Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Air Staff Visits Aero India-2021
05 FEB 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora PVSM AVSM ADC, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, visited Air Force Station Yelahanka for participating in Aero India 20-21. The Air Marshal reviewed various indigenous and foreign technologies and systems being offered and emphasized on the need for enhancing self reliance with development of platforms like LCA, HTT-40, LCH and LUH. He flew a General Handling Sortie in HTT-40 and appreciated the efforts made by HAL in developing the aircraft.
The Air Marshal also interacted with the Indian and foreign industry representatives for enhancing operational capability of IAF as the first responders in preserving interests of our Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख ने एयरो इंडिया 2021 का दौरा किया
05 FEB 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल हरजीत सिंह, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम एडीसी ने एयरो इंडिया कार्यक्रम 2021 में भाग लेने के लिए शुक्रवार को येलाहन्का वायु सेना स्टेशन का दौरा किया। एयर मार्शल ने एलसीए, एचटीटी- 40, एलसीएच और एलयूएच जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के विकास के साथ-साथ आत्म निर्भरता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देने वाले विभिन्न देशी और विदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रणालियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने एचटीटी- 40 में एक छोटी उड़ान भरी और विमान को विकसित करने के लिए एचएएल द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एयर मार्शल ने हमारे देश के हितों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए भारतीय वायुसेना की परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने वाले उद्योग जगत के भारतीय और विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत भी की।