Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah wishes the countrymen on International Mother Language Day
"This day inspires us to stay connected with our cultural heritage"
"We should make maximum use of our Mother tongue and strengthen the civilizational foundations of our children by cultivating knowledge and culture in these languages"
"Mother tongue is a powerful medium of expression and a live carrier of culture, it creates an individual’s personality, develops and builds social and cultural identity"
"Our new education policy reflects the commitment of the Modi Government towards the preservation, development and empowerment of all Indian languages"
21 FEB 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has greeted the citizens on the occassion of the International Mother Language Day. In his tweet, Shri Amit Shah said, “This day inspires us to stay connected with our cultural heritage. We should make maximum use of our Mother tongue and strengthen the civilizational foundation in our children by cultivating knowledge and culture in these languages”.
The Union Home Minister said, "Mother tongue is a strong medium of expression and a live carrier of culture. It creates an individual’s personality, develops and builds social and cultural identity". Shri Amit Shah also said, "Our new education policy reflects the commitment of the Modi Government towards the preservation, development and empowerment of all Indian languages".
Every year 21st February is celebrated worldwide as the International Mother Language Day by the United Nations to spread awareness about linguistic and cultural diversity and promote multilingualism. The theme of this year's Mother Language Day is “Promoting Multilingualism for Education and Inclusion in Society”.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी
“यह दिवस हमें हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जुड़े रहने के लिए प्रेरित करता है”
“हमें अपनी मातृभाषा का अधिकतम उपयोग करना चाहिए व बच्चों में अपनी संस्कृति की नींव को मजबूत करने के लिए मातृभाषा के ज्ञान संस्कार से पल्लवित करना चाहिए”
“मातृभाषा अभिव्यक्ति का सशक्त माध्यम व संस्कृति की सजीव संवाहक होती है,यह व्यक्तित्व के निर्माण,विकास और उसकी सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक पहचान बनाती है”
“हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण,विकास व उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं”
21 FEB 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। अपने ट्वीट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “यह दिवस हमें हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जुड़े रहने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। हमें अपनी मातृभाषा का अधिकतम उपयोग करना चाहिए व बच्चों में अपनी संस्कृति की नींव को मजबूत करने के लिए मातृभाषा के ज्ञान संस्कार से पल्लवित करना चाहिए”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “मातृभाषा अभिव्यक्ति का सशक्त माध्यम व संस्कृति की सजीव संवाहक होती है।यह व्यक्तित्व के निर्माण, विकास और उसकी सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक पहचान बनाती है”। श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि “हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण,विकास व उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं”।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर साल 21 फरवरी का दिन दुनियाभर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।इस साल के मातृभाषा दिवस का मूल विषय(थीम) ‘शिक्षा और समाज में समावेश के लिए बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देना’ है।