Ministry of Science & Technology
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India sign MoU to promote health research
Thecollaboration will focus on developing and testing new preventions, therapies and interventions that can help to solve major health concerns that affect India and other developing countries
“The MoU will help accelerate the R&D and implementation of innovations in the coming years that are not only relevant to India but to the world’:Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG-CSIR
19 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Indiahave signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India. Gates Foundation and CSIRwill worktogether to identify opportunities to initiate scientific and technological collaborations. These will focus on developing and testing new preventions, therapies and interventions that can help to solve major health concerns that affect India and other developing countries.
As per the MoU, areas of research collaboration would include genetic diseases that impact infant and neonatal mortality; new diagnostics and devices for infectious disease and environmental surveillance; development of cost-effective processes for drug, vaccines, biologics, and diagnostics manufacturing; novel microbiome-directed foods; socio-economic impact of science and technological tools; and other areas of health and development.
The MoU was signed by Hari Menon, Director, India Country Office on behalf of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Dr G N Dayananda, Head, Technology Management Directorate – Industry Interface, CSIR.
Talking about the importance of this collaboration, Hari Menon stated, “Under this MOU, we look forward to collaborating with CSIR on many important themes linked to India’s health and development priorities. We are excited about the innovation potential of CSIR's wide network and the promise of our partnership to develop innovative tools and solutions for public health challenges in India and globally.”
On the occasion of the signing of the MoU,DG-CSIR, DrShekhar C Mande,commented, “The opportunityto work closely with Gates Foundation on broad spectrum of activities in health and development, will accelerate theR&D and implementation of innovations in the coming yearsthat are not only relevant to India but to the world’.
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is India’s premier S&T organization comprising 37 research laboratories focused on diverse scientific and industrial research areas. CSIR’s research covers a wide spectrum of science and technology – from aerospace, oceanography, geophysics, chemicals, drugs, genomics, biotechnology and nanotechnology to mining, aeronautics, instrumentation, environmental engineering and information technology and provides significanttechnological intervention in many areas with
regard to societal efforts which include environment, health, drinking water, food, housing, energy and agricultural sectors.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بل اورملنڈاگیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کونسل، بھارت نے صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے فروغ کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا
اس تحقیق کے دوران نئی روک تھام، طریقہ علاج اور طور طریقے ایجاد کرنے اور ان کی جانچ پر فوکس کیا جائے گا جو ہندوستان اور دیگر ترقی پذیرممالک کو درپیش طبی مسائل کو حل کرسکتے ہیں
یہ مفاہمت نامہ آنے والے دنوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور اختراعات کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کرے گاجو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لئے بلکہ دنیا کے لئے بھی اہم ہیں:ڈاکٹرشیکھرسی منڈے، ڈی جی۔ سی ایس آئی آر
19 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
بل اور ملنڈاگیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر)، بھارت نے ہندوستان میں صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا ہے۔ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور سی ایس آئی آر سائنسی اور ٹکنالوجیکل اشتراک شروع کرنے کے لئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کے لئے مل کرکام کریں گے۔ اس میں نئی روک تھام، طریقہ علاج اور طور طریقے ایجاد کرنے اوران کی جانچ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جو ہندوستان اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں بڑے طبی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت جن شعبوں میں تحقیق کے لئے شراکت داری ہونی ہے اس میں موروثی امراض شامل ہیں جو چھوٹے بچوں اورنومولود بچوں کی اموات پر اثر ڈالتے ہیں؛متعدی امراض اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کےلئے نئی تشخیص اور ا ٓلات ؛دوا، ٹیکے، بایولوجکس اور معالجاتی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے سستے طریقے ایجاد کرنا؛ مائکروبایوکی جانب مائل غذا؛ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجیکل آلات کاسماجی و اقتصادی اثر اور صحت و ترقی کے دیگر شعبے۔
بل اور ملنڈاگیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے اس مفاہمت نامہ پر ہری مینن، ڈائریکٹر انڈیا کنٹری آفس نے دستخط کیا جبکہ سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے ڈاکٹر جی این دیانند، صدر، ٹکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ-انڈسٹری انٹرفیس نے دستخط کیا۔
اشتراک کی اہمیت بتاتے ہوئے ہری مینن نے کہا،’’اس مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت ہم ہندوستان کی صحت اور ترقی سے متعلق ترجیحات سے وابستہ کئی اہم تھیم پر سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے منتظر ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی اختراعی صلاحیت کا وسیع نیٹ ورک اور ہماری پارٹنرشپ کا عہد ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کو درپیش عوامی صحت کی چنوتیوں کے لئے اختراعی آلات اور حل تیار کرے گا۔ ‘‘
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کے موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کہا، ’’ صحت اور ترقی سے متعلق وسیع سرگرمیوں کے لئے گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کایہ موقع آنےوالے دنوں میں تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعی نفاذ میں تیزی پیدا کرے گا جو کہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے اہم ہے۔‘‘
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) ہندوستان کی سائنس و تکنالوجی کی ایک سرکردہ تنظیم ہے جس میں 37 تحقیقی تجربہ گاہیں شامل ہیں جن کا فوکس متعدد سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبوں پر ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کی تحقیق ایرواسپیس،اوشنوگرافی،جیوفیزکس،کیمیکلس، ڈرگس، جینومکس، بایوٹکنالوجی اور نینو ٹکنالوجی سے لے کر کان کنی، ایرونوٹکس، آلات سازی، ماحولیاتی انجینئرنگ اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی جیسے متعدد شعبوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ یہ ادارہ ماحولیات، صحت ، پینے کاپانی، غذا، مکان، توانائی اور زرعی شعبے میں بھی ٹکنالوجی سےمتعلق اہم تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔