Ministry of Railways
Parcel Business
10 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide benefit to parcel customers including farmers and businessmen, Indian Railways have taken a series of measures which include -
1. Opening of all freight handling terminals for handling of parcel traffic.
2. Formation of dedicated teams at zonal and divisional levels for dealing with parcel related issues.
3. Increasing the parcel carrying capacity by permitting attachment of LHB parcel van as 23rd coach and leasing of parcel space in parcel vans attached to Rajdhani/Duronto trains, and allowing booking of parcels upto 120 days in advance.
4. Providing incentives to parcel traffic by reducing security deposit in case of leased parcel space from 10% to 5% of the annual contractual value, discount upto 30% on brake-vans and indented parcel vans/Parcel Cargo Express Trains (PCET) in case their utilization is less than 40%, 8% discount on base freight for parcel special trains indented and loaded with a composition of 24 parcel vans plus brake-van, and discount in advance bulk booking of parcel space.
5. Operating Kisan Rail services to enable farmers to move perishables including fruits and vegetables from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions. 50% subsidy in freight, which is borne by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), is being granted on transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail services.
So far, 24 rakes of export traffic have been sent to Bangladesh. Besides, Zonal Railways have been advised to explore the avenues available in export sector and identify potential traffic that can be moved to Ports through Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پارسل کاروبار
10 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍فروری: کسانوں اور کاروباریوں سمیت پارسل کے صارفین کو فائدہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر بھارتی ریلوے نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1- مال برداری والے تمام ٹرمنلس کو پارسل کی نقل وحمل کے لئے کھولنا۔
2- پارسل سے متعلق معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے زونل اور ڈیویژنل سطح پر مخصوص ٹیموں کی تشکیل۔
3- پارسل لے جانے کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر 23 ویں کوچ کے طور پر ایل ایچ بی پارسل وین کو جوڑنے کی اجازت اور راجدھانی ؍ دورنتو ٹرینوں میں پارسل وین میں پارسل کی جگہ کرائے پر دینا اور 120 دن پہلے تک پارسل بک کرنے کی اجازت دینا۔
4- پارسل کی نقل وحمل کے لئے ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر پارسل کے رقبے کے لئے سکیورٹی کی رقم کو 10 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5 فیصد کرنا، بریک وین میں 30 فیصد تک رعایت دینا اور خصوصی ٹرینوں میں پارسل کے لئے 40 فیصد سے کم جگہ استعمال کرنے پر مال برداری کے کرائے میں 8 فیصد کی رعایت دینا اور بڑی تعداد میں پارسل بک کرانے کے لئے رعایت دینا۔
5- کسانوں کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کو بھیجنے کے لئے کسان ریل خدمات فراہم کرنا۔ کرائے میں 50 فیصد تک سبسڈی دی جارہی ہے، جس کے اخراجات خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت برداشت کرتی ہے اور یہ کسان ریل کے ذریعے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نقل وحمل کے لئے دی جارہی ہے۔
اب تک بر آمدات کے ٹریفک کے 24 ڈبے بنگلہ دیش بھیجے جا چکے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ زونل ریلوے سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ بر آمدات کے سیکٹر میں امکانات تلاش کریں اور ایسے ٹریفک کی نشان دہی کرے، جسے ریلوے کے ذریعے بندرگاہوں تک پہنچا یا جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔