Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Creche Scheme
12 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the National Crèche Scheme for the children of working mothers as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme through States/ UTs with effect from 01.01.2017 to provide day care facilities to children (age group of 6 months to 6 years) of working mothers. The Scheme provides an integrated package of the following services:
1. Day care facilities including sleeping facilities.
2. Early stimulation for children below 3 years and pre-school education for 3 to 6 years old children
3. Supplementary nutrition (to be locally sourced)
4. Growth monitoring
5. Health check-up and immunization
As per the guidelines of this scheme, the concerned States/ UTs undertake survey based analysis of the requirement of crèche services at the district level along with mapping of existing crèches so as to assess the demand of crèches in State/ UTs.
During the period from FY 2017-18 till date a sum of Rupees: 4,10,13,960.00 (four crore ten lakh thirteen thousand nine hundred sixty only) for 1724 chreches have been released to Uttar Pradesh under the scheme.
Government gives utmost priority to ensuring gender equality in all spheres of life and has taken several steps to ensure that women do not face any gender based disadvantage. Some of the steps taken by the Government in this direction as well as for increasing the participation of women in the economy include the following:
• Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme: The scheme aims to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for empowerment of women both at the central and State/UT level.
• SwadharGreh Scheme: The Scheme caters to women victims of unfortunate circumstances in need of institutional support for rehabilitation, so that they can lead their life with dignity.
• Ujjawala Scheme: It is a comprehensive scheme for prevention of trafficking of women and children for commercial sexual exploitation, as well as for facilitating rescue, rehabilitation and re-integration of victims in to their families and society as needed.
• Working Women's Hostel Scheme: This scheme promotes availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women, with day care facility for their children, wherever possible, in urban, semi-urban, and even rural areas, where employment opportunities for women exist.
• Anganwadi Services: The Scheme envisages setting up of Anganwadi centers across the country for children and caters to the pre-school education, nutrition of children and lactating mothers.
• POSHAN Abhiyan: The scheme aims to reduce mal-nutrition/ under nutrition, among young children and women from the country in a phased manner.
• Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) Scheme: The Scheme provides cash incentives amounting to Rs.5000 in 3 installments to pregnant and lactating mothers.
• BetiBachaoBetiPadhao (BBBP): Objective of the scheme is to celebrate the girl child by preventing gender biased sex selective elimination, ensuring survival protection, education, and participation.
• Home for Widows : A Home for Widows has been set up in Vrindavan, UP to provide widows a safe and secure place to stay and live their lives with dignity.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
قومی دارا لاطفال اسکیم
12 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی ، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے(6 ماہ سے 6 سال) کے بچوں کی ورکنگ خواتین کے بچوں کی دن بھر دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے 1.1.2017 سے ایک قومی دارالاطفال اسکیم نافذ کی ہے جو ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقوں کے ذریعہ مرکز کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیم ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم درج ذیل خدمات کا ایک مربوط پیکیج فراہم کرتی ہے۔
1. سونے کی سہولت دن بھر کی دیکھ بھال سہولتوں میں شامل
2. تین سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں اور تین سے چھ سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی اسکول سے پہلے کی تعلیم کے لئے جلد تحریک دینا
3. تغذیہ بحش غذائیں
• IV. افزائش کی نگرانی
1. صحت چیک اپ او رٹیکہ کاری
اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ضلع سطح پر /کریچ خدمات کی ضرورتوں کے تجزیہ پر مبنی جائزے کے ساتھ کریچ کی نقشہ سازی کابھی جائزہ لیتی ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں میں مانگ کا اندازہ لگایاجاسکے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2018-2017 کے دوران اترپردیش کو 4 کروڑ 10 لاکھ 13 ہزار 960 روپے کی رقم ایک ہزار 724 کریچ کو جاری کی گئی۔
حکومت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کو انتہائی ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ خواتین کو صنفی بنیادوں پر کسی قسم کا نقصان نہ اٹھانا پڑے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے اس سمت میں معیشت میں خواتین کی شراکت داری بڑھانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات بھی درج ذیل ہیں:
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی مرکز کی اسکیم:
اس اسکیم کا مقصد مرکز، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بین شعبہ جاتی ل کنورجینس کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سودھار گرہ اسکیم: سودھار گرہ اسکیم کا مقصد مشکل حالات سے دوچار خواتین کی باز آباد کاری کے لئے ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ وقار کے ساتھ اپنی زندگی گزار سکیں۔
اُجولا اسکیم: اوجولا اسکیم خواتین اور بچوں کے جنسی کاروباری استحصال کی روک تھام کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں بچانے، ان کی باز آباد کاری اور متاثرہ خواتین کی معاشرے میں باز آباد کاری کی سہولت پیدا کرنے کی ایک جامع اسکیم ہے۔
ورکنگ ویمنز ہاسٹل اسکیم: یہ اسکیم کام کاج کرنے والی خواتین اور ان کے بچوں کے لئے دن کی باآسانی رہائشی سہولت فراہم کرنے والی ایک اسکیم ہے یہ ان شہری نیم شہری اور یہاں تک کہ دیہی علاقوں میں بھی ان کے بچوں کے لئے دن کے دوران دیکھ بھال کی سہولت کی ایک اسکیم ہے۔جن جگہوں پر خواتین کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی سروسز :اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں بچوں کے لئے آنگن واڑی کے قیام کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے اور اس اسکیم میں اسکول سے پہلے کی تعلیم ، بچوں کی تغذیہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا گیا ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان: اس اسکیم کا مقصد تغذیہ کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور ملک کے تغذیہ کے شکار نو عمر بچوں اور خواتین میں مرحلے وار طریقے سے تغذیہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) اسکیم: یہ اسکیم حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو 3 قسطوں میں 5000 روپے کی نقد امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (BBBP): اس اسکیم کا مقصد صنف پر مبنی جنس کے انتخاب کے خاتمے کو روکنا ، بقاء کے تحفظ ، تعلیم اور شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بچی کی پیدائش پر خوشی کااظہار کرنا ہے۔
بیواؤں کے لئے گھر: یوپی کے ورینداون میں بیواؤں کے لئے ایک گھرقائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بیوہ خواتین کو عزت و وقار کے ساتھ رہنے اور انہیں زندگی گزارنے کے لئے ایک محفوظ مقام فراہم کیا جاسکے۔