Ministry of Education
Union Budget 2021-2022: Highlights for the Department of School Education and Literacy
Over 15,000 schools to be strengthened to include all components of the NEP 2020
To emerge as school of excellence to achieve the ideals of the NEP
10 FEB 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant announcement for strengthening School Education as envisioned under National Education Policy 2020, Union Budget 2021-22 announced that more than 15,000 schools will be qualitatively strengthened to include all components of the National Education Policy 2020. These will emerge as exemplar schools in their regions, handholding and mentoring other schools to achieve the ideals of the Policy.
Under this initiative one primary and one elementary school in each block and one secondary and one senior secondary school in each district will be developed as schools of excellence that are strengthened, empowered and capacitated to provide – a safe and stimulating learning environment where a wide range of learning experiences are offered, and where good physical infrastructure and appropriate resources conducive to learning are available to all students.
Few Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalays will also be developed as exemplars for showcasing implementation of NEP 2020 and emerging as schools of excellence. These schools shall also emerge as leaders in school education in their region and help hand-hold and mentor other schools to achieve the ideals of NEP 2020.
Beneficiaries and Benefits of Exemplar Schools
• These schools will focus on cognitive development, building character and creating holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with 21st century skills.
• These schools will help showcase the implementation of the NEP and emerge as exemplars and schools of excellence in their respective regions.
• Pedagogy adopted in these schools will be more experiential, holistic, integrated, real life situations based, inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centered, discussion-based, flexible, and, enjoyable.
• Focus on learning outcomes of every child in every grade – Assessment of Quantitative, Verbal & Logical Reasoning Skills.
• Introduction of Child tracking, Holistic progress Card etc.
• Convergence with existing schemes and line Ministries.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-2022: स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की खास बातें
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के सभी घटकों को शामिल करने के लिए 15,000 से अधिक स्कूलों को मजबूत किया जाएगा
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के आदर्शों को प्राप्त कर उत्कृष्ट स्कूलों के रूप में उभरेंगे
10 FEB 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत परिकल्पित स्कूली शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में यह महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा की गई है कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के सभी घटकों को शामिल करने के लिए 15,000 से अधिक स्कूलों को गुणात्मक रूप से सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा । ये अपने क्षेत्रों में आदर्श स्कूलों के रूप में उभरेंगे, साथ ही इस नीति के आदर्शों की प्राप्ति के लिए अन्य स्कूलों का हाथ थामेंगे एवं मशविरा देंगे।
इस पहल के तहत प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में एक प्रारंभिक और एक प्राथमिक स्कूल और प्रत्येक जिले में एक माध्यमिक और एक वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्कूल को उत्कृष्ट स्कूलों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा जो एक सुरक्षित, प्रोत्साहित करने वाले शैक्षिक वातावरण में सीखने संबंधी विविध अनुभव प्रदान करने वाली, एवं सभी छात्रों के लिए सीखने हेतु अच्छी ढांचागत व्यवस्था के समुचित संसाधनों की उप्लब्धता वाले वातावरण में शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले मज़बूत, सशक्त और क्षमतावान स्कूल हों ।
कुछ केंद्रीय विद्यालयों एवं नवोदय विद्यालयों को भी ऐसे अनुकरणीय विद्यालयों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 का कार्यान्वयन प्रदर्शित करते हों और उत्कृष्ट स्कूलों के रूप में उभरें। यह स्कूल अपने क्षेत्र में स्कूली शिक्षा में अग्रणी स्कूलों के रूप में उभरेंगे एवं राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के आदर्शों की प्राप्ति में अन्य स्कूलों का हाथ थामेंगे तथा परामर्शदाता की भूमिका निभाएंगे ।
आदर्श स्कूलों के लाभ एवं लाभार्थी
• यह स्कूल संज्ञानात्मक विकास, चरित्र निर्माण और 21वीं सदी के कौशल से लैस, समग्र और हर दृष्टि से बेहतर व्यक्तियों का निर्माण करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
• यह स्कूल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के कार्यान्वयन को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद करेंगे और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता के अनुकरणीय विद्यालयों के रूप में उभरेंगे।
• इन स्कूलों में अपनाया गया शिक्षाशास्त्र अधिक प्रायोगिक, समग्र, एकीकृत, वास्तविक जीवन की स्थितियों पर आधारित, जिज्ञासा संचालित, खोजोन्मुखी, शिक्षार्थी केंद्रित, चर्चा आधारित, लचीला एवं सुखद होगा ।
• प्रत्येक ग्रेड में प्रत्येक बच्चे के अधिगम परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कियाया जाएगा - मात्रात्मक, मौखिक और तार्किक तर्क कौशल का आकलन होगा ।
• चाइल्ड ट्रैकिंग, समग्र प्रगति कार्ड आदि का परिचय ।
• मौजूदा योजनाओं और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ सम्मिलन ।