Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Trade Deficit Between India and China
03 FEB 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The details of export/import and trade deficit between India and China during the last three financial years and current financial year are given below: -
Financial Year
Trade in Million US$
Trade Deficit
EXPORT
IMPORT
2017-18
13333.53
76380.70
63047.16
2018-19
16752.20
70319.64
53567.43
2019-20
16612.75
65260.75
48647.99
2020-21 (Apr-Nov)*
13639.18
38817.90
25178.72
(Source: DGCIS)
*Provisionl
The Government of India has made sustained efforts to achieve a more balanced trade with China, including bilateral engagements to address the non tariff barriers on Indian exports to China. Through these efforts, various protocols have been signed to facilitate export of Indian rice, tobacco, fishmeal /fish oil and chilli meal from India to China. The Government has also taken various measures to extend support to exporters by facilitating Buyers Seller Meets between potential importers of China and the Indian exporters to increase exports. In addition, Indian exporters are encouraged to participate in major trade fairs to showcase Indian products.
The Government has taken theinitiative to sensitize the Export Promotion Councils /Trade Bodies to enhance export of Indian goods.
The Government has also implemented policies to promote domestic manufacturing through ease of doing business and creating an enabling physical environment for manufacturing, through provision of developed land and infrastructure.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور چین کے درمیان تجارتی خسارہ
03 FEB 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/فروری 2021 ۔ گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے درمیان بھارت اور چین کے درمیان برآمدات / درآمدات اور تجارتی خسارے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
تجارت ملین امریکی ڈالر میں
تجارتی خسارہ
برآمدات
درآمدات
2017-18
13333.53
76380.70
63047.16
2018-19
16752.20
70319.64
53567.43
2019-20
16612.75
65260.75
48647.99
2020-21
(اپریل-نومبر)*
13639.18
38817.90
25178.72
(ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس)
*عبوری
بھارت سرکار نے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں کہ چین کے ساتھ مزید متوازن تجارت کے جاسکے، جس میں دو فریقی تعلقات بھی شامل ہیں، تاکہ چین کو بھارتی برآمدات کی راہ میں حائل نان ٹیرف رکاوٹیں دور ہوسکیں۔ ان کوششوں کے توسط سے متعدد پروٹوکول پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں، تاکہ بھارتی چاول، تمباکو، فش میل / مچھلی کا تیل اور مرچ والے کھانوں کی بھارت سے چین کو برآمدات کی سہولت مل سکے۔ حکومت نے برآمد کاروں کو مدد دینے کے لئے بھی متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں برآمدات میں اضافہ کے لئے چین کے ممکنہ درآمدکاروں اور بھارت کے ممکنہ برآمد کاروں کے درمیان بائرس سیلر میٹنگوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں بھارتی برآمد کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ بڑے تجارتی میلوں میں حصہ لیں اور بھارتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں۔
حکومت نے بھارتی اشیاء کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کے لئے ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسلوں / تجارتی اداروں کو حساس بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے ایسی پالیسیوں کا نفاذ بھی کیا ہے جن سے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے اور ڈیولپڈ لینڈ اور انفرااسٹرکچر کے التزام کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ کی خاطر فزیکل ماحول بناکر گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ مل سکے۔
یہ اطلاع صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔