Ministry of Women and Child Development
Financial Empowerment of Rural Women
12 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The details of ongoing scheme launched by the Government of India for the financial empowerment of rural women are as follows:
1. Initiatives of Department of Financial Services (DFS):
• DFS has six schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) and Stand-Up India (SUPI) for financial inclusion and entrepreneurship development of people across the country including that of women. The share of women vis-a-vis total number of beneficiaries in the above schemes is given hereunder :
Scheme
Total number of Accounts
Women Accounts
PMJDY (As on 27.01.2021)
417,498,276
231,226,199
PMJJBY(As on 27.01.2021)
9,88,79,708
2,67,91,274
PMSBY (As on 27.01.2021)
22,26,96,354
8,34,94,070
APY (As on 05.02.2021)
28,510,260
12,445,034
PMMY (As on 29.01.2021)
274,761,862
186,045,718
SUPI (As on 03.02.2021)
110,333
90,185
1. Initiatives of Ministry ofMicro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME):
Benefits are extended to women under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major shceme of MSME. The scheme facilitates generation of self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and unemployed youth. Details of the micro enterprises set up under the scheme are as under:
Year
No. of micro-enterprises setup
No of micro enterprises setup by women
2015-16
44340
11356 (26%)
2016-17
52912
14768 (28%)
2017-18
48398
15670 (33%)
2018-19
73427
25378 (35%)
2019-20
66653
24720 (37%)
2020-21
31923
11862 (37%)
3. Initiatives of Ministry of Rural Development:
Ministry of Rural Development is implementing two welfare schemes in the field of skill development for rural poor youth under the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) for gainful employment and to eradicate poverty in the country as follows :
1. DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) which is a placement linked skill development program for wage employment.
1. Skill development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs) enabling a trainee to take bank credit and start his/her own micro-enterprise.
Both DDU-GKY and RSETI schemes are applicable to all the categories including women. The physical achievement regarding the total number of candidates/ women candidates trained and placed in jobs/settled under both the above mentioned schemes during the last five years and current year is given below:
Physical Achievement under DDU-GKY
FY
Total Trained
Women Trained
Total Placed
Women Placed
2015-16
236471
106419
109512
49855
2016-17
162586
63409
147883
59147
2017-18
131527
51401
75787
30307
2018-19
241080
116172
138248
55685
2019-20
238336
122617
150199
66454
2020-21 (Till December 2020)
9986
5134
36933
17362
Physical Achievement under RSETIs
FY
Total Trained
Women Trained
Total Settled
Women Settled
2015-16
436385
106419
300375
181752
2016-17
445143
63409
364214
226377
2017-18
423343
51401
351266
217682
2018-19
403672
116172
298039
199931
2019-20
384028
122617
285059
204728
2020-21 (Till December 2020)
111367
5134
93874
69156
1. RashtiryaMahilaKosh (RMK):
The details of the women benefitted by RMK loan schemes during each of the last five years and the current year are as under:
S.No
Year
Women beneficiaries
1.
2015-2016
NIL
2.
2016-2017
NIL
3.
2017-2018
2915
4.
2018-2019
2199
5.
2019-2020
810
Steps have been taken by the Government for enhancing financial inclusion of women through Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), Stand-Up India Scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی خواتین کو مالی اختیاریات کی تفویض
12 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دیہی خواتین کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جاری اسکیموں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1- مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے اقدامات(ڈی ایف ایس)
ڈی ایف ایس کے تحت 6 اسکیمیں ہیں، جس میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا( پی ایم ایم وائی) اور اسٹینڈپ انڈیا (ایس یو پی آئی ) شامل ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد پورے ملک میں کاروبار کو فروغ دے کر خواتین سمیت سبھی لوگوں کو مالی طور پر باختیار بنانا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں میں فیض پانے والوں میں کل افراد کی تعداد میں خواتین کی ساجھے داری کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
اسکیم
کھاتوں کی کل تعداد
خواتین کے کھاتے
(تک 27.01.2021)پی ایم جے ڈی وائی
417,498,276
231,226,199
(تک 27.01.2021)پی ایم جے جے بی وائی
9,88,79,708
2,67,91,274
(تک 27.01.2021)پی ایم ایس بی وائی
22,26,96,354
8,34,94,070
(تک 05.02.2021)اے پی وائی
28,510,260
12,445,034
(تک 29.01.2021)پی ایم ایم وائی
274,761,862
186,045,718
(تک 03.02.2021)ایس یو پی آئی
110,333
90,185
2- چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے اقدامات
وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت، جو ایم ایس ایم ای اسکیم کا حصہ ہے، خواتین کو فوائد پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ اسکم بہت چھوٹے کاروبار اور غیرزرعی سیکٹر میں بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے روایتی دست کاروں اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی مدد کرکے خود- روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں سہولت دینا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، جو بہت چھوٹی صنعتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
سال
بہت چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی تعداد
خواتین کے بہت چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی تعداد
2015-16
44340
11356 (26%)
2016-17
52912
14768 (28%)
2017-18
48398
15670 (33%)
2018-19
73427
25378 (35%)
2019-20
66653
24720 (37%)
2020-21
31923
11862 (37%)
3- دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے اقدامات
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت دیہی علاقوں کے غریب نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے شعبے میں دو فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ مفید روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے اور ملک میں غریبی کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔ تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
1- دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا(بی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی) یہ اسکیم اجرت پر ملازمت سے مربوط ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام ہے۔
2- دیہی خودروزگار اور تربیتی اداروں(آرایس ای ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کا فروغ ، تاکہ تربیت یافتہ بینک سے قرض حاصل کرسکے اور خود اپنا چھوٹا کاروباری یونٹ قائم کرسکے۔
ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی اور آر ایس ای ٹی آئی، دونوں اسکیمیں خواتین سمیت سبھی زمروں کے لیے قابل عمل ہیں۔ کل امیدواروں، خواتین امیدواروں کو دی گئی تربیت اور مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت انہیں حاصل روزگار / کاروبار کے قیام سمیت پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اور رواں سال میں حاصل کامیابی کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
مالی سال
کل تربیت یافتہ
تربیت یافتہ خواتین
کل تعیناتی
خواتین کی تعیناتی
2015-16
236471
106419
109512
49855
2016-17
162586
63409
147883
59147
2017-18
131527
51401
75787
30307
2018-19
241080
116172
138248
55685
2019-20
238336
122617
150199
66454
2020-21
(دسمبر تک 2020)
9986
5134
36933
17362
آرایس ای ٹی آئی کے تحت حاصل کردہ کامیابی
مالی سال
کل تربیت یافتہ
تربیت یافتہ خواتین
کل تعیناتی
خواتین کی تعیناتی
2015-16
436385
106419
300375
181752
2016-17
445143
63409
364214
226377
2017-18
423343
51401
351266
217682
2018-19
403672
116172
298039
199931
2019-20
384028
122617
285059
204728
2020-21
(دسمبر تک 2020)
111367
5134
93874
69156
4- راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش (آر ایم کے)
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران آرایم کے قرض اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پانے والی خواتین کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
خواتین مستفیدین
1.
2015-2016
صفر
2.
2016-2017
صفر
3.
2017-2018
2915
4.
2018-2019
2199
5.
2019-2020
810
حکومت نے پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی، اسٹینڈاپ انڈیا اسکیم (ایس یو آئی)، پردھان منتری روزگار پیداکرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) وغیرہ کے ذریعے خواتین کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔
(ش ح۔و ا۔ت ع)
03.03.2021
U-2110