Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agri Logistics Systems in the Country
13 FEB 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, Government of India, had constituted a Working Group on Crop Husbandry, Agricultural Inputs, Demand and Supply projections, which submitted its reports titled “Demand & Supply Projections Towards 2033 (Crops, Livestock, Fisheries and Agricultural inputs) in 2018.
In order to synchronise the demand and supply, the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) has been encouraging diversified production of crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, commercial crops, oilseeds etc. under National Food Security Mission (NFSM). Assistance is being provided for various interventions like different types of demonstrations on latest crops production technologies, promotion of newly released High Yielding Varieties (HYVs)/Hybrids, climate resilient varieties/ stress tolerant/bio-fortified varieties, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) & Integrated Pest Management (IPM) techniques, water conservation devices, improved farm implements/tools and capacity building of farmers etc., through state governments.
Horticultural crops are promoted under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). To maintain the supply chain and support to the farmers in selling their perishable produce, Government has also rolled out a scheme “Creation of Integrated supply chain for Fruits and vegetables in Major cities” during 2020-21.
In addition, Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), a sub scheme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), is being implemented in original green revolution states viz. Punjab, Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh to diversify paddy area towards alternative crops and shifting of tobacco farming to alternative crops/cropping system in tobacco growing states. To support organic farming through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and to support the creation of a unified national agriculture market to boost the income of farmers. Further, to mitigate risk in the agriculture sector, a scheme “Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana” (PMFBY) was also launched in 2016.
Government has taken several steps with adequate budgetary provisions to develop robust and integrated agri logistics systems in the country for transportation of agri-produce. Government of India has launched “Kisan Rath” mobile application to facilitate the Farmers, Farmers Produce Organisations (FPOs) and Traders in hiring vehicles for transportation of agri-produce. This mobile application is also integrated with National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal for facilitating load requests of traders registered in e-NAM portal. The mobile application is available in both Android and iOS versions in 10 different languages including Hindi and English.
Further, as per the details received from Ministry of Railways, Indian Railways have operated 208 Kisan Rail Services on 24 routes for transportation of fruits, vegetables and other perishables. Further, in order to facilitate storage of perishables, temperature controlled Perishable Cargo Centres have been established at Nashik, Singur, New Azadpur, Raja Ka Talab/Varanasi, Ghazipur and Fatuha. In addition, cold storage Reefer Park has been developed at Inland Container Depot, Dadri and a cold storage facility has been established at Rai, Sonipat.
In addition to above, As per the information received from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, the policy, regulatory and legal framework has been strengthened through the measures and initiatives envisaged in the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016, the National Air Cargo Policy Outline 2019, and the Krishi Udaan Scheme approved on 10 September 2020. Institutionally, the AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited (AAICLAS) has been set up as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Airports Authority of India (AAI) in 2016 for business development of air cargo, logistics and allied services at various airports. Airports, including cargo terminals, and cold chain facilities and warehouses, have been included in the harmonised list of Infrastructure for fiscal support. Cold storage facilities are available at 28 airports operated by AAICLAS, besides at every JV airport. The Varanasi cold chain facility has been augmented to 5 MT capacity for agri and pharma perishables. The joint venture airports have also been periodically upgrading their capacity, and notably, the world's largest and uniquely segregated Cold Facility for agri and pharma products was launched at Mumbai Airport on 19 February 2020.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں ایگری لاجسٹکس سسٹم
13 FEB 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 فروری 2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشن فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا (نیتی) آیوگ نے کھیتی باڑی ، زرعی مادخل، مانگ اور سپلائی پروجیکشنوں کے بارے میں ایک ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کی تھی، جس نے 2018 میں اپنی رپورٹ بعنوان ’’ڈیمانڈ اینڈ سپلائی پروجیکشن ٹوورڈز 2033 (کروپ، لائیو اسٹاک، فشریز اور ایگریکلچرل اِن پُٹ) ‘‘جمع کرائی ۔
مانگ اور سپلائی میں تال میل قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے زراعت کو آپریشن اور کسانں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے مختلف النوع فصلوں مثلاً دالوں، موٹے اناج، تغذیہ سے بھرپور اناج ، کمرشیل فصلوں تلہن وغیرہ کی پیداوار کو نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت فروغ دیا ہے۔ فصلوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے مظاہرے ، نئے جاری کئے گئے زیادہ پیداوار والی / ہائی برڈ قسموں ، ماحول کا مقابلہ کرنے والی قسموں، انٹی گریٹیڈ نیوٹریئنٹ منیجمنٹ (آئی این ایم) اور انٹی گریٹیڈ پیسٹ منیجمنٹ (آئی پی ایم) تکنیک، پانی کے تحفظ کے آلات ، زراعت سے متعلق بہتر آلات / اوزاروں اور کسانوں کی صلاحیت سازی جیسے مختلف کاموں کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتیں مدد فراہم کرارہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی ) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم فصلوں کے تنوع کا پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) سبز انقلاب والی ریاستوں یعنی پنجاب، ہریانہ اور مغربی اترپردیش میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، جس کا مقصد دھان کی کھیتی والے علاقے کو متبادل فصلوں کی طرف راغب کرنا اور تمباکو پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں تمباکو کی کھیتی سے متبادل فصلوں کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے ذریعہ آرگینک کھیتی کو مدد فراہم کرانا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لئے ایک متحدہ قومی زرعی بازار تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ زرعی شعبے میں جوکھم کو کم کرنے کے لئے 2016 میں ’’پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا‘‘ (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) شروع کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ ریلوے کی وزارت سے موصولہ تفصیلات کے مطابق انڈین ریلوے نے پھلوں، سبزیوں اور جلد خراب ہونے والی دیگر اشیا کی ڈھلائی کے لئے 24 روٹوں پر 2008 کسان ریل سروسز چلائی ہیں۔ خراب ہونے والی اشیا کے لئے ذخیرے کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے ناسک ، سنگور، نیو آزاد پور، راجا کا تالاب / وارانسی، غازی پور اور فتوحہ میں ٹیمپریچر کنٹرولڈ ر پیری شیبل کارگو سینٹر قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت سے حاصل ہونے والی اطلاعات کے مطابق نیشنل سول ایوی ایشن پالیسی 2016 ، نیشنل ایئر کارگو پالیسی آؤٹ لائن 2019 اور 10 ستمبر 2020 کو منظوری کی گئی کرشی اڑان اسکیم میں دیئے اقدامات کے لئے پالیسی اور قانونی فریم ورک کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی اعتبار سے اے اے آئی کارگو لاجسٹکس اینڈ ایلائڈ سروسز کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (اے اے آئی سی ایل اے ایس) 2016 میں اے اے آئی کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کی گئی جس کا مقصد مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر ایئر کارگو لاجسٹکس اور متعلقہ خدمات کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ زرعی اور ادویات سے متعلق جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیا کے لئے وارانسی کولڈ چین فیسی لٹیز کی صلاحیت بڑھاکر 5 ایم ٹی کی گئی۔ مشترکہ صنعت والے ہوائی اڈوں کی صلاحیت میں بھی وقتاً فوقتاً اضافہ کیا جاتا رہا ہے اور 19 فروری 2020 کو ممبئی ہوائی ڈے پر زرعی اور ادویات سے متعلق پیداوار کے لئے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور علیحدہ کولڈ فیسی لٹی شروع کی گئی۔