Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds bilateral meeting with Rt Hon Mary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary of State for International Trade, UK
05 FEB 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today met Rt Hon Mary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary of State for International Trade, United Kingdom.
The Rt Hon Mary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary of State for International Trade, UK congratulated India for a forward-looking modern budget with its focus on investments and recovery in the post COVID-19 world.
Ms Truss acknowledged India as an influential player in FinTech, Digital Economy, Start-ups, Innovation and Data. Ms Truss further complimented India on the prompt and effective response to COVID-19 pandemic. The close collaboration in the sphere of COVID vaccine, demonstrated the close and trusted partnership between the two countries. The UK government looks forward to working closer with the world’s largest democracy.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the reforms brought in through the Budget and suggested areas of closer cooperation with UK, including investments in infrastructure, insurance sector, integrating small and medium enterprises in the global value chain.
The Finance Minister recognised that close collaboration between the two countries in various fields being pursued through India-UK annual Economic and Financial Dialogue. It was noted that India and UK are also working on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs matters.
The meeting underlined the importance of UK as one of the important bilateral partners of India with strong liberal democracies, shared diaspora, trade and investment. It was recognised by both sides that the bilateral trade has been growing steadily since past decade and there exists immense potential for the two countries to enhance it further in the light of the wide spectrum of complementarities and strengths in the post-COVID-19 and post-Brexit period.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے برطانیہ کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کی وزیر عزت مآب میری ایلزبتھ ٹرس کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی
05 FEB 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی5 فروری2021:محکمہ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں برطانیہ کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کی وزیر عزت مآب میری ایلزبتھ ٹرس سے ملاقات کی۔
محترمہ میری ایلزبتھ ٹرس نے مستقبل رُخی جدید نوعیت کے بجٹ کے لئے ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی جس میں سرمایہ کاری اور کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی دنیا میں بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
محترمہ ٹرس نے ہندوستان کے فن ٹیک، ڈیجیٹل معیشت ، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع اور ڈیٹا کے شعبوں میں اہم مقام کا اعتراف کیا۔محترمہ ٹرس نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کے برقت اور مؤثر اقدامات کو بھی سراہا۔ کووڈ ویکسین کے میدان میں قریبی تعاون سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قریبی اور بھروسہ مند ساجھیداری کا اظہار ہوا ہے۔ برطانیہ کی حکومت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کی خواہشمند ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے بجٹ کے ذریعہ لائی گئی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا اور برطانیہ کے لئے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری، بیمہ سیکٹر اور چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی عالمی صنعتوں میں شمولیت شامل ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں قریبی اشتراک ہندوستان برطانیہ سالانہ اقتصادی اور مالی مذاکرات کے ذریعہ جاری ہے۔ یہ بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کسٹمز تعاون اور کسٹمز کے معاملات میں باہمی انتظامی مدد بھی کررہے ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں برطانیہ کو ہندوستان کا ایک اہم دوطرفہ ساجھیدار قرار دیتے ہوئے ان کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ جو مضبوط روشن خیال جمہوریتوں، مشترکہ تارکین وطن برادریوں ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ اہم پارٹنر ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے یہ بات تسلیم کی کہ گزشتہ دہائی سے دوطرفہ تجارت کو فروغ ہوا ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کے پاس اس طرح کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں کہ وہ کووڈ کے بعد کی اور بریکسٹ کے بعد کے منظرنامے میں اپنے تعاون کو اور بھی مستحکم کریں۔