Ministry of Defence
TROPEX 21 Debrief Naval Commanders at Kochi for OP Discussions
19 FEB 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff presided over the debrief of TROPEX-21 (Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise) at Kochi. The exercise had commenced in January 2021 involving all three Commands of the Indian Navy, the Tri-Services Command at Port Blair, and elements of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard. The Biennial exercise is the largest exercise conducted by Indian Navy aimed to validate its concepts of war-fighting across the entire spectrum of warfare.
The exercise was spread over the vast geographical expanse of Indian Ocean and its adjunct waters, with exercise scenarios centred around the extant geopolitical situation in IOR. The exercise was aimed at validating Indian Navy’s op philosophy across the entire spectrum of conflict-ranging from addressing low end sub- conventional challenges to high end conventional threats. Live combat firings of missiles and torpedoes were also undertaken from warships, aircraft and submarines in complex multi- threat scenarios.
As a prelude to this Theatre Level exercise, a coastal defence exercise – Sea Vigil was conducted in mid Jan 21 which witnessed all stakeholder Ministries of Govt of India, State Governments of all coastal states and UTs, the Coast Guard, Port Authorities, shipping and fishing communities coming together and exercising in tandem, with the Indian Navy as the lead agency. This was followed by an amphibious exercise (AMPHEX- 21) in which Indian naval amphibious ships, units of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force undertook joint exercise in the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea, with an aim to validate India’s capabilities to safeguard the territorial integrity of its Island territories. AMPHEX- 21 saw several ‘firsts’ and strengthened joint war fighting capabilities and Standard Operating Procedures towards enhancing operational synergy amongst the Services.
This daylong review of TROPEX 21 by the Chief of the Naval Staff with all Operational Commanders examined the conduct of the exercise with the aim to draw lessons and to review Doctrines and procedures of the Indian Navy along with a realistic audit of the deployment philosophy and fighting capability. The lessons learnt from the exercise will provide the planners accurate assessments to fine tune force structuring requirements, warfighting concepts, operational logistics, as also material and training imperatives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ट्रोपेक्स 21 डीब्रीफ, सामरिक बातचीत के लिए नौसेना के कमांडर कोच्चि में
19 FEB 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने कोच्चि में ट्रोपेक्स-21 (थियेटर स्तरीय सामरिक तैयारी अभ्यास) के डीब्रीफ की अध्यक्षता की। यह अभ्यास जनवरी 2021 में शुरू हुआ था जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना के तीनों कमान, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में ट्राई-सर्विस कमान और भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल शामिल थे। यह द्विवार्षिक अभ्यास भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किया गया सबसे बड़ा अभ्यास है जिसका उद्देश्य युद्ध के समस्त आयामों में युद्ध लड़ने की अपनी अवधारणाओं को मान्यता प्रदान करना है ।
यह अभ्यास हिंद महासागर के विशाल भौगोलिक विस्तार और उसके सहायक जल क्षेत्र पर फैला हुआ था, जिसमें युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान पैदा स्थितियां हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र की मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित थीं। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य कम तीव्रता वाली उप-पारंपरिक चुनौतियों से निपटने से लेकर उच्च स्तरीय पारंपरिक खतरों तक संघर्ष के समस्त आयामों पर भारतीय नौसेना के दर्शन को मान्यता देना था। जटिल एवं अनेक प्रकार के ख़तरे वाले परिदृश्य में युद्धपोतों, विमानों और पनडुब्बियों से मिसाइलों और टारपीडो की लाइव कॉम्बैट फायरिंग भी की गई ।
इस थिएटर स्तरीय अभ्यास की प्रस्तावना के रूप में जनवरी 2021 के मध्य में एक तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास- सी विजिल का आयोजन किया गया था जिसमें भारत सरकार के सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों, सभी तटीय राज्यों की राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, तटरक्षक बल, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, शिपिंग और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों को एक साथ लाकर भारतीय नौसेना के नेतृत्व में युद्धाभ्यास करते हुए देखा गया था। इसके बाद जल-थल-नभ तीनों क्षेत्रों में युद्धाभ्यास (एम्फ़ेक्स-21) किया गया था, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना के एम्फीबियस जहाज, भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना की इकाइयों ने बंगाल की खाड़ी और अंडमान सागर में संयुक्त अभ्यास किया जिसका उद्देश्य अपने द्वीप क्षेत्रों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए भारत की क्षमताओं का सत्यापन करना था । एम्फेक्स-21 में अनेक चीजें पहली बार हुईं और सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच सामरिक तालमेल बढ़ाने की दिशा में संयुक्त रूप से युद्ध लड़ने की क्षमताओं और मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं को मज़बूत किया।
नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा सभी ऑपरेशनल कमांडरों के साथ ट्रोपेक्स 21 की एक दिन लंबी समीक्षा में लड़ने की क्षमताओं तथा तैनाती संबंधी दर्शन के यथार्थवादी ऑडिट के साथ सबक सीखने तथा भारतीय नौसेना के सिद्धांतों और प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा करने के उद्देश्य से युद्धाभ्यास के संचालन का परीक्षण किया। इस अभ्यास से सीखे गए सबक योजनाकारों को नौसेना की संरचनात्मक ज़रूरतों, युद्ध संबंधी अवधारणाओं, सामरिक रसद के साथ साथ सामग्री और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी अनिवार्यताओं का सटीक आकलन प्रदान करेंगे।