Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds bilateral meeting with Rt Hon Mary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary of State for International Trade, UK
05 FEB 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today met Rt Hon Mary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary of State for International Trade, United Kingdom.
The Rt Hon Mary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary of State for International Trade, UK congratulated India for a forward-looking modern budget with its focus on investments and recovery in the post COVID-19 world.
Ms Truss acknowledged India as an influential player in FinTech, Digital Economy, Start-ups, Innovation and Data. Ms Truss further complimented India on the prompt and effective response to COVID-19 pandemic. The close collaboration in the sphere of COVID vaccine, demonstrated the close and trusted partnership between the two countries. The UK government looks forward to working closer with the world’s largest democracy.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the reforms brought in through the Budget and suggested areas of closer cooperation with UK, including investments in infrastructure, insurance sector, integrating small and medium enterprises in the global value chain.
The Finance Minister recognised that close collaboration between the two countries in various fields being pursued through India-UK annual Economic and Financial Dialogue. It was noted that India and UK are also working on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs matters.
The meeting underlined the importance of UK as one of the important bilateral partners of India with strong liberal democracies, shared diaspora, trade and investment. It was recognised by both sides that the bilateral trade has been growing steadily since past decade and there exists immense potential for the two countries to enhance it further in the light of the wide spectrum of complementarities and strengths in the post-COVID-19 and post-Brexit period.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने ब्रिटेन की अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य सचिव आरटी हॉन मैरी एलिजाबेथ ट्रस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
05 FEB 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य सचिव आरटी हॉन मैरी एलिजाबेथ ट्रस से मुलाकात की।
आरटी हॉन मैरी एलिजाबेथ ट्रस, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य सचिव, ब्रिटेन ने भारत को एक दूरदर्शी आधुनिक बजट पेश करने के लिए बधाई दी जिसमें कोविड-19 के बाद की दुनिया में निवेश और सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया गया है।
सुश्री ट्रस ने स्वीकार किया कि फिनटेक, डिजिटल इकोनॉमी, स्टार्ट-अप्स, इनोवेशन और डेटा के क्षेत्र में भारत एक दबदबा वाला देश बन गया है। सुश्री ट्रस ने इसके आगे कोविड-19 महामारी की त्वरित और प्रभावी तरीके से नियंत्रित करने पर भारत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड वैक्सीन के क्षेत्र में निकट सहयोग ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और विश्वसनीय साझेदारी का प्रदर्शन किया। ब्रिटेन की सरकार दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के साथ काम करने के लिए इच्छुक है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बजट के माध्यम से लाए गए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला और ब्रिटेन के साथ निकट सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में सुझाव दिया, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे, बीमा क्षेत्र में निवेश, गोल्बल वैल्यू चेन में छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों को एक साथ करना शामिल है।
वित्त मंत्री ने माना कि भारत-ब्रिटेन वार्षिक आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता के जरिये दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निकट सहयोग किया जा रहा है। यह ध्यान दिया गया कि भारत और ब्रिटेन सीमा शुल्क मामलों में एक दूसरे को पारस्परिक प्रशासनिक सहायता देने पर भी काम कर रहे हैं।
बैठक में भारत के महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय साझेदारों में से एक के रूप में ब्रिटेन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें मजबूत लोकतंत्र, साझा प्रवासी व्यापार और निवेश शामिल थे। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा यह माना गया कि पिछले एक दशक से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है और दोनों देशों के पास कोविड-19 और ब्रेक्जिट अवधि के बाद इसे और बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।