AYUSH
Preparations for International Day of Yoga (IDY) - 2021 kicks off with a high quality online training programme on Common Yoga Protocol
04 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), has been taking numerous steps to enhance the acceptance and adoption of the practice of Yoga, both within India and abroad. One such step has been the formulation of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) training programme. The CYP, in many ways, is the soul of the IDY observance, as it facilitates harmony among the millions of people who join the observation of the IDY.
The Common Yoga Protocol was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, which includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual health of the population. It is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and is widely performed every year on the International Day of Yoga (IDY). It is designed to be easily adoptable by most of the people, irrespective of their age and gender, and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes. Hon’ble PM leads the nation in practicing CYP during IDY every year.
The Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), has been organizing the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) - Yoga Appreciation Programme(YAP), which aims to promote and disseminate the knowledge and practice of Yoga, among the general public, at the national level, for the improvement of health and well-being.
The objectives of the programme include the following –
To spread the knowledge and skill of Yoga amongst the masses.
To increase mass awareness about the health benefits of Yoga.
To introduce the basic well-being principles and practices of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), to the common people.
To promote positive health through Yoga.
To propagate Yoga for preventive practices, as an approach to holistic health.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) – CYP Volunteer training will consist of four levels, with the overall duration being 36 hours. Their details are as given below –
Stage
Practices
Days
Hours
1.
YOGA APPRECIATION PROGRAMME
4 Days
3 Hrs. (45 Mins daily)
2.
CYP – INTRODUCTION PROGRAMME
12 Days
18 Hrs. (1.5 Hours daily)
3.
CYP- (YOGA SADHANA)
6 Days
9 Hrs. (1.5 Hours daily)
4.
CYP- SELF PRACTICE, ASSESSMENT & CERTIFICATION
2 Days
6Hrs.
Total (CYP VOLUNTEER TRAINING COURSE)
24 Days
36 Hours
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) - Yoga Appreciation Programme (YAP) will commence at 7 am on the 1st of every month, starting from February 2021, and will continue upto June 2021. There will be no participation fee, except a nominal fee of INR 250/- will be charged for volunteer certification by YCB. The event will be streamed live on various social media platforms on MDNIY, MoAYUSH, NIN and CCRYN , and the medium of instruction will be English and Hindi.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई)- 2021 की तैयारी, सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल पर एक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के साथ आरम्भ हुई
04 FEB 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय (एमओए), भारत और विदेश दोनों में योग के अभ्यास को बढावा देने और अपनी जीवन शैली में योग को अपनाने के लिए मदद देने के लिए कई कदम उठा रहा है। ऐसा ही एक कदम है कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अर्थात, सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल। सीवाईपी, कई मायनों में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की आत्मा है, क्योंकि यह उन लाखों लोगों के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करता है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवलोकन में शामिल होते हैं।
सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रमुख योग गुरुओं और विशेषज्ञों के एक दल द्वारा विकसित किया गया था, जिसमें आम जनता के शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुरक्षित अभ्यास शामिल हैं। यह दुनिया भर में सबसे लोकप्रिय योग कार्यक्रमों में से एक है और हर साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) पर व्यापक रूप से किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम का प्रारूप अधिकांश लोगों द्वारा आसानी से अपनाने योग्य बनाया गया है, चाहे उनकी उम्र और लिंग कुछ भी हो। इस आयोजन में शामिल योग अभ्यासों को सरल प्रशिक्षण सत्रों और ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के माध्यम से सीखा जा सकता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री हर साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के दौरान सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के तहत योग अभ्यास करने के लिए देश का नेतृत्व करते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय (एमओए), भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के साथ मिलकर सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) - योगा प्रशंसा कार्यक्रम (वाईएपी) का आयोजन किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य है स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के सुधार के लिए, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, आम जनता के बीच, योग के ज्ञान और अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देना और प्रसारित करना।
कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों में निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल हैं -
जन समुदाय के बीच योग के ज्ञान और कौशल को फैलाने के लिए।
योग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए।
आम लोगों के लिए सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के बुनियादी कल्याण सिद्धांतों और प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत करना।
योग के माध्यम से सकारात्मक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए।
समग्र स्वास्थ्य के दृष्टिकोण के रूप में निवारक प्रथाओं के लिए योग का प्रचार करने के लिए।
सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) - सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के वालंटियर प्रशिक्षण में चार स्तर शामिल होंगे, जिसकी कुल अवधि 36 घंटे होगी। उनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है -
स्तर
अभ्यास
दिन
घंटे
1.
योग प्रशंसा कार्यक्रम
4 दिन
3 घंटे (45 मिनट प्रतिदिन)
2.
सीवाईपीयोग परिचय कार्यक्रम
12 दिन
18 घंटे (1.5 घंटे प्रतिदिन)
3.
सीवाईपी - (योग साधना)
6 दिन
9 घंटे (1.5 घंटे प्रतिदिन)
4.
सीवाईपी - स्व-अभ्यास, निर्धारण और प्रमाणन
2 दिन
6 घंटे
कुल योग (सीवाईपी वॉलंटियर प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम)
24 दिन
36 घंटे
सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) - योग प्रशंसा कार्यक्रम (वाईएपी) हर महीने की पहली तारीख को सुबह सात बजे से शुरू होगा। यह कार्यक्रम फरवरी, 2021 से शुरू होगा और जून 2021 तक जारी रहेगा। इसमें भाग लेने पर कोई शुल्क नहीं लगेगा, लेकिन स्वयंसेवक प्रमाणीकरण के लिए नाम मात्र शुल्क के 250 रुपये वाईसीबी द्वारा लिये जायेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम को एमडीएनआईवाई, आयुष मंत्रालय, एनआईएन और सीसीआरवाईएन पर विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर सजीव प्रसारित किया जाएगा, और प्रशिक्षण, अंग्रेजी और हिंदी माध्यम से प्रदान किया जायेगा।