Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15.42 % more paddy procured in comparison to last year corresponding purchase
639.87LMTs paddy procured during current KMS
Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.69 % of total procurement
Government nodal agencies procured 3,09,134.83MT of Pulses and Oilseeds
Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP going on smoothly benefitting 18,91,013 farmers
15 FEB 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 639.87 LMTs of paddy up to 14.02.2021.This is an increase of 15.42 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 554.35 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 639.87 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.69% of total procurement.
About 91.92 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,20,808.81 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 15.87 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 14.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,134.83 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,664.79Crores benefitting 1,67,637 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto14.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 14.02.2021 a quantity of 91,36,156 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,646.24Crore has been procured benefitting 18,91,013 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گذشتہ سال خریداری کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں15.42فیصد کا اضافہ
اب تک 639.87 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے
مجموعی 31.69 فیصد دھان کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے
سرکاری نوڈل ایجنسیوں نے3,09,134.83میٹرک ٹن دالو ں اور تلہنوں کی خرید کی
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت کپاس کے بیجوں کی خرید بحسن و خوبی جاری ، خرید سے 18,91,013کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
15 FEB 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس)21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن21-2020 میں فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جیسا پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات،آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ،اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش،مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ،آسام ،کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اورتریپورہ جیسی ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔اس سال14فروری2021 تک639.87 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے554.35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں یہ 15.42 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر639.87 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا 31.69 فیصد ہے۔
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) خریداری عمل سے 1,20,808.81 کروڑ روپے کی ایم یس پی مالیت کی خریداری سے تقریباً 91.92 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئے ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ،اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کے لئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کومنظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک،تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں کے لئے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی ربیع فصلوں کی 15.87 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
14 فروری2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 1,664.79کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد، تور، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی3,09,134.83 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے،جس سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے1,67,637 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح 14 فروری 2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کر رہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ دالوں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش،مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش،اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔14 فروری2021 تک 91,36,156 کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی،جن کی قیمت 26,646.24کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے 18,91,013 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔