Ministry of Science & Technology
Stakeholders discuss the implications & implementation of the Guidelines for acquiring & producing Geo-Spatial Data and Geo-Spatial Data Services including Maps
This is an opportunity for Indian industries to set up mapping and a transformative one for both industry and science:Professor K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
The guidelines will stimulate and empower Indian industry and surveying agencies without diluting security concerns: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
Geospatial policy is going to do wonders for the country bringing new avenues:Dr.K.Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space
19 FEB 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries from a range of domains discussed the implications and the road to implementation of the recently released Guidelines for acquiring and producing Geo-Spatial Data and Geo-Spatial Data Services including Maps at stakeholders meet on the issue.
“As the next generation of mapping technologies develop, these guidelines will enable Indian innovators to make advanced maps at the highest resolution, empower small businesses, and make our lives easier,” said Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan at the stakeholder’s meet organized on February 19, 2021.
“The new geospatial guidelines have liberated this sector and have implications in several areas, whether it is mapping our biodiversity, our rivers, and mountains, or using such data for health-care delivery, agriculture, or urban planning. This is an opportunity for Indian industries to set up mapping and a transformative one for both industry and science,” he added.
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof Ashutosh Sharma, said that the guidelines will stimulate and empower Indian industry and surveying agencies without diluting security concerns. Atmanirbharta in Geospatial products and solutions can bring around one lakh crore business by 2030 and will also have economic impact through development.
“Surveying and mapping is very critical to planning and execution, and the guidelines will lead to liberalization of the process of approval, democratization of geospatial data, and Atmanirbharata in the sector. Our corporations and innovators will not require prior approvals before they collect, generate, prepare, disseminate, store, publish, update digital geospatial data and maps within the territory of India and it will also lead to fair and transparent pricing of related products,” he pointed out.
Secretary, Department of Space Dr.K.Sivan pledged support for implementation of the geospatial guidelines. He said that the space-based remote sensing policy that ISRO has now put in the public domain and the geospatial policy is going to do wonders for the country bringing new avenues.
He added that ISRO is committed to seeing all Indians benefit from the good work that has been done at MapmyIndia over the last 25 years and helping accelerate India’s rise as the most advanced country in the world through the full power of our maps and geospatial technologies, all developed indigenously in India, for India, and in future, for the world.
Principal Economic Adviser Shree SanjeevSanyal elaborated on the history of cartography and the relevance of the guidelines in that context. He said that the guidelines are historic at multilevel, and the Indian companies can now use it for the development of society and the country. The announcement will lead to full liberalization of the cartography and geo-spatial mapping sector, for the first time, this sector is open to private innovation.
The meet was attended by representatives from several stakeholders like industry, startups, academia, surveying agencies, and government ministries and departments who participated in a panel discussion organized on the occasion.
The Government has recently announced liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data. The guidelines drafted by the Department of Science and Technology bring sweeping changes to India’s mapping policy, specifically for Indian companies.
With the advent of publicly available geospatial services, a lot of Geospatial Data that used to be in restricted zone would be freely and commonly available now, and some of the policies/guidelines that used to regulate such information have been rendered obsolete and redundant. The guidelines would ensure what is readily available globally does not need to be regulated. For Indian entities, it would mean complete deregulation with no prior approvals, security clearances, licenses, etc. for acquisition and production of geospatial data and geospatial data services, including maps
High spatial accuracy geospatial data finer than 1m horizontally and 3m vertically can now be acquired and owned only by Indian entities and stored in servers physically located in India Government agencies, and others will collaborate and work towards open-linked geospatial data.
The stakeholders benefitted will include practically every segment of society, from industry to academia to government departments. No security clearances are required for acquisition of Geospatial data for SWAMITVA Project launched by Hon’ble PM to provide ownership titles to villagers for abadi areas, National Hydrology Project, preparation of High-Resolution National Topographic Data Base, Geoid model, etc. by Survey of India, Industry, academia, for researchetc. It would also ensure ease of doing business, promoting innovation and unlocking of potential in the Geospatial sector.
IMG20210219122514

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हितधारकों ने मानचित्रों सहित भू-स्थानिक डेटा और भू-स्थानिक डेटा सेवाएं प्राप्त करने और उत्पादन करने के लिए जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के निहितार्थों और कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की
यह भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए मानचित्रण को स्थापित करने का अवसर है और उद्योग व विज्ञान दोनों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी भी है : प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन, भारत के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार
दिशा-निर्देश सुरक्षा की चिंता को कमजोर किए बगैर भारतीय उद्योग और सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों को प्रेरित और सशक्त बनाएंगे: प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
देश के लिए नए रास्ते खोलने में भू-स्थानिक नीति चकित करने जा रही है : डॉ. के. शिवन, सचिव, अंतरिक्ष विभाग
19 FEB 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मानचित्रों सहित भू-स्थानिक डेटा और भू-स्थानिक डेटा सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने और उत्पादित करने के लिए हाल ही में जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के निहितार्थों और उसे लागू करने के तौर-तरीके पर हितधारकों की बैठक में चर्चा की।
19 फरवरी, 2021 को आयोजित हितधारकों की बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने कहा, “जैसे अगली पीढ़ी की मानचित्रण प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित होगी, ये दिशा-निर्देश भारतीय नवाचारकर्ताओं को उच्चतम रिजोल्यूशन पर उन्नत मानचित्र बनाने में सर्ष, छोटे कारोबार को सशक्त और हमारे जीवन को आसान बनाएगा।”
उन्होंने कहा, “नए भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों ने इस क्षेत्र को मुक्त कर दिया है और कई क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करने वाला है, चाहे वह हमारी जैव विविधता, हमारी नदियों, और पहाड़ों का मानचित्रण हो, या ऐसे आंकड़ों का स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने, कृषि, या शहरी नियोजन में इस्तेमाल हो। यह भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए मानचित्रण को स्थापित करने का अवसर है और उद्योग व विज्ञान दोनों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी भी है।”
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि दिशा-निर्देश सुरक्षा चिंताओं को कमजोर किए बिना ही भारतीय उद्योग और सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और सशक्त बनाएंगे। भू-स्थानिक उत्पादों और समाधानों में आत्मानिर्भरता 2030 तक लगभग एक लाख करोड़ का कारोबार ला सकती है और विकास के जरिए आर्थिक असर भी होगा।
उन्होंने कहा, “नियोजन और कार्यान्यवन के लिए सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, और दिशा-निर्देशों से अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया उदार बनेगी, भू-स्थानिक डेटा का लोकतंत्रीकरण होगा और क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता आएगी। हमारे कॉरपोरेशन और नवाचारकर्ताओं को भारतीय क्षेत्र में डिजिटल भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों को जुटाने, बनाने, तैयार करने, जमा करने, प्रकाशित करने और संशोधित करने से पहले मंजूरी लेने की जरूरत नहीं होगी और यह इससे संबंधित उत्पादों के उचित और पारदर्शी मूल्य निर्धारण को भी बढ़ावा देगा।”
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. के. सिवन ने भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सहायता देने का वादा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष आधारित दूरसंवेदी नीति, जिसे इसरो ने अब सार्वजनिक कर दिया है और भू-स्थानिक नीति देश के लिए नए रास्ते खोलने में चमत्कार करने जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसरो पिछले 25 वर्षों में मैपमाइइंडिया पर किए गए अच्छे कार्य से सभी भारतीयों का लाभ देखने और हमारे मानचित्रों व भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगियों, जो सभी स्वदेशी तरीके से भारत में, भारत के लिए, और भविष्य में, विश्व के लिए विकसित, की पूरी शक्ति के माध्यम से दुनिया में सबसे उन्नत देश के रूप में भारत का उदय तेज करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री संजीव सान्याल ने कार्टोग्राफी के इतिहास और उस बारे में दिशा-निर्देशों की प्रासंगिकता पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि दिशा-निर्देश विभिन्न स्तरों पर ऐतिहासिक हैं, और भारतीय कंपनियां अब इसका समाज और देश के विकास के लिए उपयोग कर सकती हैं। इस घोषणा से कार्टोग्राफी और भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण क्षेत्र को पूरी स्वतंत्रता मिलेगी, पहली बार यह क्षेत्र निजी नवाचारों के लिए खुला है।
इस बैठक में उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, शिक्षा जगत, सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों, और सरकार के मंत्रालयों व विभागों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो इस मौके पर आयोजित चर्चा में भी शामिल हुए।
सरकार ने हाल ही में भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए उदारीकृत दिशा-निर्देशों की घोषणा की है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से तैयार दिशा-निर्देश भारत की मानचित्रण नीति में, विशेष रूप से भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए, व्यापक बदलाव लाने जा रही है।
सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध भू-स्थानिक सेवाओं की शुरुआत के साथ, बहुत से भू-स्थानिक डेटा जो कि प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र में माने जाते थे, अब स्वतंत्र और सामान्य रूप से उपलब्ध होंगे, और ऐसी जानकारी को विनियमित करने करने वाली कुछ नीतियां/दिशा-निर्देश पुराने और निरर्थक बन चुकी हैं। दिशा-निर्देश यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि वैश्विक स्तर पर जो कुछ भी आसानी से उपलब्ध है, उन्हें विनियमित करने की जरूरत नहीं है। भारतीय संस्थाओं के लिए, इसका अर्थ होगा कि मानचित्रों सहित भू-स्थानिक डेटा और भू-स्थानिक डेटा सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने और उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए पहले से अनुमोदन, सुरक्षा मंजूरी, लाइसेंस इत्यादि लेने से पूरी छूट होगी।
अब एक मीटर क्षैतिज और 3 मीटर ऊर्ध्वाधर से भी छोटे उच्च स्थानिक सटीकता वाले भू-स्थानिक डेटा प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं। इस पर सिर्फ भारतीय संस्थाओं का स्वामित्व हो सकता है और भारत सरकार के भौतिक रूप से मौजूद सर्वर में भी रखा जा सकता है और अन्य ओपन-लिंक्ड भू-स्थानिक डेटा की दिशा में साझेदारी और काम करेंगे।
लाभ पाने वाले हितधारकों में उद्योग से लेकर शिक्षा क्षेत्र और सरकारी विभागों तक, व्यावहारिक तौर पर समाज के सभी हिस्से लोग शामिल होंगे। ग्रामीणों को आबादी के क्षेत्र में जमीन का स्वामित्व देने के लिए माननीय पीएम की ओर से शुरू की गई स्वामित्व परियोजना, राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण, उद्योग और शिक्षा क्षेत्र की ओर से शोध कार्यों के लिए हाई-रिजोल्यूशन नेशनल टोपोग्राफिकल (स्थलाकृतिक) डेटा बेस, जिओआइड मॉडल इत्यादि बनाने के लिए भू-स्थानिक डेटा लेने के लिए किसी सुरक्षा मंजूरी की जरूरत नहीं है। यह ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (कारोबार करने में सरलता), नवाचार को बढ़ावा और भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
IMG20210219122514