Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Secretary Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta represents India in Commonwealth High Level Law Ministers Meeting on the Legal aspects of COVID-19
Video conferencing came as a big boost for timely disposal of litigations: says Law Secretary during the virtual meeting
18 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, on behalf of Union Minister for Law & Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, represented India in the Commonwealth High Level Law Ministers Meeting on the Legal aspects of COVID-19. The meeting, chaired by the Law Minister of Sri Lanka, was organised in virtual mode by Commonwealth Secretariat on 18th February, 2021.The event provided an opportunity to the Law Ministers to share views and experiences on solutions to key legal challenges that have arisen as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting was focused on ensuring equal access to justice for all, Upholding the rule of law in the fight against COVID-19 and legal barriers to equitable access to essential medicines.
Addressing the august meeting of Ministers of Law and Justice, Leaders of delegation and senior officials from Commonwealth countries, Shri Mendirattahighlighted several initiatives and relief measures taken by the Indian Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inter-alia, to ensure affordable and easy access to justice for all.He highlighted that the giant leap in digitisation and technological innovations have become the mainstay of judicial proceedings during Covid times. Attention was invited to the order passed by the Supreme Court of India on 6th April, 2020 giving legal sanctity and validity to the court hearings done through video conferencing, which came as a big boost for timely disposal of litigations especially in cases which required urgent intervention of Courts and Tribunals. He further informed that the District Courts and High Courts in India heard 76.38 lakh cases and the Supreme Court heard nearly 52,353 cases till 31.01.2021 through video conferencing only.
Law Secretary also informed of India undertaking the world’s largest vaccination program and helping other countries under neighbourhood first policy by distributing indigenous vaccines, namely, Covishield and Covaxin. He pointed out that in the next fiscal, India proposes to increase its spending on healthcare from the current levels.
He emphasized that ideas exchanged in this Commonwealth Forum shall be enriching and result in maximization of benefits for the people across the world and a collaborative approach shall enable us to restore and rejuvenate the legal ecosystem.
The Ministers of Law and Justice and Leaders of delegation representing the Commonwealth countries adopted a statement after deliberations.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار میندی رتّا نے کووڈ – 19 کے قانونی پہلوؤں پر دولت مشترکہ کے وزراء قانون کی اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی
مقدمات کو بروقت نمٹانے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سے بہت فروغ ملا : قانون سکریٹری ، ورچوئل میٹنگ کے دوران
18 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 18 فروری کووڈ – 19 کے قانونی پہلوؤں پر دولت مشترکہ کے وزراء قانون کی اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب روی شنکر پرساد کی جانب سے قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کے محکمہ میں سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار میندی رتانے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔ 18 فروری 2021 کو دولت مشترکہ سکریٹریٹ کے ذریعہ ورچوئل انداز میں سری لنکا کے وزیر قانون کی زیر صدارت اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس انعقاد نے وزراء قانون کو کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے سبب در پیش اہم قانونی چیلنجوں کے حل کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ یہ میٹنگ سبھی کے لیے انصاف تک یکساں رسائی کو یقینی بنانے ، کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں قانون کی حکمرانی کے نفاذ اور ضروری ادویات تک مساوی رسائی کی راہ میں رکاوٹوں پر توجہ دی گئی۔
دولت مشترکہ ممالک کے وزراء قانون ، وفد کے رہنماؤں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی اس اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب میندی رتّا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قدرقیادت میں ہندوستانی حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات اور راحت رسانی پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ انصاف تک سب کے لیے سستی اور آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران ڈیجیٹل کاری اور ٹکنالوجی جدت کو بہت فروغ ملا اور وہ عدالتی کاروائی کی اہم بنیاد بن گئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی عدالت عظمی کے ذریعہ 6 اپریل 2020 کو صادر کیے گئے اس حکم پر توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی جس کے تحت ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ہونے والی عدالتی سماعتوں کو قانونی منظوری اور جواز فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے عدالتوں میں مقدمات خاص طور پر ان معاملوں کو بروقت نمٹانے کو بہت فروغ ملا جن میں عدالتوں اور عدالتی حکام کی فوری مداخلت کی ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں صرف ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 31 جنوری 2021 تک ضلعی عدالتوں اور اعلی عدالتوں نے 76.38 لاکھ مقدمات کی سماعت کی ہے اور سپریم کورٹ نے صرف ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 31 جنوری 2021 تک تقریبا 52،353 مقدمات کی سماعت کی۔
قانون سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام چلا رہا ہے اور پڑوسی ملکوں کو ترجیحات دینے کی اپنی پالیسی کے تحت اپنے گھریلو ٹیکے کووی شیلڈ اور کو ویکسین کی تقسیم کرتے ہوئے دوسرے ممالک کی بھی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ مالی سال کے لیے ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر اپنے اخراجات کو موجودہ سطح سے بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس دولت مشترکہ فورم میں تبادلہ خیالات کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ایک باہمی تعاون کا نقطہ نظر ہمیں قانونی پس منظر کو از سر نو قائم کرنے اور اسے فعال کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا۔
وزیر قانون و انصاف اور دولت مشترکہ کے ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وفد کے قائدین نے تبادلہ خیال کے بعد ایک بیان جاری کیا ۔