Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Ship Pralaya Arrives in Abu Dhabi, UAE to participate in NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21
19 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Pralaya arrived at Abu Dhabi, UAE today 19 Feb 21 to participate in the NAVDEX 21 (Naval Defence Exhibition) and IDEX 21 (International Defence Exhibition), scheduled from 20 to 25 February 2021.
INS Pralaya, the second ship of the indigenously built Prabal Class Missile Vessels, was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 18 December 2002. The 56 m long ship, displacing about 560 T is capable of speeds in excess of 35 knots and is fitted with an impressive array of weapons and sensors. These include a 76.2 mm medium range gun, 30 mm close range guns, chaff launchers and long range surface to surface missiles. The ship, built indigenously at Goa Shipyard Limited, bears testimony to capabilities of the Indian ship building industry and is a versatile platform capable of performing a wide variety of surface warfare missions.
Participation of INS Pralaya in NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21, one of the leading international naval and defence exhibitions of the region, is aimed at showcasing the strengths of India’s indigenous ship building, in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. In addition, participation of an Indian Navy Ship in NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21 also highlights close relations between India and UAE.
Defence relations between India and UAE have been steadily growing since the upgradation of bilateral relations to a ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ during the visit of Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan in January 2017 as Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Towards enhancing interactions between the two navies, inaugural edition of Indian Navy – UAE Navy bilateral exercise GULF STAR - 1 was conducted in March 2018. The next edition of the exercise is likely to be conducted in 2021. In addition, Indian Navy ships have been making regular port calls at UAE for promoting maritime cooperation. INS Mysore, an indigenously built guided missile destroyer, mission deployed in the region, is also making a port call at Abu Dhabi, UAE from 19 to 22 Feb 21.
Deployment of Indian Navy ships to Abu Dhabi, UAE underscores deep rooted friendly ties and multi-faceted cooperation between India and UAE, and will further strengthen defence cooperation between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज प्रलय एनएवीडीईएक्स 21 और आईडीईएक्स 21 में भाग लेने के लिए आबू धाबी, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात पहुंचा
19 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज प्रलय 20 से 25 फरवरी 2021 तक निर्धारित एनएवीडीईएक्स 21 (नौसेना रक्षा प्रदर्शनी) और आईडीईएक्स 21 (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रक्षा प्रदर्शनी) में भाग लेने के लिए आज दिनांक 19 फरवरी 2021 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के आबू धाबी पहुंचा।
स्वदेश निर्मित प्रबल क्लास मिसाइल वैसल के दूसरे जहाज आईएनएस प्रलय को दिनांक 18 दिसंबर 2002 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया था। यह 56 मीटर लंबा जहाज, लगभग 560 टन वज़न ले जाने में सक्षम 35 नॉट्स से अधिक की गति से चलने में सक्षम है एवं हथियारों और सेंसरों के एक प्रभावशाली ऐरे से लैस है । इनमें 76.2 एमएम मीडियम रेंज गन, 30 एमएम क्लोज रेंज गन, चैफ लांचर और लंबी दूरी की सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइलें शामिल हैं । गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में स्वदेश में निर्मित यह जहाज भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग की क्षमताओं का प्रमाण है और यह एक बहुमुखी मंच है जो विभिन्न प्रकार के युद्ध मिशन को अंजाम देने में सक्षम है ।
इस क्षेत्र की अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौसैनिक और रक्षा प्रदर्शनियों में से एक एनएवीडीएक्स 21 और आईडीईएक्स 21 में आईएनएस प्रलय की भागीदारी का उद्देश्य माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारत के स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की ताकत को प्रदर्शित करना है। इसके अलावा भारतीय नौसेना के इस जहाज की एनएवीडीईएक्स 21 और आईडीईएक्स 21 में की गई भागीदारी भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर भी प्रकाश डालती है ।
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच रक्षा संबंध आबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस की भारत यात्रा के बाद से ही तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं जब जनवरी 2017 में महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायेद अल नाहयान भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए थे और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 'व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' में अपग्रेड किया गया था । दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच संपर्क एवं बातचीत बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना- यूएई नौसेना के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास गल्फ स्टार-1 का उद्घाटन संस्करण मार्च 2018 में आयोजित किया गया था। इस अभ्यास का अगला संस्करण 2021 में आयोजित किए जाने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूएई में नियमित पोर्ट कॉल कर रहे हैं। इस क्षेत्र में तैनात स्वदेशी निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस मैसूर भी 19 से 22 फरवरी 21 तक यूएई के अबू धाबी में पोर्ट कॉल कर रहा है।
आबू धाबी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की तैनाती भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच गहरे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और बहुआयामी सहयोग को रेखांकित करती है और इससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग और मजबूत होगा।