Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Secretary Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta represents India in Commonwealth High Level Law Ministers Meeting on the Legal aspects of COVID-19
Video conferencing came as a big boost for timely disposal of litigations: says Law Secretary during the virtual meeting
18 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, on behalf of Union Minister for Law & Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, represented India in the Commonwealth High Level Law Ministers Meeting on the Legal aspects of COVID-19. The meeting, chaired by the Law Minister of Sri Lanka, was organised in virtual mode by Commonwealth Secretariat on 18th February, 2021.The event provided an opportunity to the Law Ministers to share views and experiences on solutions to key legal challenges that have arisen as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting was focused on ensuring equal access to justice for all, Upholding the rule of law in the fight against COVID-19 and legal barriers to equitable access to essential medicines.
Addressing the august meeting of Ministers of Law and Justice, Leaders of delegation and senior officials from Commonwealth countries, Shri Mendirattahighlighted several initiatives and relief measures taken by the Indian Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inter-alia, to ensure affordable and easy access to justice for all.He highlighted that the giant leap in digitisation and technological innovations have become the mainstay of judicial proceedings during Covid times. Attention was invited to the order passed by the Supreme Court of India on 6th April, 2020 giving legal sanctity and validity to the court hearings done through video conferencing, which came as a big boost for timely disposal of litigations especially in cases which required urgent intervention of Courts and Tribunals. He further informed that the District Courts and High Courts in India heard 76.38 lakh cases and the Supreme Court heard nearly 52,353 cases till 31.01.2021 through video conferencing only.
Law Secretary also informed of India undertaking the world’s largest vaccination program and helping other countries under neighbourhood first policy by distributing indigenous vaccines, namely, Covishield and Covaxin. He pointed out that in the next fiscal, India proposes to increase its spending on healthcare from the current levels.
He emphasized that ideas exchanged in this Commonwealth Forum shall be enriching and result in maximization of benefits for the people across the world and a collaborative approach shall enable us to restore and rejuvenate the legal ecosystem.
The Ministers of Law and Justice and Leaders of delegation representing the Commonwealth countries adopted a statement after deliberations.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता ने कोविड-19 के कानूनी पहलुओं पर राष्ट्रमंडल कानून मंत्रियों की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया
मुकदमों के समय पर निपटान के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से काफी बढ़ावा मिला: विधि सचिव, वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान
18 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के कानूनी पहलुओं पर राष्ट्रमंडल कानून मंत्रियों की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद की ओर से विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता ने भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। श्रीलंका के कानून मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 18 फरवरी, 2021 को राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय द्वारा वर्चुअल तरीके से इस बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस आयोजन ने कानून मंत्रियों को कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुईं प्रमुख कानूनी चुनौतियों के समाधान पर अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। यह बैठक सभी के लिए न्याय तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने, कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कानून का शासन लागू करना और आवश्यक दवाओं तक समान पहुंच के लिए कानूनी बाधाओं पर केंद्रित थी।
राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के कानून मंत्रियों, प्रतिनिधिमंडल के नेताओं और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के इस उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मेंदीरत्‍ता ने श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों और राहत उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि न्‍याय तक सभी की सस्‍ती एवं आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के दौर में डिजिटलीकरण एवं तकनीकी नवाचार को काफी बढ़ावा मिला और वह न्यायिक कार्यवाही का मुख्य आधार बन गया है। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 6 अप्रैल, 2020 को दिए गए उस आदेश पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया जिसके तहत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये अदालतों होने वाली सुनवाई को कानूनी वैधता प्रदान की गई थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे अदालतों में मुकदमों, विशेष तौर पर उन मामालों के समय पर निपटान को काफी बढ़ावा मिला जिनमें अदालतों और न्‍यायाधिकरणों के तत्काल हस्तक्षेप की आवश्‍यकता थी। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत में केवल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 31.01.2021 तक जिला न्यायालयों एवं उच्च न्यायालयों ने 76.38 लाख मामलों और सर्वोच्‍च न्यायालय ने लगभग 52,353 मामलों की सुनवाई की।
विधि सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम का संचालन कर रहा है और पड़ोसी देशों को प्राथमिकता देने की अपनी के तहत भारत अपने स्वदेशी टीके- कोविशील्ड एवं कोवैक्सिन का वितरण करते हुए अन्य देशों की भी मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले वित्त वर्ष के लिए भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर अपने खर्च को मौजूदा स्‍तर से बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस राष्ट्रमंडल फोरम में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान काफी समृद्ध होगा और इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप दुनिया भर के लोगों को अधिकतम लाभ मिलेगा। साथ ही एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण हमें कानूनी परिवेश को नए सिरे से स्‍थापित करने और उसे जीवंत करने में सक्षम करेगा।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री और राष्ट्रमंडल देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल के नेताओं ने विचार-विमर्श के बाद एक बयान जारी किया।