Ministry of Defence
AERO INDIA 2021: IOR SEMINAR BUILDING COLLECTIVE MARITIME COMPETENCE TOWARDS SECURITY AND GROWTH FOR ALL IN THE REGION (SAGAR)
04 FEB 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy conducted a seminar on Building Collective Maritime Competence towards Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) on 4th February, 2021, during the ongoing Aero India 2021.
The seminar was attended by Defence Ministers/ Service Chiefs/ Delegations from Friendly Foreign Countries, academia, Diplomats from various Missions and media personnel in a hybrid format involving both physical and virtual participation.
Admiral Karambir Singh PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of Naval Staff delivered the Welcome Remarks.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Honourable Raksha Mantri, delivered the Keynote Address. Quoting historic wisdom from our scriptures, he said “ऐक्यंबलंसमाजस्य, तद्भावेसःदुर्बलः”, which clearly enunciates that, ‘Unity is Strength of any Society, and a Society is weak without it’, the RM lauded the topic of the seminar as chosen by the Indian Navy, which delves into building collective maritime competence.
The prominence of Indian Ocean Region in global strategy has mandated many nations establishing a presence in the region to ensure their strategic interests and assist in overcoming challenges in the maritime domain viz., piracy, maritime terrorism, human trafficking, Illegal Unreported and Unregulated Fishing, loss of bio-diversity and battling climate change. Since energy and trade are critical in geo-political strategies, any disruption and consequent turbulence in smooth flow would have strategic security implications for all of us (in the Region) and the world at large.
In order to ensure collective growth and prosperity, it is imperative that we build competence in the maritime domain, on a collective basis. India, due to its geostrategic location in IOR, quintessential maritime character, historical and cultural ties with the littoral states, considers it obligatory to keep the maritime neighbourhood safe and secure, through unity and togetherness, against menace originating from the maritime domain. We believe that, in unity lies our strength.
In recent years, India has taken a number of initiatives driven by the need for ‘collective growth’ in the region, which has included our initiatives of ‘Look East’ policy of the late nineties to the more recent ‘Act East’ policy and our maritime initiatives of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). All these initiatives have underscored the need for a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to strengthen relations in the IOR in a mutually supportive and cooperative manner and we have identified shared concerns from our partner countries. These concerns, necessitate that our response must be synchronised and coordinated, to accomplish a common goal.
Indian Navy has sustained its prominence as the ‘First Responder’ in the IOR during natural disasters and also during the testing times of COVID. ‘Mission Sagar’ was aimed at providing medical and humanitarian aid, food supplies to our maritime neighbours. The prompt assistance provided for arresting fire onboard Motor Tanker Diamond off Sri Lanka, assistance rendered in aftermath of the oil spill incident involving Motor Vessel Wakashio off Mauritius and search and rescue efforts undertaken off Indonesia to locate missing fisherman, were indicative of collective readiness at all times to respond to the unforeseen.
The Hon’ble RM emphasised that, “Towards maintaining a safe and secure maritime environment in the IOR, the Navies/ Maritime Agencies in the region are partnering to develop a comprehensive Maritime Domain Awareness in the IOR.”
Shri Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary provided the Closing Remarks. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, “One Must Continue to Grow and Evolve”, he drew relevance, as the Indian Navy continues to be the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and eventually aims to be the ‘Dependable Maritime Neighbour’.
Speaking on relevance of the IOR, the Defence Secretary stressed that, Any threat, ‘whether man made or natural’, emanating from within this region or from adjacent domains, would have adverse effect on the livelihood of population. The issues that plague are not limited by boundaries and not specifically against a particular sovereign state. Therefore, the Navies/ maritime agencies which are also not limited by boundaries, and are work horses of the maritime domain, need to aim at working together by ‘Keeping Station’ with each other.
During the Seminar, two panel discussions were held on Identifying Common Maritime Security Challenges and Building Collective Maritime Competence to Overcome Security Challenges. Details are given below.
Panel 1- Identifying Common Maritime Security Challenges
Moderator - RAdm SJ Singh, NM, Commandant Naval War College, Goa
Panelists:-
• Maj Gen Abdulla Shamaal, MA, MSC, NDU, OPSC, Chief of Defence Force, Maldives
• Dr Frederic Grare, Nonresident Senior Fellow, South Asia Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington DC (Virtual)
• VAdm Pradeep Chauhan (Retd), Director General National Maritime Foundation, New Delhi (Virtual)
• Mr PS Raghavan, Former Chairman NSAB
• Adm Ravindra ChandrasiriWijegunaratne, WV, RWP & Bar, RSP, VSV, USP, NI(M), NDC, PSN, Former Chief of Defence Staff, Sri Lanka
Panel 2 - Building Collective Maritime Competence to Overcome Security Challenges
Moderator - RAdm Sudhir Pillai (Retd), NM
Panelists:-
• Adm Aurangzeb Chowdhury, NBP, OSP, BCGM, PCGM, BCGMS, NDC, PSC. Former CNS Bangladesh Navy
• RAdm VK Saxena (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd, Kolkota
• Ms Jane Chan, Senior Fellow and Coordinator of the Maritime Security Programme at the S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies (RSIS), Singapore (Virtual)
• Timothy Walker, Maritime Project Leader and Senior Researcher, Institute for Security Studies (ISS), Pretoria (Virtual)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2021: सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन द रीजन (सागर) की दिशा में सामूहिक सामुद्रिक क्षमता निर्माण पर आईओआर सेमिनार
04 FEB 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने अभी जारी एयरो इंडिया 2021 के दौरान 4 फरवरी, 2021 को सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन द रीजन (सागर) की दिशा में सामूहिक सामुद्रिक क्षमता निर्माण पर एक सेमिनार का संचालन किया।
वर्चुअल और प्रत्यक्ष माध्यम से मिश्रित भागीदारी वाले इस सेमिनार में रक्षा मंत्री/सेवाओं के प्रमुखों/मित्र राष्ट्रों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, शिक्षा जगत, विभिन्न मिशनों के राजनयिकों और मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
एडमिरल करमवीर सिंह पीवीएसएम,एवीएसएम,एडीसी, नौसेना प्रमुख ने स्वागत वक्तव्य दिया.
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह, ने मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया. हमारे धर्मग्रंथों से ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा “ऐक्यं बलं समाजस्य, तद्भावे सः दुर्बलः”, जो स्पष्ट रूप से बताता है, ‘एकता किसी भी समाज की शक्ति है, और इसके बिना कोई भी समाज कमजोर है’। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से सेमिनार के लिए चुने गए गए विषय की सराहना की, जो सामूहिक समुद्री क्षमता निर्माण की पड़ताल करता है।
वैश्विक कूटनीति में हिंद महासागर के महत्व ने कई राष्ट्रों के लिए क्षेत्र में अपनी उपस्थिति को स्थापित करने की जरूरत पैदा की है, ताकि उनके कूटनीतिक हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके और समुद्री मामलों जैसे पायरेसी, समुद्री आतंकवाद, मानव तस्करी, अवैध व अनियंत्रित रूप से मछली पकड़ने, जैव विविधता के नुकसान और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ संघर्ष से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को हल करने में मदद मिल सके। चूंकि भू-राजनीतिक कूटनीतियों में ऊर्जा और व्यापार अतिमहत्वपूर्ण है, इसलिए इसके सुचारू प्रवाह में आने वाली कोई भी बाधा और परिणामगत अशांति के (क्षेत्र में) हम सभी और व्यापक विश्व के लिए रणनीतिक सुरक्षा संबंधी निहितार्थ होंगे।
सामूहिक वृद्धि और समृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह जरूरी है कि हम समुद्री क्षेत्र में, सामूहिकता के आधार पर क्षमता निर्माण करें। आईओआर (हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र) में अपनी भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति, सर्वोत्कृष्ट समुद्री व्यवहार, समुद्र तटवर्ती देशों के साथ ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के कारण, भारत, समुद्री क्षेत्र से आने वाले खतरों के खिलाफ, एकता और एकजुटता के माध्यम से, आसपास के सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र को संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने को अपना जरूरी कर्तव्य समझता है। हम मानते हैं कि, एकता में ही हमारी ताकत निहित है।
हाल के वर्षों में, इस क्षेत्र में ‘सामूहिक वृद्धि’ की जरूरतों से प्रेरित भारत ने कई पहल किए हैं, जिसमें हमारे नब्बे के दशक के अंत की ‘लुक ईस्ट’ नीति से लेकर हालिया ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति और सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉल ऑल इन द रीजन (सागर) की हमारी सामुद्रिक पहलें शामिल हैं। इन सभी पहलों ने आईओआर में पारस्परिक रूप से सहायक और सहयोगी तरीके से संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए ‘सरकार के स्तर पर संपूर्ण भागीदारी’ वाले दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया है और हमने अपने साझेदार देशों से जुड़ी साझा चिंताओं को चिन्हित किया है। इन चिंताओं ने अनिवार्य बना दिया है कि एक साझा लक्ष्य पाने के लिए हमारी पहल निश्चित तौर पर समकालिक और बेहतर तालमेल वाली होनी चाहिए।
भारतीय नौसेना ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान और कोविड के मुश्किल वक्त में भी आईओआर में ‘फर्स्ट रिस्पांडर’ (प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता) के रूप में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका को बनाए रखा है। ‘मिशन सागर’ का उद्देश्य हमारे समुद्र तटवर्ती पड़ोसियों को चिकित्सा और मानवीय सहायता, खाद्य आपूर्ति करना था। श्रीलंका के समुद्र तट पर मोटर टैंकर डायमंड पर लगी आग बुझाने में तत्काल मदद देना, मॉरीशस तट पर मोटर वेसेल वाकाशियो से तेल रिसाव रोकने में सहायता करना और इंडोनेशिया तट पर लापता मछुआरों के लिए तलाश और बचाव अभियान, अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों पर प्रतिक्रिया के लिए हमेशा सामूहिक तैयारी के संकेत थे।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर दिया कि, “आईओआर में संरक्षित और सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण को बनाए रखने के लिए, क्षेत्र में नौ सेनाएं/सामुद्रिक एजेंसियां एक व्यापक समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता लाने के लिए साझेदारी कर रही हैं।”
श्री अजय कुमार, रक्षा सचिव, समापन वक्तव्य दिया। महात्मा गांधी के कथन “हर किसी को निश्चित तौर पर प्रगति और क्रमिक विकास जारी रखना चाहिए” का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया, जैसा कि भारतीय नौसेना लगातार ‘वरीयता प्राप्त सुरक्षा सहयोगी’ बनी हुई है और अंतत: ‘भरोसमंद समुद्री पड़ोसी’ बनने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
आईओआर की प्रासंगिकता पर बात करते हुए, रक्षा सचिव ने जोर दिया कि, कोई भी खतरा, ‘चाहे वह मानव निर्मित हो या प्राकृतिक’, इस क्षेत्र से उपजा हो या आसपास के क्षेत्र से, आबादी की आजीविका पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव होगा। मुद्दे यानी महामारी सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं है और किसी एक विशेष देश के खिलाफ नहीं हैं। इसलिए, नौसेना/समुद्री एजेंसियां, जो सीमाओं से बंधे नहीं हैं, और समुद्री क्षेत्र के भरोसेमंद सहयोगी हैं, को एक-दूसरे के साथ ‘पोतों में एक निश्चित दूरी बनाए’ रखते हुए मिल-जुलकर काम करने का लक्ष्य बनाने की जरूरत है।
सेमिनार के के दौरान, समुद्री सुरक्षा की साझा चुनौतियों की पहचान और सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक सामुद्रिक क्षमता निर्माण पर दो पैनल चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पैनल 1- समुद्री सुरक्षा की साझा चुनौतियों की पहचान
संचालक – रियर एडमिरल एसजे सिंह, एनएम, कमांडेंट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा
पैनलिस्ट :-
• मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल, एमए, एमएससी, एनडीयू, ओपीएससी, सैन्य बल प्रमुख, मालदीव
• डॉ. फ्रेडरिक ग्रेरे, नॉन-रेसिडेंट सीनियर फेलो, साउथ एशिया प्रोग्राम, कार्नेगी एंडाउमेंट फॉर इंटरनेशनल पीस, वाशिंगटन डीसी (वर्चुअल)
• वाइस एडमिरल प्रदीप चौहान (रिटायर्ड), महानिदेशक नेशनल मेरीटाइम फाउंडेशन, नई दिल्ली (वर्चुअल)
• श्री पीएस राघवन, पूर्व अध्यक्ष एनएसएबी
• एडमिरल रवींद्र चंद्रसिरी वीजेगुनारत्ने, डब्ल्यूवी, आरडब्ल्यूपी & बार, आरएसपी, वीएसवी, यूएसपी, एनआई(एम), एनडीसी, पीएसएन, पूर्व रक्षा प्रमुख, श्रीलंका
पैनल 2 - सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक समुद्री क्षमता निर्माण
संचालक – रियर एडमिरल सुधीर पिल्लई (रिटायर्ड), एनएम
पैनलिस्ट: -
• एडमिरल औरंगजेब चौधरी, एनबीपी, ओएसपी, बीसीजीएम, पीसीजीएम, बीसीजीएमएस, एनडीसी, पीएससी, पूर्व सीएनएस बांग्लादेश नौसेना
• रियर एडमिरल वीके सक्सेना (रिटायर्ड), अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता
• सुश्री जेन चान, एस. राजारत्नम स्कूल ऑफ इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज (आरएसआईएस), सिंगापुर में समुद्री सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम की वरिष्ठ फेलो और समन्वयक (वर्चुअल)
• टिमोथी वॉकर, मेरीटाइम प्रोजेक्ट लीडर और सीनियर रिसर्चर, इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर सिक्योरिटी स्टडीज (आईएसएस), प्रिटोरिया (वर्चुअल)