Ministry of Law and Justice
Four Additional Judges elevated as Judges in Karnataka High Court
22 FEB 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India,in exercise of the power conferred by clause (l) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed S/Shri Justices Singapuram Raghavachar FGishna Kumar, Ashok Subhash chandra Kinagi, Suraj Govindaraj and Sachin Shankar Magadum, Additional Judges of the Karnataka High Court, as the Judges of the Karnataka High Court with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.A notification in this regard has been issued today by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India.
Shri Justice Singapuram Raghavachar Krishna Kumar, B.A.L., LL.B, was enrolled as Advocate on 29.08.1992. Since then he has practiced in Karnataka High Court and Subordinate Courts at Bangalore in civil, constitutional, matrimonial, company, consumer disputes and arbitration matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23 rdSeptember, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09,2021.
Shri Justice Ashok Subhash chandra Kinagi, B.Sc., LL.B., was enrolled as Advocate on 02.06.1995. He practiced in Karnataka High Court in civil, labour, service and constitutional matters. He was appointed as Central Government Standing Counsel during 2008 2012. He also worked as part time Lecturer in a Law College from July 1997 to March 2006. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23rd September, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09.2021.
Shri Justice Govindaraj Suraj, B.A., LL.B., was enrolled as Advocate on 23.06.1995. He practiced in civil, constitutional, company and arbitration matters in Karnataka High Court, various High Courts, Tribunals and Supreme Court and before various Tribunals. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23 rdSeptember, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09.2021.
Shri Justice Sachin Shankar Magadum, B.Sc., LL.B., has practiced in Karnataka High Court at Bangalore and at Dharwad Bench in civil, criminal, constitutional, service and matrimonial matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from 23 rdSeptember, 2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 22.09.2021.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय में चार अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशों को न्यायाधीश के रूप में पदोन्नत किया गया
22 FEB 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 217 के खंड (आई) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति के तहत, कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश, एस / श्री न्यायमूर्ति सिंगापुरम राघवचर एफ गिश्ना कुमार, अशोक सुभाष चंद्रा किनगी, सूरज गोविंदराज और सचिन शंकर मगदुम को कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया। ये नियुक्तियां संबंधित कार्यालयों का प्रभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी होंगी। इस संबंध में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के न्याय विभाग द्वारा आज अधिसूचना जारी की गई है।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री सिंगापुरम राघवचर कृष्ण कुमार, बी ए, एलएलबी को 29 अगस्त, 1992 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था। तब से वे कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों, बेंगलुरु में सिविल, संवैधानिक, वैवाहिक, कंपनी, उपभोक्ता विवाद और मध्यस्थता मामलों में वकालत करते रहे हैं। उन्हें 23 सितम्बर, 2019 को दो साल की अवधि के लिए कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 22 सितम्बर, 2021 को समाप्त होगा।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री अशोक सुभाष चंद्रा किनगी, बीएससी, एलएलबी, को 02 जून, 1995 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था। कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय में उन्होंने सिविल, श्रम, सेवा और संवैधानिक मामलों में अधिवक्ता के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने 2008-2012 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार के अधिवक्ता के रूप में कार्य किया था। उन्होंने जुलाई 1997 से मार्च 2006 तक लॉ कॉलेज में व्याख्याता के रूप में भी काम किया। उन्हें 23 सितम्बर, 2019 को दो साल की अवधि के लिए कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 22 सितम्बर, 2021 को समाप्त होगा।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री गोविंदराज सूरज, बी.ए., एल.एल.बी, को 23 जून, 1995 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था। उन्होंने कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय, विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और विभिन्न न्यायाधिकरणों में सिविल, संवैधानिक, कंपनी और मध्यस्थता मामलों में अधिवक्ता के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्हें 23 सितम्बर, 2019 को दो साल की अवधि के लिए कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 22 सितम्बर, 2021 को समाप्त होगा।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री सचिन शंकर मगदुम, बीएससी, एलएलबी ने कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय, बैंगलोर तथा धारवाड़ पीठ में सिविल, आपराधिक, संवैधानिक, सेवा और वैवाहिक मामलों में वकालत की है। उन्हें 23 सितम्बर, 2019 को दो साल की अवधि के लिए कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 22 सितम्बर, 2021 को समाप्त होगा।