Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Commissions mandated by the law to render simple, inexpensive and speedy adjudication of consumer complaints
09 FEB 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, consumers can file complaints against any defect in goods purchased or deficiencies in any services availed including any unfair/restrictive trade practices adopted, through specialized quasi-judicial agencies, commonly known as ‘Consumer Commissions’, that have been established at the District level (District Commission), State level (State Commission) and National level (National Commission). These Consumer Commissions have been mandated by the law to render simple, inexpensive and speedy adjudication of consumer complaints.
Details of consumer complaints filed in the consumer commissions across the country during the last three years 2018, 2019 and 2020 are given below-
CASES FILED IN DISTRICT COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 2018-20
Year
States/ UTs
2018
2019
2020
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
24
34
29
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1935
1987
1082
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
26
27
5
1.
Assam
406
354
220
1.
Bihar
3023
3242
1635
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
1424
2346
1346
1.
Chhattisgarh
4531
4248
3267
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu (UT)
8
3
0
1.
Delhi (UT)
4362
4255
2485
1.
Goa
169
182
131
1.
Gujarat
8222
11545
8461
1.
Haryana
7507
11387
8485
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1411
1494
478
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
413
189
0
1.
Jharkhand
1224
948
352
1.
Karnataka
8911
8888
5594
1.
Kerala
4729
4937
4174
1.
Ladakh (UT)
0
0
0
1.
Lakshadweep (UT)
0
0
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
8466
12315
10400
1.
Maharashtra
14963
16689
11698
1.
Manipur
18
25
12
1.
Meghalaya
48
39
20
1.
Mizoram
67
49
34
1.
Nagaland
12
1 1
0
1.
Odisha
2934
3372
2834
1.
Puducherry (UT)
41
54
28
1.
Punjab
8524
9667
7540
1.
Rajasthan
10682
9817
9355
1.
Sikkim
25
27
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
2826
3107
1729
1.
Telangana
2176
2262
1524
1.
Tripura
109
149
118
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16856
18037
13013
1.
Uttrakhand
1172
1358
1523
1.
West Bengal
5088
5517
3409
TOTAL
1,22,332
1,38,550
1,00,987
CASES FILED IN STATE COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 2018-20
Year
States/ UTs
2018
2019
2020
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
2
8
2
1.
Andhra Pradesh
739
540
99
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1 1
3
0
1.
Assam
127
72
12
1.
Bihar
168
87
39
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
887
646
303
1.
Chhattisgarh
1190
1090
386
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (UT) & Daman & Diu (UT)
0
0
0
1.
Delhi (UT)
2357
1864
471
1.
Goa
194
129
44
1.
Gujarat
1297
1143
826
1.
Haryana
2236
1624
659
1.
Himachal Pradesh
459
536
195
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
715
172
0
1.
Jharkhand
332
139
37
1.
Karnataka
1692
1930
1298
1.
Kerala
990
616
341
1.
Ladakh (UT)
0
0
0
1.
Lakshadweep (UT)
1
0
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
829
2831
842
1.
Maharashtra
4433
5869
2140
1.
Manipur
14
10
5
1.
Meghalaya
3
0
0
1.
Mizoram
1 1
3
2
1.
Nagaland
10
6
1
1.
Odisha
700
542
285
1.
Puducherry (UT)
17
7
66
1.
Punjab
1817
1874
608
1.
Rajasthan
2042
2102
799
1.
Sikkim
5
7
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
862
808
208
1.
Telangana
1029
1100
1091
1.
Tripura
47
52
16
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2904
1984
660
1.
Uttrakhand
331
508
188
1.
West Bengal
2293
2321
703
TOTAL
15,304
13,829
5,401
CASES FILED IN NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR THE YEAR 2018-20
Year
FILED
2018
8992
2019
7800
2020
3111
In addition to the legislative measures, a National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has been set up, which serves as a pre-litigation alternate dispute resolution mechanism, with toll free number 1800-11- 4000 or short code 14404 to handle the consumer grievances. Further, to cater to the needs of consumers of different regions, six Zonal Consumer Helplines have been set up each at Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Jaipur, Guwahati & Patna to attend to consumer grievances in regional languages.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019, which has come in to force with effect from the 20th July, 2020, provides for a number of measures for simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as filing of complaints electronically and filing complaint in a Consumer Commission that has jurisdiction over the place of residence/work of the consumer, review of their own orders by the Consumer Commissions in the case of error apparent on the face of records, provision of videoconferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if not admitted within the prescribed time limit of 21 days etc. To facilitate early disposal of consumer complaints, court annexed mediation has also been provided in the Act.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کی شکایات پر آسان ، کم خرچ اور تیزی سے انصاف کے لئے کنزیومر کمیشن کو قانونی طور پر پابند کیا گیا
09 FEB 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9؍ فروری 2021: صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ – 2019 کے تحت خریدی گئی اشیاء میں کسی طرح کی خرابی یا حاصل کی گئی خدمات میں کسی طرح کی کمی یا پھر تجارتی عمل میں کسی طرح کی خامی کو لے کر صارفین انصاف کے لئے خصوصی طور پر قائم کی گئی عدالتی ایجنسیوں کے پاس، جنہیں عام طور پر کنزیومر کمیشن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، اپنی شکایت درج کراسکتے ہیں۔ ان کمیشنوں کا قیام ضلعی سطح ( ڈسٹرکٹ کمیشن) ، ریاستی سطح پر (اسٹیٹ کمیشن) اور قومی سطح پر (نیشنل کمیشن) عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ ان کمیشنوں کو صارفین کی شکایت پر آسان ، کم خرچ اور تیزی سے انصاف کے لئے قانونی طو رپر پابند کردیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے تین سال 2018 ،2019 اور 2020 کے دوران ملک گیر سطح پر ان کنزیومر کمشینوں میں صارفین کے ذریعے داخل کی گئی شکایات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
سال 2018 -2020 میں ضلعی کمیشن میں داخل کی گئی شکایات
سال
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2018
2019
2020
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر (یو ٹی)
24
34
29
آندھر اپردیش
1935
1987
1082
ارونا چل پردیش
26
27
5
آسام
406
354
220
بہار
3023
3242
1635
چنڈی گڑھ (یو ٹی)
1424
2346
1346
چھتیس گڑھ
4531
4248
3267
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو (یو ٹی)
8
3
0
دہلی (یو ٹی)
4362
4255
2485
گوا
169
182
131
گجرات
8222
11545
8461
ہریانہ
7507
11387
8485
ہماچل پردیش
1411
1494
478
جموں وکشمیر (یو ٹی)
413
189
0
جھارکھنڈ
1224
948
352
کرناٹک
8911
8888
5594
کیرالہ
4729
4937
4174
لداخ (یو ٹی)
0
0
0
لکشدیپ (یو ٹی)
0
0
0
مدھیہ پردیش
8466
12315
10400
مہاراشٹر
14963
16689
11698
منی پور
18
25
12
میگھالیہ
48
39
20
میزورم
67
49
34
ناگالینڈ
12
1 1
0
اڈیشہ
2934
3372
2834
پڈوچیری (یوٹی)
41
54
28
پنجاب
8524
9667
7540
راجستھان
10682
9817
9355
سکم
25
27
6
تمل ناڈو
2826
3107
1729
تلنگانہ
2176
2262
1524
تریپورہ
109
149
118
اتر پردیش
16856
18037
13013
اترا کھنڈ
1172
1358
1523
مغربی بنگال
5088
5517
3409
میزان
1,22,332
1,38,550
1,00,987
سال 20-2018 میں اسٹیٹ کمیشن میں داخل کی گئی شکایات
سال
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2018
2019
2020
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر (یوٹی)
2
8
2
آندھرا پردیش
739
540
99
ارونا چل پردیش
1 1
3
0
آسام
127
72
12
بہار
168
87
39
چنڈی گڑھ (یو ٹی)
887
646
303
چھتیس گڑھ
1190
1090
386
داد اور نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو (یو ٹی)
0
0
0
دہلی (یو ٹی)
2357
1864
471
گوا
194
129
44
گجرات
1297
1143
826
ہریانہ
2236
1624
659
ہما چل پردیش
459
536
195
جموں وکشمیر
715
172
0
جھارکھنڈ
332
139
37
کرناٹک
1692
1930
1298
کیرالہ
990
616
341
لداخ (یو ٹی)
0
0
0
لکشدیپ (یوٹی)
1
0
0
مدھیہ پردیش
829
2831
842
مہاراشٹر
4433
5869
2140
منی پور
14
10
5
میگھالیہ
3
0
0
میزورم
1 1
3
2
ناگالینڈ
10
6
1
اڈیشہ
700
542
285
پڈوچیری (یو ٹی)
17
7
66
پنجاب
1817
1874
608
راجستھان
2042
2102
799
سکم
5
7
0
تمل ناڈو
862
808
208
تلنگانہ
1029
1100
1091
تریپورہ
47
52
16
اتر پردیش
2904
1984
660
اترا کھنڈ
331
508
188
مغربی بنگال
2293
2321
703
میزان
15,304
13,829
5,401
سال 20-2018 کے دوران نیشنل کمیشن میں داخل کی گئی شکایات
سال
داخل شدہ
2018
8992
2019
7800
2020
3111
ان قانو نی اقدامات کے علاوہ ایک قومی صارفین ہیلپ لائن ( این سی ایس) بھی قائم کی گئی ہے، جو قانونی کارروائی کے متبادل کے طور پر تنازعات کے حل کا ایک میکنزم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کا ٹول فری نمبر : 1800-11- 4000 یا چھوٹا کوڈ 14444 ہے، اس کے ذریعے صارفین اپنی شکایت درج کراسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف خطوں سے صارفین کی ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر احمد آباد ، بینگلور، کولکاتا، جے پور ، گوہاٹی اور پٹنہ میں 6 زونل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن قائم کی گئی ہیں، تاکہ صارفین اپنی علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی اپنی شکایات درج کراسکیں۔
صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ 2019 ، 20 جو لائی 2020 سے نافذ ہوا، جو کنزیومر کمیشن نے شکایتوں کے ازالے کے لئے قانونی عمل کو بہت آسان بناتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر الیکٹرانک طریقے سے شکایات داخل کرنے کی سہولت اور شکایات کو پُر کرنا ، اور یہ کام صارفین اپنی رہائش گاہ یا اپنے کام کرنے کے مقامات سے بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ دوسرے یہ کہ کنزیومر کمیشن کے فیصلے میں اگر کسی طرح کی کوئی خامی ہو تو ریکارڈ کی بنیاد پر اس کا خود تجزیہ بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سماعت کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات اور اگر 21 دن کی حد کے اندر شکایت قبول نہیں کی گئی ہے، تو اس پر تیز کارروائی کا عمل جیسی سہولیات بھی صارفین کو بہم کی گئی ہیں۔ صارفین کی شکایت کے تیزی سے نمٹارے کے لئے قانون میں عدالت کو صلح وصفائی کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات صارفین امور ، غذا اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں اپنے ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔