Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Funds Allocated to NGOs for Tribal Welfare
11 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy for overall development of tribal people across the country which includes support for education, health, sanitation, water supply, skill development, livelihood, etc. Major part of infrastructure development and provision of basic amenities in tribal areas / regions in the country is carried out through various schemes / programmes of concerned Central Ministries and State Governments concerned, while the Ministry of Tribal Affairs provides additive to these initiatives by way of plugging critical gaps. A list of schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the welfare of the tribal people in the country including in the State of Maharashtra is given below.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing two schemes namely 'Grant-In-Aid to Voluntary Organisation Working for the Welfare of Scheduled Tribes' and 'Strengthening Education among Scheduled Tribe Girls in Low Literacy Districts’ through Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs)/Voluntary Organisations (VOs).The details of the NGOs/VOs and funds released to them under these schemes during last two years and current year are placed given below.
The Government is providing the assistance directly to beneficiaries including Scheduled Tribes (STs) through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under various schemes such as pension schemes- Atal Pension Yojna, Scholarship schemes, PAHAL-Direct Benefits Transfer for LPG(DBTL), PM Awas Yojna, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Rajya Sabha today.
Click the link for details.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினரின் நலனுக்காக அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிதி குறித்த விவரங்கள்
11 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங், கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
கல்வி, ஆரோக்கியம், சுகாதாரம், தண்ணீர் விநியோகம், திறன் வளர்த்தல், வாழ்வாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள பழங்குடியினர் அடைவதற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது.
‘பழங்குடியினரின் நலனுக்காக செயல்படும் தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளுக்கான நிதியுதவி’ மற்றும் ‘குறைந்த அளவு கல்வியறிவு உள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் பழங்குடியின மாணவிகளின் கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்துதல்’ ஆகிய இரண்டு திட்டங்களை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு கடந்த இரண்டு வருடங்களில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் விவரங்களை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
இது தவிர, அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம், உதவித்தொகை திட்டம், பாஹல்-சமையல் எரிவாயுக்கான நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனை, பிரதமரின் ஆவாஸ் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நல நிதி, பிரதமரின் மாத்ரு வந்தனா திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனை முறையின் மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697139