Ministry of Science & Technology
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India sign MoU to promote health research
Thecollaboration will focus on developing and testing new preventions, therapies and interventions that can help to solve major health concerns that affect India and other developing countries
“The MoU will help accelerate the R&D and implementation of innovations in the coming years that are not only relevant to India but to the world’:Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG-CSIR
19 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Indiahave signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India. Gates Foundation and CSIRwill worktogether to identify opportunities to initiate scientific and technological collaborations. These will focus on developing and testing new preventions, therapies and interventions that can help to solve major health concerns that affect India and other developing countries.
As per the MoU, areas of research collaboration would include genetic diseases that impact infant and neonatal mortality; new diagnostics and devices for infectious disease and environmental surveillance; development of cost-effective processes for drug, vaccines, biologics, and diagnostics manufacturing; novel microbiome-directed foods; socio-economic impact of science and technological tools; and other areas of health and development.
The MoU was signed by Hari Menon, Director, India Country Office on behalf of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Dr G N Dayananda, Head, Technology Management Directorate – Industry Interface, CSIR.
Talking about the importance of this collaboration, Hari Menon stated, “Under this MOU, we look forward to collaborating with CSIR on many important themes linked to India’s health and development priorities. We are excited about the innovation potential of CSIR's wide network and the promise of our partnership to develop innovative tools and solutions for public health challenges in India and globally.”
On the occasion of the signing of the MoU,DG-CSIR, DrShekhar C Mande,commented, “The opportunityto work closely with Gates Foundation on broad spectrum of activities in health and development, will accelerate theR&D and implementation of innovations in the coming yearsthat are not only relevant to India but to the world’.
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is India’s premier S&T organization comprising 37 research laboratories focused on diverse scientific and industrial research areas. CSIR’s research covers a wide spectrum of science and technology – from aerospace, oceanography, geophysics, chemicals, drugs, genomics, biotechnology and nanotechnology to mining, aeronautics, instrumentation, environmental engineering and information technology and provides significanttechnological intervention in many areas with
regard to societal efforts which include environment, health, drinking water, food, housing, energy and agricultural sectors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
साझेदारी नए नैदानिक उपायों, इलाज और उपायों को तैयार करने और जांचने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, ताकि भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं का समाधान हो सके
“एमओयू आने वाले वर्षों में शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और नवाचारों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने में मदद करेगा, जो न सिर्फ भारत, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं”: डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, डीजी-सीएसआईआर
19 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारत ने भारत में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के विकास, परीक्षण और चिकित्सा शोध के प्रोत्साहन में मदद करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। गेट्स फाउंडेशन और सीएसआईआर वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग की शुरूआत करने के अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। ये नए रोकथाम, इलाज और उपायों के विकास और परीक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे, ताकि भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं के समाधान में मदद कर सकें।
एमओयू के अनुसार, अनुसंधान सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में आनुवंशिक रोग, जो शिशु और नवजातों की मृत्यु दर को प्रभावित करता है; संक्रामक रोग और पर्यावरण निगरानी के लिए नए निदान और उपकरण; दवा, टीका, जैव वैज्ञानिक दवाएं और निदान संबंधी सामग्री बनाने के लिए कम खर्चीली प्रक्रियाओं के विकास; नोवल माइक्रोबायोम निर्देशित खाद्य पदार्थ; विज्ञान और तकनीकी उपकरणों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव; और स्वास्थ्य व विकास के अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे।
एमओयू पर बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन की तरफ से हरि मेनन, निदेशक, इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस और डॉ. जी एन दयानंद, प्रमुख, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन निदेशालय- इंडस्ट्री इंटरफेस, सीएसआईआर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस साझेदारी के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए, हरि मेनन ने कहा, “इस एमओयू के तहत, हम भारत की स्वास्थ्य और विकास प्राथमिकताओं से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सीएसआईआर के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए आशान्वित हैं। हम सीएसआईआर के व्यापक नेटवर्क की नवाचार क्षमता और भारत व वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के लिए नवाचार युक्त उपकरणों और समाधानों को विकसित करने के लिए हमारी साझेदारी के वादे को लेकर उत्साहित हैं।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के मौके पर, डीजी-सीएसआईआर, डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य और विकास में अलग-अलग विस्तार वाली गतिविधियों पर गेट्स फाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर, आने वाले वर्षों में आरएंडडी और नवाचारों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाएगा, जो न केवल भारत, बल्कि विश्व के लिए भी प्रासंगिक है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) भारत का मुख्य एसएंडटी संगठन है, जिसमें विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित 37 शोध प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। सीएसआईआर के शोधों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध विषय - एयरोस्पेस, समुद्र विज्ञान, भू-भौतिकी, रसायन, दवा, जीन विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नैनो तकनीक से लेकर खनन, एयरोनॉटिक्स, उपकरण निर्माण, पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग और सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी तक विविध विषय शामिल है। यह सामाजिक प्रयासों के संबंध में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी समाधान भी मुहैया कराता है, जिसमें पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल, भोजन, आवास, ऊर्जा और कृषि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।