AYUSH
Preparations for International Day of Yoga (IDY) - 2021 kicks off with a high quality online training programme on Common Yoga Protocol
04 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), has been taking numerous steps to enhance the acceptance and adoption of the practice of Yoga, both within India and abroad. One such step has been the formulation of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) training programme. The CYP, in many ways, is the soul of the IDY observance, as it facilitates harmony among the millions of people who join the observation of the IDY.
The Common Yoga Protocol was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, which includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual health of the population. It is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and is widely performed every year on the International Day of Yoga (IDY). It is designed to be easily adoptable by most of the people, irrespective of their age and gender, and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes. Hon’ble PM leads the nation in practicing CYP during IDY every year.
The Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), has been organizing the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) - Yoga Appreciation Programme(YAP), which aims to promote and disseminate the knowledge and practice of Yoga, among the general public, at the national level, for the improvement of health and well-being.
The objectives of the programme include the following –
To spread the knowledge and skill of Yoga amongst the masses.
To increase mass awareness about the health benefits of Yoga.
To introduce the basic well-being principles and practices of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), to the common people.
To promote positive health through Yoga.
To propagate Yoga for preventive practices, as an approach to holistic health.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) – CYP Volunteer training will consist of four levels, with the overall duration being 36 hours. Their details are as given below –
Stage
Practices
Days
Hours
1.
YOGA APPRECIATION PROGRAMME
4 Days
3 Hrs. (45 Mins daily)
2.
CYP – INTRODUCTION PROGRAMME
12 Days
18 Hrs. (1.5 Hours daily)
3.
CYP- (YOGA SADHANA)
6 Days
9 Hrs. (1.5 Hours daily)
4.
CYP- SELF PRACTICE, ASSESSMENT & CERTIFICATION
2 Days
6Hrs.
Total (CYP VOLUNTEER TRAINING COURSE)
24 Days
36 Hours
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) - Yoga Appreciation Programme (YAP) will commence at 7 am on the 1st of every month, starting from February 2021, and will continue upto June 2021. There will be no participation fee, except a nominal fee of INR 250/- will be charged for volunteer certification by YCB. The event will be streamed live on various social media platforms on MDNIY, MoAYUSH, NIN and CCRYN , and the medium of instruction will be English and Hindi.

وزارت آیوش
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول پر اعلیٰ کوالٹی کے حامل تربیتی پروگرام کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) ۔2021کی تیاریوں کا آغاز
04 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2021: وزارت آیوش (ایم او اے) بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک میں یوگا مشق کے تئیں اپنائیت میں اضافہ کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک کوشش مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) تربیتی پروگرام کی تشکیل بھی ہے۔ سی وائی پی، کئی معنوں میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی روح ہے کیونکہ یہ ان لاکھوں افراد کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا جذبہ پیدا کرتی ہے جو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ مناتے ہیں۔
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول سرکردہ یوگ گورؤں اور ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں عوام کی جسمانی ،ذہنی، جذباتی اور روحانی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے محفوظ مشقین شامل ہیں۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں ایک ازحد مشہور یوگا پروگرام ہے اور اس کا اہتمام ہر سال بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو کچھ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی عمر اور صنف سے تعلق رکھنے والے زیادہ تر افراد اسے آسانی سے اختیار کر سکیں،اور اسے آسان تربیتی سیشنوں اور آن لائن کلاسوں کےذریعہ سیکھا جا سکے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہر سال بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے دوران سی وائی پی مشق میں قوم کی رہنمائی فرماتے ہیں۔
مورارجی دیسائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کی شراکت داری میں وزارت آیوش(ایم او اے)، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) یوگا ستائشی پروگرام (وائی اے پی)، کا اہتمام کرتا آرہا ہے، جس کا مقصد صحت و تندرستی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے، قومی سطح پر عوام کے درمیان یوگ سے متعلق معلومات اور اس کی مشق کو عام کرنا ہے۔
The objectives of the programme include the following –
اس پروگرام کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں
To spread the knowledge and skill of Yoga amongst the masses.
عوام کے درمیان یوگ سے متعلق معلومات اور مہارت کو عام کرنا
To increase mass awareness about the health benefits of Yoga.
یوگ کے صحتی فوائد کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ لانا
To introduce the basic well-being principles and practices of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), to the common people.
عام لوگوں میں مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) سے متعلق بنیادی صحتی اصولوں اور مشقوں کو متعارف کرانا۔
To promote positive health through Yoga.
یوگ کے توسط سے مثبت صحت کو فروغ دینا
To propagate Yoga for preventive practices, as an approach to holistic health.
جامع صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے طور پر احتیاطی مشقوں کے لئے یوگ کو فروغ دینا
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) – CYP Volunteer training will consist of four levels, with the overall duration being 36 hours. Their details are as given below –
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) سی وائی پی والنٹیئر ٹریننگ 36 گھنٹوں کی مجموعی مدت کے ساتھ چار مراحل پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ ان کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں
مرحلہ
مشقیں
دن
گھنٹے
1.
یوگا ستائشی پروگرام
4 دن
3 گھنٹے (روزانہ 45 منٹ)
2.
سی وائی پی تعارفی پروگرام
12 دن
18 گھنٹے (روزانہ 1.5 گھنٹے)
3.
سی وائی پی۔ (یوگ سادھنا)
6 دن
9 گھنٹے (روزانہ1.5 گھنٹے)
4.
سی وائی پی ۔ خود مشق، تعین اور وضاحت
2 دن
6 گھنٹے
میزان (سی وائی پی والنٹیئر ٹریننگ کورس)
24 دن
36 گھنٹے
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) - Yoga Appreciation Programme (YAP) will commence at 7 am on the 1st of every month, starting from February 2021, and will continue upto June 2021. There will be no participation fee, except a nominal fee of INR 250/- will be charged for volunteer certification by YCB. The event will be streamed live on various social media platforms on MDNIY, MoAYUSH, NIN and CCRYN , and the medium of instruction will be English and Hindi.
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) - یوگا ستائشی پروگرام (وائی اے پی) فروری 2021 سے آغاز کے بعد، ہر مہینے کی پہلی تاریخ کو 7 بجے شروع ہوگا اور جون 2021 تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس میں شرکت کے لئے فیس نہیں دینی ہوگی، البتہ والنٹیئر سرٹیفکیٹ کے لئے وائی سی بی کے ذریعہ برائے نام -/ 250 روپئے لیے جائیں گے۔ یہ تقریب ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، ایم او آیوش، این آئی این اور سی سی آر وائی این پر مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر براہِ راست اسٹریم کی جائے گی، اور ہدایات انگریزی و ہندی زبانوں میں دی جائیں گی۔