2019ء کو دو برس کی مدت کے لئے کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں ایڈیشنل جج کے طورپر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر ان کی مدت 22 ستمبر 2021ء کو ختم ہوگی۔
جناب جسٹس سچن شنکر مگادَم، بی ایس سی ، ایل ایل بی، نے بنگلور میں کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ اور دھڑواڑ بینچ میں سول ، فوجداری، آئینی ، سروس اور میٹری مونیل معاملات میں پریکٹس کی ہے۔ انہیں 23 ستمبر 2019ء کو دو برس کی مدت کے لئے کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں ایڈیشنل جج کے طورپر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر ان کی مدت 22 ستمبر 2021ء کو ختم ہوگی۔