Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Ship Pralaya Arrives in Abu Dhabi, UAE to participate in NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21
19 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Pralaya arrived at Abu Dhabi, UAE today 19 Feb 21 to participate in the NAVDEX 21 (Naval Defence Exhibition) and IDEX 21 (International Defence Exhibition), scheduled from 20 to 25 February 2021.
INS Pralaya, the second ship of the indigenously built Prabal Class Missile Vessels, was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 18 December 2002. The 56 m long ship, displacing about 560 T is capable of speeds in excess of 35 knots and is fitted with an impressive array of weapons and sensors. These include a 76.2 mm medium range gun, 30 mm close range guns, chaff launchers and long range surface to surface missiles. The ship, built indigenously at Goa Shipyard Limited, bears testimony to capabilities of the Indian ship building industry and is a versatile platform capable of performing a wide variety of surface warfare missions.
Participation of INS Pralaya in NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21, one of the leading international naval and defence exhibitions of the region, is aimed at showcasing the strengths of India’s indigenous ship building, in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. In addition, participation of an Indian Navy Ship in NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21 also highlights close relations between India and UAE.
Defence relations between India and UAE have been steadily growing since the upgradation of bilateral relations to a ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ during the visit of Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan in January 2017 as Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Towards enhancing interactions between the two navies, inaugural edition of Indian Navy – UAE Navy bilateral exercise GULF STAR - 1 was conducted in March 2018. The next edition of the exercise is likely to be conducted in 2021. In addition, Indian Navy ships have been making regular port calls at UAE for promoting maritime cooperation. INS Mysore, an indigenously built guided missile destroyer, mission deployed in the region, is also making a port call at Abu Dhabi, UAE from 19 to 22 Feb 21.
Deployment of Indian Navy ships to Abu Dhabi, UAE underscores deep rooted friendly ties and multi-faceted cooperation between India and UAE, and will further strengthen defence cooperation between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز ‘ پرلے ’ یو اے ای کے ابو ظہبی پہنچا ، جہاں وہ نوڈیکس 21 اور آئیڈیکس 21 میں شرکت کرے گا
19 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 فروری / بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز 20 سے 25 فروری ، 2021 ء کے دوران ہونےو الی نو ڈیکس 21 ( بحریہ کی دفاعی نمائش ) اور آئیڈیکس 21 ( بین الاقوامی دفاعی نمائش ) میں شرکت کے لئے آج 19 فروری ، 2021 ء کو متحدہ عرب امارات کے ابو ظہبی پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
آئی این ایس پرلے ، جو ملک میں تیار کردہ پربل کلاس میزائل کا دوسرا بحری جہاز ہے ، بھارتی بحریہ میں 18 دسمبر ، 2002 ء کو شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ 56 میٹر طویل بحری جہاز ، جس میں 560 ٹی لگے ہیں اور جس کی رفتار 35 ناٹ تک ہو سکتی ہے ، کئی موثر ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس ہے ۔ اِن میں 76.2 ایم ایم کی میڈیم رینج توپ ، 30 ایم ایم کی قریب سے مار کرنے والی توپ اور چیف لانچر اور طویل فاصلے تک سطح سے سطح پر مار کرنے والے میزائل شامل ہیں ۔ یہ جہاز گوا کے شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے بھارت کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے اور یہ مختلف قسم کے جنگی مشن کو انجام دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
آئی این ایس پرلے نوڈیکس 21 اور آئیڈیکس 21 میں ایک ممتاز بین الاقوامی بحریہ کے طور پر شرکت کرے گا ۔ خطے کی دفاعی نمائش میں شرکت کا مقصد بھارت میں ملک میں تیار کردہ بحری جہاز کی قوت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے اور یہ وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے خطوط پر ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نو ڈیکس 21 اور آئیڈیکس 21 میں بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز کی شرکت سے بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کی بھی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
جنوری ، 2017 ء میں بھارت کے یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں ابو ظہبی کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان کے دورے کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جامع کلیدی ساجھیداری کا آغاز ہونے کے بعد سے بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مارچ ، 2018 ء میں بھارتی بحریہ اور یو اے ای کی بحریہ کے درمیان مشترکہ مشقیں گلف اسٹار – 1 منعقد کی گئی تھیں ۔ امید ہے کہ اِن مشقوں کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 2021 ء میں منعقد ہوگا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر یو اے ای کی بندر گاہوں پر جاتے رہتے ہیں ۔ آئی این ایس میسور کو ، جو ملک میں تیار کردہ گائیڈیڈ میزائل جنگی جہاز ہے ، خطے میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ، جو 19 فروری سے 22 فروری تک یو اے ای کے ابو ظہبی کی بندر گاہ پر تعینات رہے گا ۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی متحدہ عرب امارات کے ابو ظہبی میں تعیناتی بھارت اور یو اے ای کے درمیان گہرے دوستانہ تعلقات اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون مزید مستحکم ہو گا ۔