Ministry of Defence
National Workshop cum Orientation Programme at DRDO-MZU North-East Science and Technology Center, Mizoram University, Aizwal
17 FEB 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day national workshop cum orientation programme from 17-19 Feb 2021, at DRDO-MZU North East Science and Technology Center (NESTC), Mizoram University, Aizwal was inaugurated today by Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr. G Satheesh Reddy in virtual mode. NESTC has been jointly established by DRDO and Mizoram University in Feb, 2019 to facilitate basic and applied research by utilizing the knowledge base of faculty and researchers at Mizoram University besides engaging other research institutions of Northeast region.
The objective of the workshop is to orient the Researchers and Faculty members of the North East Region to understand the futuristic research and technology requirements of defence & security, to nurture the local talent for providing scientific solutions to local problems and to generate interest in areas relevant to Armed Forces with a vision to promote Atmanirbhar Bharat policy of GOI.
In his address, Chairman DRDO emphasized the requirement of research by utilising the local talents of various universities/institutes of northeast states. He encouraged the faculty/researchers to formulate and submit innovative ideas and join hands with DRDO in making the country self-reliant in defence and security. Emphasising the importance of long-term partnership between Academic Institutes & DRDO, he highlighted the need of collaboration of universities, researchers and industries with DRDO labs for contributing in main stream research for the country. He also stressed the possibility of exploring research opportunities in the areas of development of products and technologies for high altitude, extreme environmental conditions, cyber security and the like.
Spread over three days, this national workshop has three thrust areas namely, Management of Agro-Bio Resources, Environment and Waste Management, Engineering Technology and Material Science. In this workshop, 35 concept notes from 13 universities of eight north east states (Mizoram, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Nagaland and Sikkim) will be presented and evaluated by a team of DRDO scientists and NESTC faculty. The workshop will be attended by more than 100 faculty members. During this orientation programme, discussion of faculty/researchers with DRDO scientists will enable in understanding key defence concepts in which research projects can be undertaken. The technological developments proposed through these concepts and research ideas will help in articulating newer technological products of defence interest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ-एमज़ेडयू पूर्वोत्तर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला एवं ओरियंटेशन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
17 FEB 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के आइजोल स्थित डीआरडीओ-एमजेडयू उत्तर पूर्व विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनईएसटीसी) में 17 से 19 फरवरी के बीच तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आज उद्घाटन किया गया। यह उद्घाटन सचिव डीडी आर एंड डी और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉक्टर जी सतीश रेड्डी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया। एनईएसटीसी की स्थापना फरवरी 2019 में डीआरडीओ और मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से की गई जिससे मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय में शिक्षकों और शोधार्थियों के मौजूद ज्ञान का इस्तेमाल किया जा सके और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अन्य शोध संस्थानों का बोझ कम किया जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के शोधार्थियों और प्राध्यापक सदस्यों को रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एवं अनुसंधान से जुड़ी भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं से अवगत करना है। साथ ही स्थानीय समस्याओं के वैज्ञानिक समाधान उपलब्ध कराने में क्षेत्रीय कौशल का इस्तेमाल और सशस्त्र सैन्य बलों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में उनकी रूचि पैदा करना भी है ताकि भारत सरकार की नीति आत्मनिर्भर भारत को प्रोत्साहन मिल सके।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विभिन्न संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के स्थानीय कौशल के इस्तेमाल से शोध को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने प्राध्यापक सदस्यों और शोधार्थियों का उत्साहवर्धन करते हुए कहा कि देश को रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए वह अपने नए-नए विचारों और योजनाओं के साथ सामने आयें और डीआरडीओ के साथ हाथ मिलाएँ। अकादमिक संस्थानों और डीआरडीओ की लंबी साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ विश्वविद्यालयों, शोधार्थियों और उद्योग जगत की साझेदारी की आवश्यकता है ताकि देश के लिए मुख्यधारा के शोध एवं अनुसंधान में योगदान किया जा सके। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले रक्षा उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकसित किए जाने, विषम मौसमी स्थितियों का सामना करने वाले क्षेत्रों और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए उपकरण विकसित किए जाने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
तीन दिवसीय इस कार्यशाला में मुख्यतः तीन विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जिसमें कृषि-जैव संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और अभियांत्रिकी प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पदार्थ विज्ञान शामिल है। इस कार्यशाला में 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों मिजोरम, असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड और सिक्किम के 13 विश्वविद्यालयों से 35 परिकल्पना लेख प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे जिनका डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों और एनईएसटीसी के प्राध्यापकों की एक टीम द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। इस कार्यशाला में 100 से अधिक प्राध्यापक हिस्सा लेंगे। ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्राध्यापकों और शोधार्थियों की डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों के साथ परिचर्चा होगी जिससे यह समझने में आसानी होगी कि रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए किस तरह की परियोजनाओं को शोध एवं अनुसंधान के लिए अपनाया जाना चाहिए। इन परिकल्पनाओं के आधार पर और शोध के नए विचारों के आधार पर जो प्रौद्योगिकी सामने आएंगी उनसे रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और नए उपकरणों को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।