Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New corridor between Delhi and Dehradun will cut travel time to just 2.5 hours
11 FEB 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi-Saharanpur-Dehradun Economic corridor, work on which is underway, will reduce the distance between the two cities from 235 kilometres to 210 kilometres, and travel time from 6.5 hours as of now, to just 2.5 hours, once it is completed. This will be the country’s first highway where there will be a 12-kilometer long elevated corridor for protection of wildlife. It has been decided to execute the project under EPC mode.
The entire corridor is designed for driving with a minimum 100 Kmph speed.
Wayside amenities every 25-30 km have been provisioned for enhancing the road user experience. Closed toll mechanism would be adopted to enable pay toll only to the extent of highway used.
The development of this corridor is expected to boost the economy of the region being served by the highway, especially boosting the tourism in Uttarakhand.
For implementation, the entire length from Akshardham (starting point) to Dehradunwill be divided into 4 sections :
• Section 1 is being developed to 6 lanes with 6L service road being in built up reach, with complete access control andis divided into 2 packages. Pkg 1 falls in Delhi portion in 14.75 km and out of this 6.4 km is elevated. Pkg 2 falls in UP in length of 16.85 km and out this 11.2 km is elevated. The tendering process for these two packages have been completed. This section would start from Akshardham Temple near DME and pass through Geeta colony, Khajurikhas, Mandola, etc. This highway also aims to decongest the North East Delhi and also enhance the development potential of Tronica city, Mandola Vihar Yojana of UP Government.
• Section 2 is planned 6 lane fully access controlled and the entire length is Greenfield, passing through districts of Baghpat, Shamli, Muzaffarnagar and Saharanpur. The DPR is complete and tendering process has been initiated in four packages. Land acquisition process in going on and Forest/Environment clearance proposal have been applied. Target for project award is March 2021, subject to obtaining environment clearance and substantial land acquisition is in place.
• Section 3: starts from Saharanpur bypass and ends at Ganeshpur. The entire length has recently completed to 4 lanes by NHAI. Necessary underpasses and service road are being planned to make it fully access controlled to achieve minimum 100 kmph speed.
• Section 4 is planned 6 lane with complete access controlled. This section primarily passes through Reserve Forest in the State of Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand. Out of 20 km, 5 km is brownfield expansion, and 15 km is realignment comprising of elevated wild life corridor(12 km) and approaches to tunnel(structure 340m). ROW is restricted to 25m in general due to Wildlife concerns. Forest and Wildlife clearances have been obtained. The bids in 3 packages have been received and under evaluation. Target is to award the project by March 2021.
>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली और देहरादून के बीच नया कॉरिडोर यात्रा समय को घटाकर सिर्फ 2.5 घंटे कर देगा
11 FEB 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-सहारनपुर-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारा, जिस पर काम चल रहा है, बन कर तैयार हो जाने पर दोनों शहरों के बीच की दूरी 235 किलोमीटर से घटकर 210 किलोमीटर हो जाएगी और यात्रा अवधि जो अभी 6.5 घंटा है वह केवल 2.5 घंटा रह जाएगा। यह देश का पहला राजमार्ग होगा जहां वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा के लिए 12 किलोमीटर लंबा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर होगा। ईपीसी मोड के तहत परियोजना को पूरा करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
पूरे कॉरिडोर को न्यूनतम 100 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति के साथ ड्राइविंग के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
इस कॉरिडोर पर ड्राइविंग करने वाले को बेहतर अनुभव देने के लिए हर 25-30 किमी की दूरी पर सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया गया है। केवल उपयोग किए गए राजमार्ग की सीमा तक भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए क्लोज्ड टोल मैकेनिज्म को अपनाया जाएगा।
इस कॉरिडोर के विकास से इसके आसपास के क्षेत्र में अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, विशेष रूप से उत्तराखंड में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्यान्वयन के लिए, अक्षरधाम (शुरुआती बिंदु) से देहरादून तक की पूरी लंबाई को 4 खंडों में विभाजित किया जाएगा:
खंड-1 में छह लेन के साथ छह लेन सर्विस रोड विकसित किया जा रहा है जिसमें पूर्ण अभिगम नियंत्रण के साथ और इसे 2 पैकेजों में विभाजित किया गया है। पैकेज 1 दिल्ली के हिस्से में है यह 14.75 किमी में है और जिसमें से 6.4 किमी एलिवेटेड है। पैकेज 2 यूपी में 16.85 किमी की लंबाई में पड़ता है और इस 11.2 किमी एलिवेटेड है। इन दोनों पैकेजों की निविदा प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है। यह खंड डीएमई के पास अक्षरधाम मंदिर से शुरू होगा और गीता कॉलोनी, खजुरीखास, मंडोला आदि से होकर गुजरेगा। इस राजमार्ग का उद्देश्य उत्तर पूर्वी दिल्ली पर जाम के बोझ को कम करना है और साथ ही ट्रोनिका सिटी, यूपी सरकार की मंडोला विहार योजना की विकास क्षमता को भी बढ़ाना है।
खंड-2 पूरी तरह से 6 लेन ग्रीनफील्ड योजना है जो बागपत, शामली, मुजफ्फरनगर और सहारनपुर जिलों से गुजरती है। डीपीआर का काम पूरा हो गया है और चार पैकेजों में निविदा प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई है। भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया चल रही है और वन / पर्यावरण मंजूरी के लिए आवेदन दिए गए हैं। परियोजना को मार्च 2021 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। हालांकि, यह बहुत कुछ पर्यावरण मंजूरी और जरूरत के मुताबिक भूमि अधिग्रहण पर निर्भर करेगा।
खंड-3: यह सहारनपुर बाईपास से शुरू होता है और गणेशपुर पर समाप्त होता है। हाल ही में पूरी लंबाई को एनएचएआई ने चार लेन में पूरा किया है। न्यूनतम 100 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति को प्राप्त करने के लिए इसे पूरी तरह से नियंत्रित करने के लिए आवश्यक अंडरपास और सर्विस रोड की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
खंड-4 में छह लेन है जिसमें पूर्ण अभिगम नियंत्रित है। यह खंड मुख्य रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्य में आरक्षित वन से होकर गुजरता है। 20 किमी में से, 5 किमी का विस्तार ब्राउनफील्ड है, और 15 किमी में से वन्य जीवन गलियारे (12 किमी) के लिए एलिवेटेड और सुरंग (संरचना 340 मीटर) है। वन्यजीव की चिंताओं के कारण सामान्य तौर पर आरओडब्ल्यू 25 मीटर तक सीमित है। वन और वन्यजीव की मंजूरी मिल गई है। मूल्यांकन के तहत 3 पैकेजों में बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। मार्च 2021 तक परियोजना को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।