Department of Atomic Energy
Atomic Minerals Directorate issues a clarification on media reports about Lithium Reserves in Karnataka
09 FEB 2021 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 09th February, 2021
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy and Geological Survey of India are two agencies which are involved in mineral exploration.
AMD has the mandate of surveying, prospecting and development of resources of uranium, thorium, niobium, tantalum, lithium, beryllium and Rare Earth Elements (REE) as these minerals are required for supporting the Nuclear Power Programme of the country.
Lithium is a key element for new technologies and finds its use in ceramics, glass, telecommunication and aerospace industries. The well-known uses of lithium are in Lithium ion batteries, lubricating grease, high energy additive to rocket propellants, optical modulators for mobile phones and as convertor to tritium used as a raw material for thermonuclear reactions i.e. fusion.
The thermonuclear application makes Lithium as “Prescribed substance” under the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 which permits AMD for exploration of Lithium in various geological domains of the country. Due to the continuously increasing demand of Lithium ion batteries, the requirement of Lithium has increased over last few years. Keeping the national interest in mind, AMD has intensified exploration for lithium in various geological domains of the country.
Recently, news items on Lithium exploration and resource of Allapatna – Marlagalla sector in Srirangapatna Taluk, Mandya district, Karnataka have been published in various media. In this regard, it is clarified that AMD is the sole exploration agency which is exploring the area for spodumene (Li-mineral where Li2O is ~ 8%) and niobium-tantalum (Nb2O5 and Ta2O5) minerals from pegmatite gravels since 1979 to 1998 (1st phase) and again since 2013 (2nd phase).
Likewise, news items on exploratory work by AMD to extract lithium from brine pools of Rajasthan and Gujarat and the mica belts of Odisha and Chhattisgarh have also been published, where exploration by AMD is in preliminary and reconnaissance stage.
Exploration is continuous process where data is dynamic and updated based on positive and negative results. Reports have been circulated in some media, wherein the estimates of lithium metal have been quoted to be as high as 14,100 tonnes in a small patch of surveyed area in Mandya district of Southern Karnataka. AMD would like to clarify that exploration efforts have so far established ~1600 tonnes lithium in inferred category (low level of confidence) in Allapatna – Marlagalla sector in Srirangapatna taluk, Mandya district, Karnataka. This is a preliminary estimate and requires further exploration efforts to convert the estimated resources to exploitable category with high degree of confidence level and explore the possibility of augmenting Li resources in the area. Further, unless a proper technology/method is available to profitably extract lithium from its ore, the real benefit of exploration may not be there. With the data presently available with AMD, the actual economic benefits of the exploration cannot be estimated at this stage.
Meanwhile, AMD is carrying out exploration to augment lithium resources in other potential geological domains of the country. Further work in this direction is in progress.
RT/SC/Source: BARC/PM

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
"कर्नाटक में लिथियम रिज़र्व से जुड़ी मीडिया खबरों पर परमाणु खनिज निदेशालय का स्पष्टीकरण"
09 FEB 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय ( पखनि ) , जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की एक संघटक इकाई है तथा भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण अन्वेषण कायों में संलग्र है । पखनि द्वारा निदेशालय को दिये गए अधिदेश के अंतर्गत यूरेनियम , थोरियम , नायोबियम , टैंटलम , लिथियम , बेरिलियम और विरल मृदा तत्वों के संसाधनों , जो देश के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के लिए आवश्यक है , के सर्वेक्षण , पूर्वेक्षण और विकास का कार्यान्वन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है । लिथियम नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रमुख तत्व है और इसका उपयोग मृतिका ( सिरेमिक ) , कॉच ( ग्लास ) , दूरसंचार और अन्तरिक्ष ( एयरोस्पेस ) उद्योगों में किया जाता है । लिथियम की मुख्य उपयोगिता लिथियम आयन बैटरी , लुब्रीकेटिंग ग्रीज़ , रॉकेट प्रणोदक के लिए उच्च ऊर्जा योजक , मोबाइल फोन के लिए ऑप्टिकल मॉड्यूलेटर और ताप - नाभिकीय अभिक्रियायों अर्थात संलयन के लिए कच्ची सामग्री के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले ट्रिशियम के रूपांतरक के रूप में किया जाता है । लिथियम का ताप - नाभिकीय अनुप्रयोग इसे परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम , 1962 के अंतर्गत " विहित पदार्थ " की श्रेणी में शामिल करता है , जो पखनि को देश के विभिन्न भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्षेत्रों में लिथियम का अन्वेषण किए जाने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है । आयन बैटरियों में लिथियम की लगातार बढ़ती मांग के कारण पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लिथियम की मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है । राष्ट्रीय हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए , पखनि , देश के विभिन्न भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्षेत्रों में लिथियम के लिए गहन अन्वेषण कार्य कर रहा है ।
हाल ही में , माड्या जिला , कर्नाटक के श्रीरंगपटना तालुक में अल्लापटना - मागल्ला क्षेत्र में लिथियम अन्वेषण और संसाधन के संदर्भ में विभिन्न मीडिया माध्यमों में समाचार प्रकाशित किए गए हैं । इस संबंध में , यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि वर्ष 1979 से 1988 तक ( प्रथम चरण ) और तदोपरांत वर्ष 2013 से ( द्वितीय चरण ) पखनि ही एकमात्र अन्वेषण संस्था है जिसके द्वारा पेग्मेटाइट बजरी ( ग्रेवल ) में स्पोड्यूमिन ( लिथियम - खनिज जिसमें Li2O - 8 % होता है ) और नायोबियम - टैंटलम ( Nb205 और Ta50s ) खनिज के लिए अन्वेषण कार्य किए जा रहे हैं । इस प्रकार , राजस्थान और गुजरात के लवण जल ( ब्राइन ) झील से व ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ की अभ्रक पट्टी ( माइका बेल्ट ) से लिथियम प्राप्त करने के लिए पखनि द्वारा किए गए अन्वेषणात्मक कार्यों के संबंध में भी समाचार प्रकाशित किए गए हैं , जहां पखनि द्वारा किए जा रहे अन्वेषण कार्य अभी प्रारंभिक एवं आवीक्षी स्तर पर हैं ।
अन्वेषण कार्य एक सतत प्रक्रिया है , जहा सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक परिणामों के आधार पर आंकड़ो का अद्यतन किया जाता है । कुछ समाचार पत्रों के माध्यम से प्रचारित रिपोटों में दक्षिणी कर्नाटक के मांड्या जिले में एक सीमित सर्वेक्षण क्षेत्र में लिथियम धातु के अनुमानन को बढ़ा - चढ़ा कर 14,100 टन बताया गया है । इस संबंध में पखनि द्वारा यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि अन्वेषण प्रयासों से अब तक कर्नाटक के मांड्या ज़िला के श्रीरंगपटना तालुक में अल्लापटना- मागल्ला क्षेत्र में ' इन्फर्ट थेणी ' के अंतर्गत 1600 टन ( निम्न स्तर असंशय ) लिथियम स्थापित किया गया है । यह एक प्रारंभिक अनुमान है और उच्च स्तर असंशय पर अनुमानित संसाधनों को दोहन श्रेणी में परिवर्तित करने तथा लिथियम संसाधनों को संवर्धित करने हेतु आगे और अधिक अन्वेषण प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है । इसके अलावा , जब तक अयस्क से लिथियम को लाभकारी रूप से पृथक करने की एक उचित तकनीक / विधि उपलब्ध नहीं होती , तब तक अन्वेषण का वास्तविक लाभ प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता है । पखनि में उपलब्ध आकड़ों के आधार पर वर्तमान स्थिति में अन्वेषण के वास्तविक आर्थिक लाभों का अनुमान लगाना संभव नहीं है । इस दौरान , पखनि देश के अन्य संभावित भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्षेत्रों में लिथियम संसाधनों के संवर्धन के लिए अन्वेषणात्मक कार्य कर रहा है । इस दिशा में आगे का कार्य प्रगति पर है ।