Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
REMOVAL UNDER FR56(J)
11 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information/data provided by different Ministries/Departments/Cadre Controlling Authorities(CCAs), provisions of FR 56(J)/similar Rules have been invoked against 171 Group-A Central Government officers, including All India Services(AIS) officers, and 169 Group-B officers of different Ministries/Departments during the period from July 2014 to December 2020.
As on 01.03.2018, the sanctioned strength of civilian regular employees under the Central Government is 3802779 and 3118956 employees are in position. Vacancies in the Central Government are caused due to retirement, resignation, death, promotion, etc and the posts falling vacant are required to be filled as per the Recruitment Rules by the concerned Ministries/Departments/Organizations. Filling up of vacant posts is a continuous process depending on the vacancies arising across Ministries/Departments during the year, and the action calendar of the recruiting agencies.
Department of Personnel &Training issues instructions from time to time for timely and advance action for filling up the vacant posts. In January 2020, all the Ministries/Departments of the Central Government have been requested to take time-bound action to fill the existing vacancies in respective Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ایف آر 56 (جے) کے تحت برطرفی
11 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11،فروری، 2021: شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/کیڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی (سی سی اے) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات/اعداد و شمار کے مطابق جولائی 2014 سے دسمبر 2020 کی مدت کے دوران آل انڈیا سروسز (اے آئی ایس) کے افسروں سمیت گروپ-اے کے مرکزی حکومت کے 171 افسران اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے 169 گروپ بی آفیسروں کے خلاف ایف آر 56 (جے) کی دفعات/اسی طرح کے قواعد کی درخواست کی گئی۔
یکم مارچ 2018 کی تاریخ تک مرکزی حکومت کے تحت سویلین باقاعدہ ملازمین کی منظور شدہ تعداد 3802779 ہے اور 3118956 ملازمین عہدے پر ہیں۔مرکزی حکومت میں خالی آسامیاں ملازمین کے ریٹائرمنٹ، استعفیٰ، موت، عہدے میں ترقی، وغیرہ کے سبب ہوتی ہیں اور خالی آسامیاں کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں کی طرف سے بھرتی قواعد کے مطابق پر کرنا ضروری ہے۔خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ایک مستقل عمل ہے جو سال کے دوران وزارتوں/محکموں میں پیدا ہونے والی خالی آسامیوں اور بھرتی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ایکشن کیلنڈر پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔
محکمہ برائے عملہ و تربیت خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے بروقت اور پیشگی کارروائی کے لئے وقتا فوقتا ہدایات جاری کرتا ہے۔ جنوری 2020 میں مرکزی حکومت کے تمام وزارتوں / محکموں سے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان سے منسلک/ماتحت دفاتر میں موجودہ خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لئے وقتی کارروائی کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1430