Ministry of Power
PM Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates POWERGRID’s 320 kV 2000 MW Pugalur - Thrissur HVDC project
POWERGRID project to enable transfer of 2,000 MW of additional power to Kerala: Power Minister R.K. Singh
PM also dedicates 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project implemented by THDC India Ltd. to the Nation
19 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated today POWERGRID’s 320 kV 2000 MW Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) HVDC project in presence of Governor of Kerala Respected Shri Arif Mohammad Khan; Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan; Minister of State (IC) (Power and New Renewable energy) & Minister of State (Skilled Development & Entrepreneurship); Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs(I/C), Civil Aviation(I/C) Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Shri M.M Mani, Minister for Electricity, Govt. of Kerela; Shri Rajmoha Unnithan, Member of Parliament Kasaragod and Shri M.M Kamaruddin, MLA Manjeshwaram and senior officials of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, State Govt. of Kerala, POWERGRID and THDCIL on 19 February, 2021. The event was held over video conference. Prime Minister also dedicated a 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project to the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the development works starting today are spread across all parts of Kerala and cover a wide range of sectors. They will power and empower the beautiful state of Kerala, whose people are making rich contributions to India’s progress.
He said that the 2000 Megawatt state of the art Pugalur – Thrissur High Voltage Direct Current system inaugurated today is the first HVDC interconnection of Kerala with National Grid and will facilitate transfer of huge quantum of power to meet the growing power demands of the State. This is also the first time the VSC converter technology has been introduced in the Country for transmission. He added Kerala is largely dependent on import of power from the National Grid due to its seasonal nature of internal power generation and HVDC system helps to bridge the gap. He expressed happiness that the HVDC equipment used in this project has been made in India and gives strength to it’s AatmaNirbhar Bharat movement.
The Prime Minister said our gains in solar energy ensure a stronger fight against climate change, a boost to our entrepreneurs. He said farmers are also being connected with the solar sector to make our Annadatas as Urjadatas. Under PM-Kusum Yojana, over 20 lakh solar power pumps are being given to farmers. He added that in the last six years, India’s solar energy capacity has increased 13 times. India has also brought the world together through the International Solar Alliance.
Speaking about the inauguration of POWERGRID’s 320 kV 2000 MW Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) - Thrissur (Kerala) HVDC project, Power Minister R.K. Singh, said that this transmission line is therefore a timely gift to Kerala. He said, “We have also expanded the inter-regional transmission r capacity from 35,950 MW - in 2014 to 1,03,550 MW today. We increased the inter-regional transmission capacity to South India from 7,250 MW in 2014 to 21,450 MW; out of which the inter-state transfer capacity to Kerala is 3,300 MW. The allocation for Kerala from the Central Sector is 2,266 MW but its peak drawl from the National Grid has already touched 3,100 MW - touching the maximum transfer capacity to Kerala. As the demand increases – and it is expected to touch 5,000 MW by 2022, the capacity to transfer more power to Kerala needs to increase.”
He further added that the project will enable transfer of 2,000 MW of additional power to Kerala. Out of this Kerala will be able to utilize 1,000 MW right now and draw remaining 1,000 MW after strengthening their system for which the work is going on.
The transmission line dedicated today is Voltage Source Converter based High Voltage Direct Current System, the most modern in the world and the first of its kind in India. It enables safe and faster transmission with reduced losses and this also enables transmission through cables. Out of 165 Kms of transmission lines about 27 kms is under ground cables. This technology facilitates smart grid; provides greater flexibility in reactive power managementand also enables integration of Renewable Energy resources. The project cost is Rs.5,070 crores.
While talking about 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project Shri Singh, said that he entire power generated from this project will be consumed by Kerala. Our rate of growth of Renewable Energy capacity is the highest in the world. We have installed 92,500 MW of Renewable Energy capacity 49,500 MW is under installation and 27,000 MW is under bid. We have emerged as the most favored destination in the world for investments in Renewable Energy. We have come out with many innovative projects – such as Solar Wind Hybrid, Floating Solar and Round the Clock Renewable Energy. We have a Solar Cities Program in which 17 States have identified one city each to be converted to a Solar City. We propose to come out with a bid for green hydrogen and we are also carrying out survey for installation of off shore wind. Our survey and preparatory work for installation of 10,000 MWs of Renewable Energy in Ladakh and its evacuation is in an advanced stage. We have projects for carbon neutral Andaman and Lakshadweep.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पावरग्रिड की 320 केवी 2000 मेगावाट पुगलुर-त्रिशूर एचवीडीसी परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
यह पावरग्रिड परियोजना केरल में 2,000 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त बिजली के ट्रांसमिशन को सक्षम बनाएगी: विद्युत मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीएचडीसी इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित 50 मेगावाट कासरगोड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
19 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज पॉवरग्रिड के 320 केवी 2000 मेगावाट पुगलुर (तमिलनाडु)- त्रिशूर (केरल) एचवीडीसी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन; ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री; केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), नागरिक उड्डयन (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी; केरल के विद्युत मंत्री श्री एम. एम. मणि; कासरगोड के सांसद श्री राजमोहन उन्नीथन और मंजेश्वरम के विधायक श्री एम. एम. कमरुद्दीन के अलावा विद्युत मंत्रालय, केरल सरकार, पावरग्रिड और टीएचडीसीआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 19 फरवरी, 2021 को किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 50 मेगावाट की कासरगोड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज से प्रारंभ होने वाले इन विकास कार्यों का विस्तार केरल के सभी हिस्सों तक है और इनमें विविध क्षेत्रों का समावेश है। भारत की प्रगति में व्यापक योगदान देने वाले केरल के निवासियों के लिए ये कार्य उन्हें शक्ति प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सशक्त बनायेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज उद्घाटित की गई 2000 मेगावाट वाली अत्याधुनिक पुगलुर-त्रिशूर हाई वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट प्रणाली, राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के साथ केरल के लिए पहला एचवीडीसी इंटर-कनेक्शन है और यह राज्य में बिजली की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ बड़ी मात्रा में बिजली ट्रांसमिशन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहला अवसर है जब देश में ट्रांसमिशन के लिए वीएससी कनवर्टर तकनीक का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंतरिक विद्युत उत्पादन की मौसमी स्थिति के कारण केरल मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से बिजली के आयात पर निर्भर है और एचवीडीसी सिस्टम से इस कमी को पूरा करने में सहायता मिलती है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जताई कि इस परियोजना में उपयोग किए जाने वाले एचवीडीसी उपकरण का निर्माण भारत में किया गया हैं और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सशक्त बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हमारी उपलब्धियां जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरूद्ध एक मजबूत संघर्ष को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ हमारे उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहन देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे अन्नदाताओं को ऊर्जादाता बनाने के लिए किसानों को सौर क्षेत्र से भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। पीएम-कुसुम योजना के अंतर्गत, किसानों को 20 लाख से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा पंप दिए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता में 13 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के माध्यम से विश्व को एकजुट भी किया है।
पावरग्रिड के 320 केवी 2000 मेगावाट पुगलुर (तमिलनाडु)-त्रिशूर (केरल) एचवीडीसी परियोजना के उद्घाटन के संबंध में जानकारी देते हुए विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि यह ट्रांसमिशन लाइन केरल के लिए समयानुकूल उपहार है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 2014 में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ट्रांसमिशन आर क्षमता को 35,950 मेगावाट से बढ़ाकर आज 1,03,550 मेगावाट कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में दक्षिण भारत की अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता 7,250 मेगावाट को बढ़ाकर 21,450 मेगावाट कर दिया गया है, जिसमें से केरल की अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसफर क्षमता 3,300 मेगावाट है। केंद्रीय क्षेत्र से केरल के लिए आवंटन 2,266 मेगावाट है, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से इसकी चरम सीमा पहले ही 3,100 मेगावाट की अधिकतम पारेषण क्षमता तक पहुँच चुकी है। मांग के बढ़ने के साथ-साथ इसके 2022 तक 5,000 मेगावाट तक पहुँचने की उम्मीद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में अधिक विद्यतुत हस्तांतरण क्षमता में भी वृद्धि करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना से केरल को 2,000 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त विद्युत का हस्तांतरण किया जा सकेगा। इसमें से केरल अभी 1,000 मेगावाट का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होगा और शेष 1,000 मेगावाट को अपनी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के बाद प्राप्त कर सकेगा और इस पर कार्य जारी है।
आज समर्पित की गई ट्रांसमिशन लाइन वोल्ट सोर्स कन्वर्टर पर आधारित एक हाई वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट सिस्टम है, जो दुनिया में अत्याधुनिक है और भारत में अपनी तरह का प्रथम है। यह नुकसान को कम करते हुए सुरक्षित और त्वरित पारेषण को सक्षम बनाता है और यह केबलों के माध्यम से भी पारेषण को सक्षम बनाता है। 165 किलोमीटर की ट्रांसमिशन लाइन में से लगभग 27 किलोमीटर केबल भूमि के नीचे है। यह तकनीक स्मार्ट ग्रिड की सुविधा के साथ-साथ प्रतिक्रियाशील शक्ति प्रबंधन में अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करते हुए अक्षय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के एकीकरण को भी सक्षम बनाती है। परियोजना की लागत 5,070 करोड़ रुपए है।
50 मेगावाट की कासरगोड सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना के विषय में जानकारी देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि इस परियोजना से उत्पादित संपूर्ण विद्युत की खपत केरल द्वारा की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में हमारी वृद्धि दर दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है। हमने 92,500 मेगावाट की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित की है, 49,500 मेगावाट की स्थापना का कार्य जारी है और 27,000 मेगावाट के लिए बोली प्रक्रिया चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा में निवेश के लिए दुनिया के सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम कई नवीन परियोजनाओं जैसे सौर पवन हाइब्रिड, चल सौर और चौबीस घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बेहतर रूप से कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सौर नगर कार्यक्रम के तहत 17 राज्यों ने एक-एक शहर को सौर नगर में परिवर्तित करने के लिए पहचान की है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हम हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए भी साथ आने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं और हम अपतटीय पवन की स्थापना के लिए सर्वेक्षण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख में 10,000 मेगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापना और इसकी निकासी के लिए हमारा सर्वेक्षण और प्रारंभिक कार्य उन्नत चरण में है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि इसमें कार्बन तटस्थ अंडमान और लक्षद्वीप की परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।