Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination & National Polio Immunization Drive
More than 41 lakh Healthcare Workers Vaccinated across the country against Covid-19
11.04 crore children vaccinated for Polio till today
02 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 Vaccination Drive:
The countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully on the eighteenth today. The Prime Minister launched the countrywide COVID 19 Vaccination drive on 16th Jan 2021.
The cumulative number of healthcare workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 41 lakhs today. A total of 41,20,741beneficiaries (till 7 pm today) vaccinated through 76,516 sessions, as per the provisional report. 3,785 sessions were held till 7 pm today.
Two states, Gujarat and West Bengal, initiated vaccination of frontline workers today. 19,902 frontline workers have been vaccinated till 7 pm today, as per the provisional report.
Overall, 1,70,585 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 7 pm today. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
42,435
5
Bihar
2,21,354
6
Chandigarh
4019
7
Chhattisgarh
79,676
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
867
9
Daman & Diu
469
10
Delhi
74,068
11
Goa
4509
12
Gujarat
2,83,817
13
Haryana
1,27,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
39,570
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
55,446
17
Karnataka
3,16,368
18
Kerala
2,19,871
19
Ladakh
1234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,18,735
23
Manipur
4739
24
Meghalaya
4694
25
Mizoram
9932
26
Nagaland
4,093
27
Odisha
2,08,205
28
Puducherry
3077
29
Punjab
61,332
30
Rajasthan
3,38,960
31
Sikkim
2609
32
Tamil Nadu
1,20,745
33
Telangana
1,68,771
34
Tripura
32,196
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
43,430
37
West Bengal
2,84,228
38
Miscellaneous
54,019
All India
41,20,741
106 AEFIs have been reported till 7 pm on the eighteenth day of the vaccination drive.
National Polio Immunization Drive:
The countrywide National Polio Immunization Drive was conducted successfully on the third day today.
As per provisional report, total of 11.04 crore children under five years across the country have been given polio drops till today.
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind had launched the National Polio Immunisation Day for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th January 2021.
The NID Pulse Polio Campaign began on 31st January 2021 (popularly called Polio Ravivar) across all States/UTs of the country. The booth activity is followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और राष्ट्रीय पोलियो प्रतिरक्षण अभियान की अपडेट रिपोर्ट
कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए अब तक देश भर में 41 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का टीकाकरण हुआ
11.04 करोड़ बच्चों को आज तक पोलियो की खुराक दी गई
02 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान :
देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम आज 18वें दिन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 16 जनवरी 2021 को देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया था।
कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए टीकाकरण लेने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों की कुल संख्या आज 41 लाख को पार कर गई है। अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल 41,20,741 लाभार्थियों (आज शाम 7 बजे तक) का 76,516 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीकाकरण किया गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 3,785 सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
दो राज्यों गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल ने आज फ्रंटलाइन श्रमिकों के टीकाकरण की शुरुआत की। अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज शाम 7 बजे तक 19,902 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है।
आज शाम 7 बजे तक कुल मिलाकर 1,70,585 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया। आज रात तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट पूरी हो जाएगी।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीकाकरण के लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
2727
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,87,252
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9,791
4
असम
42,435
5
बिहार
2,21,354
6
चंडीगढ़
4019
7
छत्तीसगढ़
79,676
8
दादर एवं नगर हवेली
867
9
दमन एवं दीव
469
10
दिल्ली
74,068
11
गोवा
4509
12
गुजरात
2,83,817
13
हरियाणा
1,27,893
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
39,570
15
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
26,634
16
झारखंड
55,446
17
कर्नाटक
3,16,368
18
केरल
2,19,871
19
लद्दाख
1234
20
लक्षद्वीप
807
21
मध्य प्रदेश
2,98,376
22
महाराष्ट्र
3,18,735
23
मणिपुर
4739
24
मेघालय
4694
25
मिजोरम
9932
26
नागालैंड
4,093
27
ओडिशा
2,08,205
28
पुदुचेरी
3077
29
पंजाब
61,332
30
राजस्थान
3,38,960
31
सिक्किम
2609
32
तमिलवाडु
1,20,745
33
तेलंगाना
1,68,771
34
त्रिपुरा
32,196
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,63,793
36
उत्तराखंड
43,430
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,84,228
38
अन्य
54,019
देश में कुल
41,20,741
टीकाकरण अभियान के 18वें दिन शाम 7 बजे तक 106 एईएफआई रिपोर्ट किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पोलियो उन्मूलन अभियान:
देशव्यापी राष्ट्रीय पोलियो उन्मूलन अभियान आज तीसरे दिन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश भर में 5 साल से कम उम्र के कुल 11.04 करोड़ बच्चों को आज तक पोलियो ड्राप पिलाई जा चुकी है।
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने 30 जनवरी 2021 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में 5 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों को पोलियो ड्रॉप पिलाकर 2021 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोलियो प्रतिरक्षण दिवस की शुरुआत की थी।
एनआईडी पल्स पोलियो अभियान 31 जनवरी 2021 (देश के सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लोकप्रिय पोलियो रविवार) से शुरू हुआ। बूथ गतिविधि के तहत दो से पांच दिनों में घर-घर सर्वे किया गया। इस दौरान उन बच्चों की पहचान कर पोलियो की खुराक दी गई जो बूथ पर पोलियो ड्रॉप पीने से चूक गए थे।