Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR)
12 FEB 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) report by Registrar General of India (RGI) for the last three years, Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has reduced from 130 per 100,000 live births in SRS 2014-16 to 122 in SRS 2015-17 and to 113 per 100,000 live births in SRS 2016-18.
State/ UT Wise Details of Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) During Last Three Years Period
India & bigger States
Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR)
SRS 2014-16
SRS 2015-17
SRS 2016-18
India
130
122
113
Assam
237
229
215
Bihar
165
165
149
Jharkhand
76
71
Madhya Pradesh
173
188
173
Chhattisgarh
141
159
Odisha
180
168
150
Rajasthan
199
186
164
Uttar Pradesh
201
216
197
Uttarakhand
89
99
EAG AND ASSAM SUBTOTAL
188
175
161
Andhra Pradesh
74
74
65
Telangana
81
76
63
Karnataka
108
97
92
Kerala
46
42
43
Tamil Nadu
66
63
60
SOUTH SUBTOTAL
77
72
67
Gujarat
91
87
75
Haryana
101
98
91
Maharashtra
61
55
46
Punjab
122
122
129
West Bengal
101
94
98
Other states
96
96
85
OTHER SUBTOTAL
93
90
83
Source-Sample Registration System (SRS) report of Registrar General of India(RGI).
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت زچگی کے دوران شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر)
12 FEB 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ تین سالوں کے لیے، رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی)کے نمونہ رجسٹریشن سسٹم (ایس آر ایس) کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) ایس آر ایس 2014-16 میں ہر 100,000 زندہ پیدائش میں 130 سے گھٹ کر ایس آر یس 2015-17 میں 122 اور ایس آر ایس 2016-18 میں ہر 100,000 زندہ پیدائش میں 113 ہو گئی ہے۔
گذشتہ تین سال کی مدت کے دوران ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے زچگی کے دوران شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر)کی تفصیلات
ہندوستان اور بڑی ریاستیں
زچگی کے دوران شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر)
ایس آر ایس 2014-16
ایس آر ایس 2015-17
ایس آر ایس 2016-18
ہندوستان
130
122
113
آسام
237
229
215
بہار
165
165
149
جھارکھنڈ
76
71
مدھیہ پردیش
173
188
173
چھتیس گڑھ
141
159
اڈیشہ
180
168
150
راجستھان
199
186
164
اتر پردیش
201
216
197
اترا کھنڈ
89
99
ای اے جی اور آسام ذیلی میزان
188
175
161
آندھرا پردیش
74
74
65
تلنگانہ
81
76
63
کرناٹک
108
97
92
کیرالہ
46
42
43
تمل ناڈو
66
63
60
جنوبی ذیلی میزان
77
72
67
گجرات
91
87
75
ہریانہ
101
98
91
مہاراشٹر
61
55
46
پنجاب
122
122
129
مغربی بنگال
101
94
98
دیگر ریاستیں
93
90
83
دیگر ذیلی میزان
ماخذ: نمونہ رجسٹریشن سسٹم (ایس آر ایس) ہندوستان کے رجسٹرار جنرل (آر جی آئی) کی رپورٹ
وزیر مملکت (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)، شری اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔