Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agri Logistics Systems in the Country
13 FEB 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, Government of India, had constituted a Working Group on Crop Husbandry, Agricultural Inputs, Demand and Supply projections, which submitted its reports titled “Demand & Supply Projections Towards 2033 (Crops, Livestock, Fisheries and Agricultural inputs) in 2018.
In order to synchronise the demand and supply, the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) has been encouraging diversified production of crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, commercial crops, oilseeds etc. under National Food Security Mission (NFSM). Assistance is being provided for various interventions like different types of demonstrations on latest crops production technologies, promotion of newly released High Yielding Varieties (HYVs)/Hybrids, climate resilient varieties/ stress tolerant/bio-fortified varieties, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) & Integrated Pest Management (IPM) techniques, water conservation devices, improved farm implements/tools and capacity building of farmers etc., through state governments.
Horticultural crops are promoted under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). To maintain the supply chain and support to the farmers in selling their perishable produce, Government has also rolled out a scheme “Creation of Integrated supply chain for Fruits and vegetables in Major cities” during 2020-21.
In addition, Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), a sub scheme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), is being implemented in original green revolution states viz. Punjab, Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh to diversify paddy area towards alternative crops and shifting of tobacco farming to alternative crops/cropping system in tobacco growing states. To support organic farming through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and to support the creation of a unified national agriculture market to boost the income of farmers. Further, to mitigate risk in the agriculture sector, a scheme “Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana” (PMFBY) was also launched in 2016.
Government has taken several steps with adequate budgetary provisions to develop robust and integrated agri logistics systems in the country for transportation of agri-produce. Government of India has launched “Kisan Rath” mobile application to facilitate the Farmers, Farmers Produce Organisations (FPOs) and Traders in hiring vehicles for transportation of agri-produce. This mobile application is also integrated with National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal for facilitating load requests of traders registered in e-NAM portal. The mobile application is available in both Android and iOS versions in 10 different languages including Hindi and English.
Further, as per the details received from Ministry of Railways, Indian Railways have operated 208 Kisan Rail Services on 24 routes for transportation of fruits, vegetables and other perishables. Further, in order to facilitate storage of perishables, temperature controlled Perishable Cargo Centres have been established at Nashik, Singur, New Azadpur, Raja Ka Talab/Varanasi, Ghazipur and Fatuha. In addition, cold storage Reefer Park has been developed at Inland Container Depot, Dadri and a cold storage facility has been established at Rai, Sonipat.
In addition to above, As per the information received from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, the policy, regulatory and legal framework has been strengthened through the measures and initiatives envisaged in the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016, the National Air Cargo Policy Outline 2019, and the Krishi Udaan Scheme approved on 10 September 2020. Institutionally, the AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited (AAICLAS) has been set up as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Airports Authority of India (AAI) in 2016 for business development of air cargo, logistics and allied services at various airports. Airports, including cargo terminals, and cold chain facilities and warehouses, have been included in the harmonised list of Infrastructure for fiscal support. Cold storage facilities are available at 28 airports operated by AAICLAS, besides at every JV airport. The Varanasi cold chain facility has been augmented to 5 MT capacity for agri and pharma perishables. The joint venture airports have also been periodically upgrading their capacity, and notably, the world's largest and uniquely segregated Cold Facility for agri and pharma products was launched at Mumbai Airport on 19 February 2020.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतातील कृषी लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्था
13 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्र सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय भारत परिवर्तन आयोग अर्थात नीती आयोगाने कृषीमाल उत्पादन, कृषी खर्च,मागणी आणि पुरवठ्याचे अनुमान या सर्व बाबींवर अध्ययन करण्यासाठी एका कृतीगटाची स्थापना केली होती. या गटाने “2033 पर्यंतच्या मागणी-पुरवठ्याचा अंदाज (कृषीमाल,पशु,मत्स्यसंपदा आणि कृषीखर्च)” याविषयीचा अहवाल 2018 साली सादर केला होता.
मागणी आणि पुरवठ्याचा समतोल राखण्यासाठी कृषी मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियानाअंतर्गत, शेतकऱ्यांना विविध प्रकारची पिके घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. यात, डाळी, भरड धान्ये, पोषक कडधान्ये, नगदी पिके, तेलबिया अशा विविध कृषी उत्पादनांचा समावेश आहे.
बागायत शेतीचा एकात्मिक विकास अभियाना (MIDH)अंतर्गत फळबागा लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचा नाशवंत माल विकण्यासाठी मदत करण्यास आणि पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन सुरळीत ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 2020-21मध्ये “प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये फळे आणि भाजीपाल्यासाठी एकात्मिक पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्था’ योजनाही सुरु केली आहे.
सेंद्रिय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, परंपरागत कृषी विकास योजना (PKVY) सुरु केली असून या अंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यासाठी एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजारपेठ निर्माण केली आहे. त्यासोबतच, कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित संकटांचा सामना करत त्यावर मात करण्यासाठी, 2016 साली “प्रधानमंत्री फसल बिमा योजना” देखील लागू करण्यात आली.
कृषीमालाची वाहतूक करण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशात एक मजबूत आणि एकात्मिक कृषी लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली असून त्यासाठी पुरेशी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूदही केली आहे. सरकारने ‘किसान रथ’ हे मोबाईल अॅप सुरु केले आहे, ज्यावर शेतकऱ्यांसाठी तसेच कृषी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs) आणि कृषीमालाची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी वाहने भाड्याने देणारे व्यापारी या सर्व घटकांसाठी अनेक सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत.हे मोबाईल अॅप ई-नाम पोर्टलशीही जोडण्यात आले आहे ज्यामुळे ई-नाम वर नोंदणी केलेल्या व्यापाऱ्यांच्या मालवाहतुकीविषयक विनंत्या यावर स्वीकारल्या जाऊ शकतात. अँड्रोईड आणि Ios या दोन्ही प्रणाली असलेल्या मोबाईल्सवर इंग्रजी आणि हिंदीसह 10 विविध प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये हे अॅप उपलब्ध आहे.
त्याशिवाय, रेल्वे मंत्रालयाकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, भारतीय रेल्वेने आजवर देशातल्या 24 मार्गांवर 208 किसान रेल चालवल्या असून त्यामधून फळे, भाजीपाला आणि इतर नाशवंत मालाची आंतरराज्यीय वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, नाशवंत मालाची साठवणूक करता यावी यासाठी नाशिक, सिंगूर, न्यू आझादपूर, राज का तालाब/वाराणसी, गाजीपूर आणि फातुहा या ठिकाणी तापमान नियंत्रक नाशवंत माल केंद्र उभारण्यात आले आहेत. तसेच, दादरी येथे आंतरदेशीय कंटेनर डेपो आणि राई, सोनीपत येथे शीतगृह सुविधा उभारण्यात आली आहे.
या सर्व कामांव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकारच्या हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 10 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी कृषी उडान योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. या योजनेसाठी, राष्ट्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक धोरण 2016 मध्ये आणि 2019 च्या राष्ट्रीय हवाई मालवाहतूक धोरणाची आखणी करतांना नियामक आणि कायदेशीर तरतुदी अधिक बळकट करण्यात आल्या
त्यानंतर भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाची स्वायत्त उपकंपनी म्हणून 2016 साली AAI कार्गो लॉजिस्टिक आणि संलग्न सेवा कंपनी लिमिटेड (AAICLAS) स्थापन करण्यात आली, ही कंपनी विविध विमानतळांवरुन होणारी हवाई मालवाहतूक, लॉजिस्टिक आणि संलग्न सेवांचे व्यवस्थापन सांभाळते. कार्गो टर्मिनल , शीतगृह सुविधा आणि गोदामे या सर्व सुविधा व्यवस्थित निर्माण होण्यासाठी आर्थिक अडचण येऊ नये यासाठी त्यांना पायाभूत सुविधांच्या यादीत समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. AAICLAS च्या 28 विमानतळांवर शीतगृह सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे तसेच प्रत्येक संयुक्त व्यवस्थापन असलेल्या विमानतळांवारही ही सुविधा आहे.
या JV-म्हणजेच जॉईट व्हेन्चर संयुक्त व्यवस्थापन असलेल्या विमानतळांवरही वेळोवेळी क्षमता वाढवण्याचे काम केले जाते.मुंबई विमानतळावर 19 फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये कृषीमाल आणि औषधपुरवठ्यासातही जगातील सर्वात मोठे आणि विशिष्ट डिझाईन असलेल्या शीतगृह व्यवस्थेचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली **